7.7/10
34
0 user

Welcome to Australia (1999)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Stealing a Nation (TV Movie 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

This tells a story literally 'hidden from history'. In the 1960s and 70s, British governments, conspiring with American officials, tricked into leaving, then expelled the entire population ... See full summary »

Directors: John Pilger, Sean Crotty
Stars: John Pilger
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Documentary of the events that occurred in the East Timor genocide during 1990-91.

Director: David Munro
Stars: John Pilger, Alan Clark, James Dunn
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A critical documentary about the war on terror since 9-11.

Directors: Steve Connelly, John Pilger
Stars: John Pilger
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Directors: Alan Lowery, John Pilger
Stars: Felicity Arbuthnot, Dennis Halliday, Jinan Ghalib Hussein
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A documentary about the Israeli-Palestinian conflict that has lasted for more than 50 years. Contains some interviews with the children in this conflict.

Director: Tony Stark
Stars: John Pilger
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Coming War on China is John Pilger's 60th film for ITV. Pilger reveals what the news doesn't - that the United States and the world's second economic power, China (both nuclear armed) ... See full summary »

Director: John Pilger
Stars: Franklin Blaisdell, James Bradley, Bruce Cumings
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Disturbing documentary, shot on site less than a year after the Khmer Rouge downfall, depicting the shocking situation and recent history of Cambodia.

Director: David Munro
Stars: John Pilger
Apartheid Did Not Die (TV Movie 1998)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Alan Lowery
Stars: John Pilger
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Alan Lowery
Stars: John Pilger
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Alan Lowery
Stars: John Pilger
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Alan Lowery
Stars: John Pilger, Nestor Sanchez
Utopia III (2013)
Documentary | History | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An epic film in its production, scope and revelations, UTOPIA reveals that apartheid is deep within Australia's past and present and that Aboriginal people are still living in abject ... See full summary »

Director: John Pilger
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Robert Cavanagh ...
Himself - Senior Lecturer in Law
John Howard ...
Himself - Prime Minister of Australia (archive footage)
Jacqui Katona ...
Herself - Executive Officer, Gundjehmi Aboriginal Corporation
Wally McArthur ...
Himself
Richard Murray ...
Himself - Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services (as Dr. Richard Murray)
Charles Perkins ...
Himself - Aboriginal Leader
...
Himself - Presenter
Henry Reynolds ...
Himself - Historian (as Professor Henry Reynolds)
Philip Ruddock ...
Himself - Minister Advising the Prime Minister for Reconciliation (as Phillip Ruddock)
Colin Tatz ...
Himself - Historian (as Professor Colin Tatz)
Elizabeth Young ...
Herself - Aboriginal Health Worker
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Sport

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 August 1999 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Isten hozta Ausztráliában!  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now