MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,485 this week

The Interesting Narrative of Olaudah Equiano (2007)

8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 23 users  
Reviews: write review

Our story begins with the introduction of Olaudah Equiano in a meeting with Granville Sharp. The slave world now intrudes upon Georgian society and the conflict within our story therefore begins.

Director:

Writers:

(radio play),
0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

Free at IMDb via Withoutabox

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Interesting Narrative of Olaudah Equiano (2007)

The Interesting Narrative of Olaudah Equiano (2007) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Interesting Narrative of Olaudah Equiano.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Joanna Vassa (2012)
Short | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The story of the daughter of Olaudah Equiano.

Director: Jason Young
Stars: Jo Marriott, Grahame Edwards, Denver Isaac
Dido Belle (2006)
Short | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Far from her homeland of Cuba, Dido Belle now has to make a life for herself in 18th century London with no family or friends.

Director: Jason Young
Stars: Simone McIntyre, Ellie Moore, Simon Nader
Animation | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Mary Seacole thinks back on past action to evaluate and understand why she built the British Hotel. In the process of reflection she recreates for the audience what life was like at Blundell Hall in Kingston, Jamaica.

Director: Jason Young
Stars: Sophie Cartman, Matthew Charlery-Smith, Grahame Edwards
Animation | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

We roll back the sands of time by following the personal stories of King Piye of Kush and King Esarhaddon of Assyria.

Director: Jason Young
Stars: Rez Kempton, Grahame Edwards, Frank Simms
Bridgetower (2001)
Animation | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Our story begins with the introduction of Bridgetower as he dominates the concert halls across England, Dresden and Vienna. The slave world now intrudes upon mainstream European society and the conflict within our story therefore begins.

Director: Jason Young
Stars: Gloria Clarivele, Grahame Edwards, Sarah Hannah
Animation | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The story of the first Black English Classical Music Composer.

Director: Jason Young
Stars: Merveille Lukeba, Clarissa Hagan, Grahame Edwards
Animation | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of a Jamaican in 19th century London.

Director: Jason Young
Stars: Richard Ward, Amelia Sweetland
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lucienne Browne ...
Joanna Vassa (as Lucie Phillips Browne)
Grahame Edwards ...
Granville Sharp
...
Susannah Cullen
Rosalind Lonsdale ...
Ann Cullen
Chris Rochester ...
...
James Cullen
Edit

Storyline

England, 1792 At the opening of our film there exists two separate worlds in 18th century Britain - the world of freed slaves living in England, and mainstream society - each containing a small group of characters upon whom we focus the audiences' interest. Our drama consists in the collision of these two worlds that stand in direct opposition to each other. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 October 2007 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Olaudah Equiano  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?