Edit
Project Nim (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Marsh

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Elizabeth Hess ... (book "Nim Chimpsky: The Chimp Who Would Be Human")

Cast (in credits order)  

Nim Chimpsky ...
Himself (archive footage)
Stephanie LaFarge ...
Herself
Herbert Terrace ...
Himself
Wer LaFarge ...
Himself (archive footage)
Jenny Lee ...
Herself
Laura-Ann Petitto ...
Herself
Bill Tynan ...
Himself
Joyce Butler ...
Herself
Renne Falitz ...
Herself
Bob Ingersoll ...
Himself
Alyce Moore ...
Herself
James Mahoney ...
Himself (as Dr. James Mahoney)
Henry Herrmann ...
Himself
Cleveland Amory ...
Himself (archive footage)
Marion Probst ...
Herself
Chris Byrne ...
Himself
...
Dr. William Lemmon: re-enactment unit)
...
Stephanie LaFarge: re-enactment unit
Anna May Marsh ...
Signing Girl: re-enactment unit
Mike Lepera ...
Wer LaFarge: re-enactment unit (as Michael LePera)
Sarah Sakaan ...
Renee Falitz: re-enactment unit
Dennis Lauricella ...
Beefy Guy: re-enactment unit
Robert J Nesi ...
Beefy Guy: re-enactment unit (as Robert J. Nesi)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Laura-Ann Petitto: re-enactment unit
...
Lab Tech (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Prudence Arndt ... archive producer
John Battsek ... executive producer
George Chignell ... co-producer
Simon Chinn ... producer
Nick Fraser ... executive producer
Hugo Grumbar ... executive producer
Jamie Laurenson ... executive producer
Rosemary Lombard ... line producer: re-enactment unit
Andrew Ruhemann ... executive producer
Maureen A. Ryan ... co-producer

Music by 

Dickon Hinchliffe

Cinematography by 

Michael Simmonds ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jinx Godfrey

Production Design by 

Markus Kirschner

Makeup Department 

Vera Lee Stabell Stromsted ... hair stylist: re-enactment unit (as Vera Stromsted) / makeup artist: re-enactment unit (as Vera Stromsted)

Production Management 

Kate George ... post-production manager
Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott Bowers ... second assistant director: re-enactment unit
Jamund Washington ... first assistant director: re-enactment unit

Art Department 

Kinda Akash ... graphic designer
Thomas Carrera ... art department production assistant: re-enactment unit
Joe Chiofalo ... swing: re-enactment unit
Stephane Coedel ... additional graphic artist
Gonzalo Cordoba ... art director: re-enactment unit
Jeffery Dundas ... carpenter: re-enactment unit
Jack Falanga ... set decorator: re-enactment unit
Pauline Fowler ... sculptor: re-enactment uit
Mark Gebel ... leadman: re-enactment unit
Markus Kirschner ... production designer: re-enactment unit
Adam Merritt ... carpenter: re-enactment unit
Sarah Moessner ... art department production assistant: re-enactment unit

Sound Department 

Nicholas Ashe ... foley editor / sound re-recording assistant
Claire Ellis ... dialogue editor
George Foulgham ... sound re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
Lisa-Marie McStay ... sound effects editor (as Lisa McStay)
Peter Miler ... sound recordist: documentary unit
Steven Robinson ... sound recordist: documentary unit
James Shannon ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gordon Arkenberg ... first assistant camera: re-enactment unit
Olivier Bernier ... grip: documentary unit
Dan Carling ... digital imaging technician: documentary unit
Patrick Cecilian ... additional digital imaging technician: re-enactment unit
Nicholas D'Agostino ... best boy electric: re-enactment unit
David Dilley ... still photographer: re-enactment unit
Alvah Holmes ... first assistant camera: re-enactment unit
Aric Jacobson ... dolly grip: re-enactment unit / key grip: re-enactment unit
Chan Jeon ... grip: documentary unit
Mark Koenig ... gaffer: documentary unit / gaffer: re-enactment unit
Daniel Lam ... second assistant camera: re-enactment unit
Ryan Minelli ... best boy grip: re-enactment unit
Michael Mortel ... electrician: documentary unit
Robert Yutaka Omura ... second assistant camera: re-enactment unit
Matt Platts-Mills ... camera data supervisor: documentary unit
Darin Quan ... video playback: re-enactment unit
John Spicer ... best boy grip: re-enactment unit
Walter Strafford ... electrician: re-enactment unit
Chris Varga ... electrician: documentary unit

Casting Department 

Adine Duron ... casting director: re-enactment unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tamara Cepeda ... wardrobe assistant: re-enactment unit (as Tamara E. Cepeda)
Kim Madalinski ... wardrobe assistant: re-enactment unit
Kathryn Nixon ... costume designer: re-enactment unit

Editorial Department 

Mike Andrews ... digital intermediate technician
Michelle Cort ... digital intermediate technician
Tim Drewett ... digital intermediate technician
Justin Eely ... digital intermediate editor
Matt James ... digital film supervisor
François Kamffer ... digital intermediate technician (as Francois Kamffer)
Mark Keady ... assistant editor
Steve Knight ... digital intermediate technician
Anne Monnehay ... assistant editor
Jana Novosad ... digital intermediate technician
Andy Richards ... operations manager
Shrihari Sathe ... assistant editor
Gareth Spensley ... senior colorist
Jamie Welsh ... digital intermediate technician
Jateen Patel ... digital intermediate technician (uncredited)
Katelin Westwood ... data transfer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Philip Bagenal ... music mixer / music recordist: drums
Rupert Coulson ... music recordist: orchestra
Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Dickon Hinchliffe ... arranger / music producer
Al Macaulay ... musician: drums
Lisa-Marie McStay ... music editor (as Lisa McStay)
Sam Navel ... music mixer assistant
Richard Sidwell ... music preparation
Steve Sidwell ... conductor
Lucy Wilkins ... orchestra contractor / orchestra leader

Transportation Department 

Joe Chiofalo ... driver: re-enactment unit

Other crew 

Kinda Akash ... title designer: Superfad
Geraldine Atlee ... senior business affairs executive: UK Film Council
Sayuj Banerjee ... legal services: US, SDD Global Solutions
William Berloni ... animal trainer
Jonathan Blair ... legal services: Michel Simkins
Natasha Boyd ... insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers
Josh Braun ... distribution advisor: North America, Submarine Entertainment
Jessica Brown ... insurance broker: Ventura Insurance (as Jessica Brown)
Jessica Spring Brown ... insurance broker: Ventura Insurance (as Jessica Brown)
Len Brown ... consultant
Zoe Brown ... legal and business affairs: BBC Films
James Buckler ... delivery coordinator: BBC Films
Anthony Buckner ... head of sales: Icon
Serena Catapano ... production assistant: London
Moyra Chestnutt ... additional archive researcher
Chris Collins ... senior production executive: UK Film Council
Victoria S. Cook ... legal services: US, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Tom Corcoran ... animal trainer: Comet, re-enactment unit
Laird Criner ... insurance broker: Film Emporium
Johnny Davenport ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Anne Davin ... production accountant: 101 Film Production Accountants
David Dilley ... stills photography
Peter Elliott ... primate choreographer: re-enactment unit / vocal and movment artist
Kurt Enger ... location scout: re-enactment unit
Renne Falitz ... subtitles
Tina Foster ... pupperteer dresser: re-enactment unit
Nicholas Greene ... assistant to director: re-enactment unit
Andrew Hauser ... production intern: re-enactment unit
Jane Hawley ... production executive: BBC Films
Elizabeth Hess ... consultant
Vince Holden ... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Bob Ingersoll ... subtitles
Bassem Jabawi ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Sarah Karas ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Tom Kelly ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Johanna Kovitz ... transcription services
Tobey List ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Perry Mallas ... caterer: re-enactment unit
David Menkin ... archive voice-over
Omari Miller ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Sara Neuffer ... key production assistant: re-enactment unit
Veronica Nickel ... craft services: re-enactment unit
Estelle Overs ... general counsel: Icon
Becky Phillips ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Geoffrey Quan ... production coordinator: re-enactment unit
Sofia Santana ... production assistant: re-enactment unit
Adam J. Segal ... publicist
Tanya Seghatchian ... head of film fund: UK Film Council
Chloe Sizer ... head of development: Icon
Russell Smith ... legal services: US, Smith Dehn
Nicole Stott ... production executive: Passion Pictures
Jean-Marceau Sécheret ... production intern: re-enactment unit
Jodie Alexandra Taylor ... script supervisor: re-enactment unit
Jan Tomolin ... legal services: UK, Media Law Consultancy (as Jan Tomalin)
David Velasco ... location scout: re-enactment unit
Debbie West ... animal trainer: Dusty, re-enactment unit
Nick Williams ... chief puppeteer: re-enactment unit
Will Yates ... researcher
Leonard Crooks ... head of new cinema fund: UK Film Council (uncredited)
Amanda Pyne ... production finance: UK Film Council (uncredited)

Thanks 

Joyce Butler ... special thanks (as Dr. Joyce Butler)
Bob Ingersoll ... special thanks
Stephanie LaFarge ... special thanks
Laura-Ann Petitto ... special thanks (as Dr. Laura-Ann Petitto)
Herbert Terrace ... special thanks (as Professor Herbert Terrace)
Bill Tynan ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page