Edit
Homeland Poster

(2011– )

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2013

Won
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Damian Lewis
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Claire Danes
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Mandy Patinkin

Golden Globes, USA 2012

Won
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Claire Danes
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Damian Lewis

Primetime Emmy Awards 2014

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Showtime Networks
For playing "Carrie Mathison".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mandy Patinkin
Showtime Networks
For playing "Saul Berenson".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Showtime Networks
For playing "Carrie Mathison".
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Henry Bromell (written by)
Showtime Networks
For episode "Q&A".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Nelson Cragg
For episode: "Beirut Is Back".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Lesli Linka Glatter
For episode: "Q&A".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Larry Long (production sound mixer)
Nello Torri (re-recording mixer)
Alan Decker (re-recording mixer)
Larold Rebhun (scoring mixer)
For episode: "Beirut Is Back".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Judy Henderson (casting director)
Craig Fincannon (casting director)
Lisa Mae Fincannon (casting director)
Outstanding Drama Series
Alex Gansa (executive producer)
Howard Gordon (executive producer)
Michael Cuesta (executive producer)
Gideon Raff (executive producer)
Avi Nir (executive producer)
Ran Telem (executive producer)
Meredith Stiehm (executive producer)
Chip Johannessen (executive producer)
Alexander Cary (executive producer)
Henry Bromell (executive producer)
Michael Klick (produced by)
Showtime Networks
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis
Showtime Networks
For playing "Nicholas Brody".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mandy Patinkin
Showtime Networks
For playing "Saul Berenson".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Morena Baccarin
Showtime Networks
For playing "Jessica Brody".
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Rupert Friend
For playing "Peter Quinn".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
For playing "Carrie Mathison".
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis
For playing "Nicholas Brody".
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Alex Gansa (written by)
Howard Gordon (written by)
Gideon Raff (written by)
For episode "Pilot"
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Libby Goldstein
Judy Henderson
Craig Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Jordan Goldman (editor)
David Latham (editor)
For episode "Pilot"
Outstanding Drama Series
Alex Gansa (executive producer)
Howard Gordon (executive producer)
Michael Cuesta (executive producer)
Gideon Raff (executive producer)
Avi Nir (executive producer)
Ran Telem (executive producer)
Alexander Cary (co-executive producer)
Chip Johannessen (co-executive producer)
Henry Bromell (consulting producer)
Meredith Stiehm (consulting producer)
Michael Klick (produced by)
Showtime Networks
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Michael Cuesta
For episode "Pilot"
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Sean Callery (music)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Larry Long (production sound mixer)
Nello Torri (re-recording mixer)
Alan Decker (re-recording mixer)
Larold Rebhun (scoring mixer)
For episode "Marine One"

BAFTA Awards 2013

Nominated
Audience Award (TV)
Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best International
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Michael Cuesta
Gideon Raff

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2014

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham
Sarita Choudhury
Claire Danes
Rupert Friend
Tracy Letts
Damian Lewis
Mandy Patinkin
Morgan Saylor
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Max Calder
Cal Johnson
Aby Martin
Lonnie R. Smith Jr.

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2013

Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Morena Baccarin
Timothée Chalamet
Claire Danes
Rupert Friend
David Harewood
Diego Klattenhoff
Damian Lewis
David Marciano
Navid Negahban
Jackson Pace
Mandy Patinkin
Zuleikha Robinson
Morgan Saylor
Jamey Sheridan
Hrach Titizian

AFI Awards, USA 2013

Won
AFI Award
TV Program of the Year

HOMELAND raised the security alert to red in its second year by setting a sexual charge so deep ... More

HOMELAND raised the security alert to red in its second year by setting a sexual charge so deep that this unstoppable narrative thriller exploded with emotionally resonant truths. Alex Gansa and Howard Gordon's gripping drama now holds a mirror shattered, reflecting a fractured national identity embodied by those who fight the war on terror.


AFI Awards, USA 2012

Won
AFI Award
TV Program of the Year

HOMELAND is a taut and timely tale of homeland insecurity. Creators Alex Gansa and Howard Gordon ... More

HOMELAND is a taut and timely tale of homeland insecurity. Creators Alex Gansa and Howard Gordon present a world ten years after 9/11, one where the nation's war on terror brings a psychological simmer to a rapid boil. Electrifying performances by Claire Danes and Damian Lewis drive this cat and mouse thriller that is, at its core, an emotional meditation on what it is to feel secure.


American Cinema Editors, USA 2014

Won
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Terry Kelley
Episode: "Big Man in Tehran"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2013

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Terry Kelley
Episode: "The Choice"
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Jordan Goldman
Episode: "State of Independence"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2012

Won
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Jordan Goldman
David Latham
For episode "Pilot"

Art Directors Guild 2013

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
John D. Kretschmer (production designer)
Geoffrey S. Grimsman (art director)
Summer Eubanks (set decorator)
Stephan Beck (set designer)
Luci Wilson (assistant set decorator)
Tiffany Apple Keenan (graphic designer)
Alton McClellan (scenic artist)
Episode: "The Choice"

Casting Society of America, USA 2013

Won
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Drama
Judy Henderson (casting director)
Lisa Mae Fincannon (location casting)
Craig Fincannon (location casting)

Casting Society of America, USA 2012

Won
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Pilot - Drama
Junie Lowry-Johnson (Casting Director)
Libby Goldstein (Casting Director)
Julie Tucker (Casting Director)
Ross Meyerson (Casting Director)
Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Drama
Judy Henderson
Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
Tied with Mark Saks and John E. Andrews for _The Good Wife (2009)_.

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2014

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour
Larry Long (production mixer)
Nello Torri (re-recording mixer)
Alan Decker (re-recording mixer)
Paul Drenning (adr mixer)
Shawn Kennelly (foley mixer)
Episode: "Good Night"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2013

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour
Larry Long (production mixer)
Nello Torri (re-recording mixer)
Alan Decker (re-recording mixer)
Paul Drenning (adr mixer)
Shawn Kennelly (foley mixer)
Episode: Beirut Is Back

Crime Thriller Awards, UK 2013

Nominated
Dagger
Best Supporting Actor
Mandy Patinkin
Best Leading Actress
Claire Danes
Best International TV Drama
Best Leading Actor
Damian Lewis

Crime Thriller Awards, UK 2012

Won
Dagger
Best Leading Actress
Claire Danes
Nominated
Dagger
Best Leading Actor
Damian Lewis
Best International TV Drama

Critics Choice Television Awards 2013

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis
Best Drama Series

Critics Choice Television Awards 2012

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Best Drama Series
Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis

Directors Guild of America, USA 2014

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Lesli Linka Glatter
Episode: "The Star"

Directors Guild of America, USA 2013

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Michael Cuesta
Episode: The Choice
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Lesli Linka Glatter
Episode: Q&A

Directors Guild of America, USA 2012

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Michael Cuesta
For episode Homeland: Pilot (2011).

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2013

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Meredith Stiehm
For episode "New Car Smell"

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2012

Won
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Gideon Raff
For episode "Pilot"

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2013

Won
Dorian Award
TV Drama of the Year
Tied with American Horror Story (2011).
TV Performance of the Year - Actor
Damian Lewis
Nominated
Dorian Award
TV Performance of the Year - Actress
Claire Danes

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2012

Nominated
Dorian Award
TV Performance of the Year
Claire Danes
TV Drama of the Year

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2012

Nominated
HPA Awards
Outstanding Sound - Television
Craig A. Dellinger
Jonathan Golodner
Larry Goeb
Alan Decker
Nello Torri
Sony Pictures Studios
Universal Studios Sound Facilities

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2012

Won
IGN People's Choice Award
Best TV Actress
Claire Danes
Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Actress
Claire Danes
Best TV Drama Series

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2011

Won
IGN Award
Best TV Actress
Claire Danes
Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Series
Best TV Actor
Damian Lewis
Best TV Drama Series

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2013

Nominated
Golden Nymph
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Best Drama TV Series

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2014

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Craig A. Dellinger (supervising sound editor)
Jonathan Golodner (sound designer)
Shawn Kennelly (supervising foley editor)
Vince Nicastro (foley artist)
Melissa Kennelly (foley artist)
Mark Petersen (sound editor)
Episode: "Uh... Oh... Ah..."

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2013

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Craig A. Dellinger (supervising sound editor)
Devin Joseph (editor)
Pembrooke Andrews (editor)
Nello Torri (editor)
Episode: "The Smile"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2012

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Jeff Clark (dialogue editor)
Devin Joseph (dialogue editor)
Larry Goeb (dialogue editor)
Craig A. Dellinger (supervising sound editor)
Chato Hill (dialogue editor)
Jonathan Golodner (sound designer)
Episode: "Marine One"
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Mark Lanza (supervising sound editor)
Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound designer)
Shawn Kennelly (supervising foley editor)
Vince Nicastro (foley artist)
Laura Macias (foley artist)
Cathie Speakman (sound editor)
Jonathan Golodner (sound editor)
Rickley W. Dumm (sound editor)
Episode: "Pilot"
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Craig A. Dellinger (supervising sound editor)
Jonathan Golodner (sound designer)
Shawn Kennelly (supervising foley editor)
Vince Nicastro (foley artist)
Mark Lanza (sound editor)
Mark Petersen (sound editor)
Rickley W. Dumm (sound editor)
Episode: "Marine One"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2011

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR
Jeffree Bloomer (sound mixer)

Online Film & Television Association 2014

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mandy Patinkin
Best Sound in a Series
Larry Long
Nello Torri
Craig A. Dellinger
Alan Decker
Jeffree Bloomer

Online Film & Television Association 2013

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mandy Patinkin
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Morena Baccarin
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Michael Cuesta
Lesli Linka Glatter
Clark Johnson
Guy Ferland
Jeffrey Reiner
Carl Franklin
Keith Gordon
Seith Mann
Daniel Minahan
David Nutter
Best Writing in a Drama Series
Henry Bromell
William Bromell
Alexander Cary
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Barbara Hall
Patrick Harbinson
Chip Johannessen
Gideon Raff
Meredith Stiehm
Best Editing in a Series
Joe Hobeck
Jordan Goldman
Terry Kelley

Online Film & Television Association 2012

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Damian Lewis
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Michael Cuesta
Clark Johnson
Guy Ferland
Daniel Attias
Jeffrey Nachmanoff
Tucker Gates
Brad Turner
John Dahl
Lodge Kerrigan
David Semel
Best Music in a Series
Sean Callery
Best Editing in a Series
Joe Hobeck
Jordan Goldman
Terry Kelley
Best New Theme Song in a Series
Best New Titles Sequence
Best Writing in a Drama Series
Henry Bromell
Alexander Cary
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Chip Johannessen
Gideon Raff
Meredith Stiehm

PGA Awards 2014

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Henry Bromell
Alexander Cary
Michael Cuesta
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Chip Johannessen
Michael Klick
Meredith Stiehm

PGA Awards 2013

Won
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Meredith Stiehm
Alexander Cary
Michael Klick
Howard Gordon
Alex Gansa
Michael Cuesta
Chip Johannessen
Henry Bromell

People's Choice Awards, USA 2014

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Premium Cable TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2013

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Premium Cable TV Show

Prism Awards 2014

Nominated
Prism Award
Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline - Mental Health

Prism Awards 2013

Won
Prism Award
Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline - Mental Health
Season 2

Prism Awards 2012

Nominated
Prism Award
Female Performance in a Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline
Claire Danes

Robert Festival 2013

Won
Robert
Best Foreign Television Series (Årets udenlandske tv-serie)

Satellite Awards 2013

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Drama

Satellite Awards 2012

Won
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Drama
Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Damian Lewis
Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Claire Danes

Satellite Awards 2011

Won
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Claire Danes

Shanghai International TV Festival 2013

Won
Magnolia Award
Best Oversea Series

Society of Camera Operators 2014

Nominated
Camera Operator of the Year Award
Television
Nicholas Davidoff

Society of Camera Operators 2013

Nominated
Camera Operator of the Year Award
Television
Nicholas Davidoff

TV Guide Awards 2013

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Actor
Damian Lewis
Favorite Actress
Claire Danes
Favorite Drama Series

TV Guide Awards 2012

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Actor
Damian Lewis
Favorite Actress
Claire Danes
Favorite Drama Series
Favorite New Series
Favorite Villain
Damian Lewis
As Nicholas Brody

TV Quick Awards, UK 2012

Nominated
TV Quick Award
Best New Drama

Television Critics Association Awards 2013

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama

Television Critics Association Awards 2012

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding New Program
Individual Achievement in Drama
Claire Danes
Nominated
TCA Award
Program of the Year
Outstanding Achievement in Drama

Writers Guild of America, USA 2014

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Drama Series
Henry Bromell
William Bromell
Alexander Cary
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Barbara Hall
Patrick Harbinson
Chip Johannessen
Meredith Stiehm
Charlotte Stoudt
James Yoshimura

Writers Guild of America, USA 2013

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Meredith Stiehm
Dramatic Series
Henry Bromell
Alexander Cary
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Chip Johannessen
Meredith Stiehm

Writers Guild of America, USA 2012

Won
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Henry Bromell
New Series
Alexander Cary
Gideon Raff
Henry Bromell
Meredith Stiehm
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Chip Johannessen
Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Dramatic Series
Henry Bromell
Alexander Cary
Alex Gansa
Howard Gordon
Chip Johannessen
Gideon Raff
Meredith Stiehm

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page