MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Up 152 this week

No Escape (I) (2015)

R  |   |  Action, Thriller  |  26 August 2015 (USA)
(voting begins after release)

In their new overseas home, an American family soon finds themselves caught in the middle of a coup, and they frantically look for a safe escape in an environment where foreigners are being immediately executed.

Director:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

Coming Soon

In theaters August 26.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 titles
created 05 Jan 2013
 
a list of 27 titles
created 28 May 2013
 
a list of 30 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 24 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 33 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "No Escape" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of No Escape.

User Polls

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Regression (2015)
Thriller

A father is accused of a crime he has no memory of committing.

Director: Alejandro Amenábar
Stars: Emma Watson, Ethan Hawke, Aaron Ashmore
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After spending two decades in England, Bill Bryson returns to the U.S., where he decides the best way to connect with his homeland is to hike the Appalachian Trail with one of his oldest friends.

Director: Ken Kwapis
Stars: Nick Offerman, Kristen Schaal, Mary Steenburgen
Man Down I (2015)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller

In a post-apocalyptic America, former U.S. Marine Gabriel Drummer searches desperately for the whereabouts of his son, accompanied by his best friend and a survivor.

Director: Dito Montiel
Stars: Kate Mara, Jai Courtney, Shia LaBeouf
The Gift VI (2015)
Mystery | Thriller

A young married couple's lives are thrown into a harrowing tailspin when an acquaintance from the husband's past brings mysterious gifts and a horrifying secret to light after more than 20 years.

Director: Joel Edgerton
Stars: Jason Bateman, Joel Edgerton, Rebecca Hall
Adam Jones (2015)
Comedy

Adam Jones is a Chef who destroyed his career with drugs and diva behavior. He cleans up and returns to London, determined to redeem himself by spearheading a top restaurant that can gain three Michelin stars.

Director: John Wells
Stars: Alicia Vikander, Jamie Dornan, Bradley Cooper
Masterminds (2015)
Action | Comedy | Crime

A night guard at an armored car company in the Southern U.S. organizes one of the biggest bank heists in American history.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Kristen Wiig, Kate McKinnon, Owen Wilson
Action | Crime | Thriller

A reboot of the story of transporter Frank Martin.

Director: Camille Delamarre
Stars: Ed Skrein, Ray Stevenson, Gabriella Wright
The Visit I (2015)
Comedy | Horror

A single mother finds that things in her family's life go very wrong after her two young children visit their grandparents.

Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Stars: Kathryn Hahn, Ed Oxenbould, Olivia DeJonge
The Intern I (2015)
Comedy

70-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.

Director: Nancy Meyers
Stars: Nat Wolff, Anne Hathaway, Robert De Niro
Action | Adventure | Drama

Based on the 1820 event, a whaling ship is preyed upon by a sperm whale, stranding its crew at sea for 90 days, thousands of miles from home.

Director: Ron Howard
Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Cillian Murphy, Brendan Gleeson
Action | Crime | Thriller

An assassin teams up with a woman to help her find her father and uncover the mysteries of her ancestry.

Director: Aleksander Bach
Stars: Zachary Quinto, Rupert Friend, Ciarán Hinds
Vacation I (2015)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Rusty Griswold takes his own family on a road trip to "Walley World" in order to spice things up with his wife and reconnect with his sons.

Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan M. Goldstein
Stars: Ed Helms, Christina Applegate, Skyler Gisondo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Hammond
...
...
...
...
Recruiter
...
...
...
Prime Minister (voice)
...
Voice Actor (as Kimia Sun)
...
...
Voice Actor
...
Barthélemy Son ...
François
Melissa Pompeo ...
Hotel Guest
Edit

Storyline

In their new overseas home, an American family soon finds themselves caught in the middle of a coup, and they frantically look for a safe escape in an environment where foreigners are being immediately executed.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Thriller

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for strong violence including a sexual assault, and for language | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 August 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Coup  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

During production a fire damaged the set in Lampang, northern Thailand. After filming an explosion scene inside a dilapidated building, the crew was in the process of packing and moving things downstairs when somebody saw the fire on the third floor of the building. Nobody got hurt. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Feeling a little skeptical about this jackson-magaw
Another trailer Gummbystien
Is this a remake? vinniestratz
I can't be the only one... mrxxbrian
Discuss No Escape (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?