4.2/10
8
1 critic

Man Hunting (2010)

Man hantingu (original title)
A teenage schoolgirl is kidnapped and taken to a cabin in the woods. Her unknown captor plays a sadistic game of cat-and-mouse with her, stalking her with a crossbow.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

After a nuclear attack in Tokyo, the female population is attacked by infected males who have become sex-crazed zombies, hungry for human flesh. Officeworker Momoko and nurse Nozomi seek ... See full summary »

Director: Naoyuki Tomomatsu
Stars: Rina Aikawa, Yui Aikawa, Kazuyoshi Akishima
Missing 66 (Video 2012)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

It's been a 12 months since the "school" where captured schoolgirls had been trained as sex slaves had been damaged. But Arikawa, survivor, has prepared to rebuild the school by utilizing ... See full summary »

Director: Yasushi Koshizaka
Stars: Ruby Aiba, Ryô Asagiri, Ren Ayase
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yasushi Koshizaka
Stars: Ruby Aiba, Kei Akamatsu, Shin'yû Fujiwara
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yasushi Koshizaka
Stars: Ruby Aiba, Yûki Hamada, Yô Kamiyoshihara
Missing 55 (Video 2011)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Yasushi Koshizaka
Stars: Yui Aikawa, Mirei Asaoka, Saya Kobayashi
Missing 77 (Video 2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yasushi Koshizaka
Stars: Ren Ayase, Riri Kuribayashi, Rin Ogawa
Missing 44 (Video 2010)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Yasushi Koshizaka
Stars: Ruby Aiba, Mirei Asaoka, Tsubasa Haruya
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Three Japanese youths descend into the violent realm of the Tokyo night life after witnessing a brutal murder.

Director: Katsuya Matsumura
Stars: Eisuke Tsunoda, Ryôsuke Suzuki, Yôji Ietomi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tôru Amemiya
Tomohiko Isomura
Yô Kamiyoshihara
Satomi Kaneko
Kôji Nakayabu
Mayu Sakuma
Edit

Storyline

A teenage schoolgirl is kidnapped and taken to a cabin in the woods. Her unknown captor plays a sadistic game of cat-and-mouse with her, stalking her with a crossbow. When she is shot in the shoulder, her attacker patches her wound, and the game starts all over the next day. On the third day, she finds a road but is struck by a car. The couple in the vehicle decide to take the girl to a hospital but are delayed by a flat tire. In the meantime, the killer finds them and slays the man and woman. Once again, the girl is forced to flee. Written by pam-317

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 April 2010 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Man Hunting  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Man Hunting: Resurrection (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Man Hunting (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page