A wine expert in the Bordeax region of France,is caught up in murders each episode...the scenery is beautiful,the characters are very engaging,and if you like wine and its beginnings you ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
2015   2014   2013   2012   2011  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Candice Renoir (TV Series 2013)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story circles around French police officer Commandant Candice Renoir and her team solving different crime cases in a harbor city of south France. Candice herself is a mother of 4 ... See full summary »

Stars: Cécile Bois, Raphaël Lenglet, Gaya Verneuil
Falco (TV Series 2013)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After 22 years of being in coma, Falco wakes up only to learn that his wife remarried and that he missed the childhood and adolescence of his daughter. He goes back to the only thing that's... See full summary »

Stars: Clément Manuel, Mathilde Lebrequier, Sagamore Stévenin
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

There has been no shortage of women in private investigator Varg Veum's life, but not for the long haul. When the search for her estranged husband Jonas's car brings Varg together with ... See full summary »

Director: Erik Richter Strand
Stars: Trond Espen Seim, Bjørn Floberg, Kathrine Fagerland
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Agatha Christie's masterful storytelling gets a soupçon of French flair in these attractive, witty mysteries. These French adaptations are a fresh, stylish twist on classic Christie tales.

Stars: Blandine Bellavoir, Samuel Labarthe, Elodie Frenck
Nicolas Le Floch (TV Series 2008)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Nicolas le Floch, doubly a comissaire with the King's Police and the Marquis de Ranreuil, solves crimes during the reign of Louis XV.

Stars: Jérôme Robart, Mathias Mlekuz, François Caron
Baden Baden (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After a failed attempt at working on a foreign film set, 26 year-old Ana returns to her hometown of Strasbourg. Over the scorching summer that follows, she decides to replace her ... See full summary »

Director: Rachel Lang
Stars: Salomé Richard, Claude Gensac, Lazare Gousseau
Joséphine, ange gardien (TV Series 1997)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

The adventures of Josephine, a guardian angel sent to solve the problems of various people, using her magic powers.

Stars: Mimie Mathy, Karin Swenson, Guy Amram
La FRAT (TV Series 2015)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Eric Boucher, Jeanne Bournaud, Olivier Chantreau
Section de recherches (TV Series 2006)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The police work of a special Gendarmerie unit that operates in Bordeaux, their complicated cases and the interpersonal relationships established among the team members.

Stars: Xavier Deluc, Chrystelle Labaude, Virginie Caliari
Vanished by the Lake (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Stars: Barbara Schulz, Marie-Anne Chazel, Lannick Gautry
Blood on the Docks (TV Series 2011)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Adapted from the best-selling crime novels by Graham Hurley, Blood on the Docks is the gritty French crime series about the war on the streets in the port city of Le Havre. The two cops on ... See full summary »

Stars: Jean-Marc Barr, Bruno Solo, Lisa Manili
Stars: Alexandra Campanacci, Nathan Dellemme, Roby Schinasi
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Benjamin Lebel (19 episodes, 2011-2015)
Yoann Denaive ...
 Silvère / ... (14 episodes, 2011-2015)
Catherine Demaiffe ...
 Mathilde / ... (10 episodes, 2011-2015)
Claire Nebout ...
 France Pelletier / ... (9 episodes, 2011-2015)
Edit

Storyline

A wine expert in the Bordeax region of France,is caught up in murders each episode...the scenery is beautiful,the characters are very engaging,and if you like wine and its beginnings you may very well enjoy this series...the main character is perhaps suave and knowledgeable of things in and around the wines of France....he writes books or guides on the subject,in the series...and occasionally goes to wineries all over the region...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1 January 2011 (Belgium)  »

Also Known As:

Blood of the Vine  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
ESP mar9tin
sad there's no English release of season 4 & 5 west182
Discuss Le sang de la vigne (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?