Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Merlin Crossingham ... (creative director)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Bob Baker ... (written by)
Richard Hansom ... (as Dick Hansom)
John Sparkes

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Wallace (voice)
...
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Jem Stansfield ...
Himself - Science Correspondent
John Sparkes ...
Goronwy (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Antheil ...
Himself (archive footage)
Bill Ayrey ...
Himself - Spacesuit Historian
Anne Fisher ...
Herself - Arthur Pedrick's Neighbour
Peter Fisher ...
Himself - Arthur Pedrick's Neighbour
Del Hall ...
Himself - Escape Systems Technician
Colin Hill ...
Himself - Pigeon Keeper
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
Bernard Lynch ...
Himself (archive footage) (as Captain Bernard Lynch)
Craig Penrice ...
Himself - Test Pilot
Brian Spear ...
Himself - Retired Patent Examiner, IPO

Produced by 

Bob Baker ... series producer (as Rob Baker)
Miles Bullough ... executive producer
Ed Davies ... producer director
Clare Dornan ... edit producer
Kate Edwards ... multiplatform producer
Helene Ganichaud ... assistant producer (as Hélène Ganichaud)
Jacqueline Hewer ... executive producer: BBC
David Johnson ... edit producer
Lucy King ... assistant producer (as Lucy Rogers)
Alison Kirkham ... executive producer: BBC
Peter Lord ... executive producer
Nick Park ... executive producer
Roger Power ... producer director
Melanie Price ... edit producer
David Sproxton ... executive producer
Mark Westcott ... edit producer
John Woolley ... line producer

Music by 

Rob David
Dan Delor

Cinematography by 

Dave Alex Riddett ... director of photography (as Dave-Alex Riddett)

Production Design by 

Sarah Laborde

Production Management 

Fred De Bradeny ... production manager
Sybilla Wilson ... production manager

Art Department 

Craig Atkinson ... rigger: animation
Sophie Brown ... set dresser
Jay Clarke ... story artist
Sarah Edwards ... model maker
Chris Entwistle ... head of model making
Alexis Hoskins ... model maker
Kath Miller ... prop maker
Jack Slade ... model maker
Rob Slagter ... set dresser
Jonathan Tate ... model maker (as Johnny Tate)

Sound Department 

Paul Ackerman ... sound effects
Richard Lambert ... dubbing mixer
Gary McIntyre ... dubbing editor
Will Norie ... supervising sound editor

Visual Effects by 

Spencer Cross ... visual effects compositor
Ricky Martin ... visual effects compositor
Nick Miller ... visual effects coordinator
Paule Quinton ... visual effects lead compositor
Tim Ruffle ... visual effects compositor
Bram Ttwheam ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Barney Coates ... assistant camera
Sam Morris ... camera operator
Erica Pownall ... assistant camera
Clive Scott ... gaffer

Animation Department 

Faye Da Costa ... assistant animator
Steve Edge ... assistant animator
Alison Evans ... animator
Jo Fenton ... animator
Dave Osmand ... animator
Julia Peguet ... animator
Élodie Ponçon ... animator (as Elodie Poncon)
Dan Ramsay ... animator
Laurie Sitzia ... animator
Justin Smith ... assistant animator
Andy Symanowski ... supervising animator
Katheryn Timmons ... assistant animator
Dan Williamson ... animation editor
Lee Wilton ... animator
Inez Woldman ... animator

Editorial Department 

Polly Boccongelli ... off-line editor
Tim Bolt ... colorist
Jeremy Brettingham ... off-line editor
William Ennals ... off-line editor (as Will Ennals)
Lynne Hailey ... on-line editor
Rick Holbrook ... off-line editor
Tony Osborne ... colorist
Owen Porter ... assistant editor
Helen Stenner ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Julian Nott ... composer: title theme

Other crew 

Margaret Bowling ... production coordinator
Kim Cox ... production coordinator
Tj O'Grady Peyton ... studio coordinator
David Ross ... archive producer
Claire Thompson ... junior producer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page