MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,799 this week

Friends: Naki on the Monster Island (2011)
"Friends: Mononokeshima no Naki" (original title)

6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 116 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 titles
created 23 Feb 2012
 
a list of 239 titles
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 77 titles
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 111 titles
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 404 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Friends: Naki on the Monster Island (2011)

Friends: Naki on the Monster Island (2011) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Friends: Naki on the Monster Island.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Returner (2002)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young woman from the future forces a local gunman to help her stop an impending alien invasion which will wipe out the human race.

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Anne Suzuki, Gorô Kishitani
Ballad (2009)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A movie examining a young boy's first encounter with true fear in his endless pursuit of courage.

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Tsuyoshi Kusanagi, Yui Aragaki, Akashi Takei
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 2199, the crew of the space battleship Yamato set out on a journey to the planet Iscandar to acquire a device that can heal the ravaged Earth.

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Takuya Kimura, Meisa Kuroki, Toshirô Yanagiba
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The Tokyo Olympics are about to open, and Rynosuke Chagawa is excited to receive a new TV set to watch the upcoming events. His wife Hiromi is pregnant and he has built a second level on ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Koyuki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Chagawa finds it increasing difficult to support his young ward Junnosuke in his store across the street from the Suzuki garage on Third Street. Unless he can provide a better life, ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shin'ichi Hatori, Maki Horikita, Kazuki Koshimizu
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Eri Fukatsu, Ai Hashimoto
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Shûichi Bamba, Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Motoo Fujiwara, Hiroaki Masukawa, Yoshifumi Naoi
Action | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young woman and his brother explore the history of their grandfather, who died in the WW2. They start contacting his colleges who knew him, asking them about his personality.

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Jun'ichi Okada, Haruma Miura, Mao Inoue
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The humanity is suffering from murders all over the globe, called "Mincemeat murders". High school student, Izumi Shinichi has a parasite living off him, having replaced his right hand, and he might be the discoverer of truth.

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Eri Fukatsu, Ai Hashimoto
Jubunairu (2000)
Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

11-year-old Yusuke and his classmates camp in the woods and see a strange light. They discover a small metallic object like a robot which talks, calls himself Tetra and knows Yusuke's name.... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shingo Katori, Miki Sakai, Anne Suzuki
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two soulmates find eachother only to be torn apart by tragedy. However, not even death can keep them apart...but can destiny?

Director: Dae-seung Kim
Stars: Byung-hun Lee, Eun-ju Lee, Hyeon-Soo Yeo
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A misfit high-school science teacher decides to build his own atomic bomb. He steals isotopes from a nuclear reactor and manages to create two warheads, but at the same time is present at a... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiko Hasegawa
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Kenji Sawada, Kimiko Ikegami
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sadao Abe ...
(voice)
Shingo Katori ...
(voice)
Seishirô Katô ...
(voice)
Kôichi Yamadera ...
(voice)
You ...
(voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 December 2011 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Friends. Aventura en la isla de los monstruos  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page