3.6/10
19
0 user 1 critic

La Vigilia (2010)

The Vigil is a thriller film that tells the story of the relation established between two opposite characters that share an intense and strange night in today's Lima. Edgardo Chocano, a ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

El soñador (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Sebastián has a talent for picking locks, and that's the only reason his supposed friends put up with him. The gang breaks into industrial buildings and dockside warehouses in and around ... See full summary »

Director: Adrián Saba
Stars: Gustavo Borjas, Elisa Tenaud, Herbert Corimanya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Directors: Bacha Caravedo, Chinón Higashionna
Stars: Gisela Ponce de León, César Ritter, Adriana Ugarte
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A businessman's illness leads him to a journey of self-discovery and reconnect with the people he loves.

Director: Daniel Rodríguez Risco
Stars: Carlos Alcántara, Javier Cámara, Federico Luppi
El Vientre (2014)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Silvia, a beautiful 45-year-old widow, is obsessed with having a child and finds in attractive but naive Mercedes the perfect candidate to bear it. Silvia kindly offers her a job and a room... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Rodríguez Risco
Stars: Vanessa Saba, Mayella Lloclla, Manuel Gold
Solos II (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  
Director: Joanna Lombardi
Stars: Diego Lombardi, Wendy Vasquez, Rodrigo Palacios
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  
Stars: Julián Legaspi, Leslie Steward, Hernán Romero
La hora azul (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Adrian, a successful lawyer, discovers dark secrets from his father's past that threaten his well-earned reputation.

Director: Evelyne Pegot
Stars: Giovanni Ciccia, Jackelyne Vásquez, Rossana Fernández Maldonado
Rocanrol '68 (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It is 1968 and Guille and Bobby, two friends who live in La Punta, Callao, enjoy the beach in their last summer before starting college and start their adult lives. Manolo is a teenager who... See full summary »

Director: Gonzalo Benavente
Stars: Jesús Alzamora, Sergio Gjurinovic, Manuel Gold
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tommy Párraga
Jaime Zevallos
Miriam Reátegui
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gianfranco Brero ...
Edgardo Chocano
Stephanie Orúe ...
Jessica
Manuel Subauste
Edit

Storyline

The Vigil is a thriller film that tells the story of the relation established between two opposite characters that share an intense and strange night in today's Lima. Edgardo Chocano, a westernized Peruvian intellectual of upper class and a violent and instinctive girl of the lower class that is escaping the threat of a gang of criminals. It's main theme deals with the possibility of an understanding between this two contradicting characters. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 October 2010 (Peru)  »

Also Known As:

La veillée  »

Filming Locations:


Edit

Box Office

Budget:

PEN 950,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show