Edit
Hands of Stone (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Jakubowicz ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Jonathan Jakubowicz ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Sugar Ray Leonard (as Usher Raymond IV)
...
Carlos Eleta
...
Pedro Perez ...
Plomo (as Pedro 'Budú' Pérez)
...
...
Stephanie Arcel
David Arosemena ...
Kid Duran
...
Benny Huertas
...
Adele
...
Clara Samaniego
...
Marine Molinari
...
Gil Clancey
...
...
...
Margarito Duran
...
Roger Leonard
...
Israel Isaac Duffus ...
Davey Moore
...
Eugenio Iglesias
...
Sharon Leonard
...
Head Commisioner
Roberto Chavo Duran ...
Toti (as Roberto 'Chavo' Durán)
Robin Duran ...
Pototo Duran (as Roberto 'Robín' Durán)
Alexander Salazar ...
Latin Marine
Matt Doherty ...
Judge
Kevin Foster ...
Robin Duran
Max Cooper ...
US Marine
Marcy Weisleder ...
Young Girl
Anthony Famulari ...
Waiter
David Roubik ...
US Marine
Alfredo Popa Arias ...
Rufirio
Ken Oefelein ...
Restaurant Patron
Daniel Tamayo ...
Chivo Sanjur
Carlos Alfredo Lopez ...
Panamanian Journalist (as Carlos López)
Luis Alfonso Ceballos ...
Kid Toti
Rony Quesada ...
Cop at Fish Stand
...
Don Dunphy
Michael Sager ...
John Condon
Hector Afu ...
Amateur Referee (as Hecto Affu)
Gary Rosato ...
Johnny Lobianco
Manuel Leiva ...
Octavio Meyran
Tamar Gutman ...
Waitress
Ana Lucia Garcia de Paredes ...
Irichelle Duran
Benito Tunun ...
Benito
Abdiel Barragan ...
Carlos Padilla
Rosa Lorenzo ...
Maid
Lorenzo Barletta ...
Brambri Duran
Brian Burkhardt ...
US Marine
Edgardo Tovares ...
Chaparro
Fabian Herrera ...
Roberto Jr.
Phillip Dankiw ...
Montreal Announcer
Jael Kareline Baez Carvajal ...
Plomo's Wife
Shana Stern ...
Claudine
Francois White ...
Ricky
Lorenzo Whartow ...
Patrol Marine
Daniela Souza ...
Jovanna Duran
Dora Garcia de Paredes ...
Lorenza Iglesias
Ray Durbin ...
Doctor
Alexander Burgos Jr. ...
Kid Pototo
Aimar Brands ...
Chucky
Robert Gleichman ...
Narrator
Lorenzo Stefanini ...
Mackenze McAleer ...
Blonde US Marine
Jefrey Thompson ...
2nd Marine
Hector Tarpiniani ...
Freddie Brown
Carl Legore ...
Radio Announcer (as Carl Legor)
Anderson Rosario ...
Kid From Chorrillo
Damian Quiroga ...
Security Guard
Larry Diaz ...
Prison Guard
Theodore Spiegel ...
Luis Spade
Alberto Dayan ...
Bob Arum
Jorge Alce ...
Amateur Referee (as Jorge Arce)
Carlos Quintanar ...
Kid Fede
Keneth de Leon ...
Manco
Edison A. Baule ...
Parkout #1 & Flag Boy
Lus Díaz ...
Parkout #2
Everardo García ...
Parkout #3
Edwin Moreno ...
Parkout #4
Deriel García ...
Parkout #5
Miguel Cajar ...
Parkout #6
Bearky Foster ...
Parkout #7
Jaime Escobar ...
Parkout #8
Jean C. Mendoza ...
Parkout #9
Andre Restrepo ...
Parkout #10
Luis A. Reyes ...
New Paper Employee
José Gonzalez ...
SRL Trainer
Roberto de los Rios ...
Wilfrido Benitez (as Roberto de los Rios 'Latin Fresh')
Uriel Aguilera ...
Ernesto Magana
Felicidad Durán ...
Midwife Fula (as Felicidad Iglesias de Durán)
Regina Francolini ...
Claudine's Friend
Arturo David ...
Fighter Final Amateur Kid
Henovan Aguilar ...
Kid that Duran Defeats
Mayveline Villanueva ...
Duran's Sister 1
Andrea Chevez ...
Duran's Sister 2
Ivonne Wong ...
Oldest Duran's Sister
Nicole Arosemena ...
Oldest Duran's Sister
Edwin A. Gamboa ...
Fighter Final Amateur
Ivan Ballestro ...
Huertas Referee
David Wilkins ...
Final Amateur Champ
Anel Avila ...
Final Amateur Kid #1
Reynaldo Jules ...
Cop #2 at Fish Stand
Charlotte Coffey ...
American Family Children Girl
Tomas White ...
American Family Children Boy
Rómulo Morán ...
Bus Driver Chaflan
Johan Batista ...
Newborn Baby
Arturo Cochez ...
Iglesias Family Friend
Gina Faruup ...
Iglesias Family Friend
Dexter Campbell ...
Moore's Trainer
Jacinto Navarro ...
Moore's Trainer
Pedro Mosquera ...
Moore's Trainer
Armand Baker ...
SRL Trainer
Marlaina Pate ...
Christina Brinkle
Francisco Aroyo ...
Duran's Trainer
Cruz Murillo Cerezo ...
Mariatoto
Spiro Athanasopulos ...
Red Hair Marine
José Nuñez ...
Toti's Opponent
Cecilia Smith ...
Fish Stand Owner
Catherine Denson ...
Partuition Nurse
Miguel A. Srovleri ...
Commissioner Prefight Meal 1
Luis Colman ...
Commissioner Prefight Meal 2
Alexandra Hatfield ...
Woman Tearing Apart the Flag
Kimberley Holmes ...
American Mother
Stacy Gene Hatfield ...
Lieutenant Marine
Gabriel Dorado ...
White Dirty Fighter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Don King (uncredited)
...
Chaflan (uncredited)
...
Announcer (uncredited)
...
Blonde Groupie Girlfriend to Pachanga Lopez (uncredited)
Jhai Norris ...
Dinner Patron (uncredited)
Gustavo Padilla ...
Referee Huertas (uncredited)
RoChia ...
American Teacher in Balboa High School 1964 (uncredited)
...
Juanita Leonard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jeff Betancourt ... co-executive producer
Eduardo Ceballos ... associate producer
Arturo del Río ... line producer (as Arturo Del Rio)
Ricardo Del Río ... executive producer
Robin Duran ... executive producer
George Edde ... executive producer
Carlos Garcia de Paredes ... producer (produced by)
David Glasser ... executive producer
Claudine Jakubowicz ... producer (produced by)
Jonathan Jakubowicz ... producer (produced by)
Bill Johnson ... executive producer
Max A. Keller ... executive producer (as Max Keller)
Jim Seibel ... executive producer
Benjamin Silverman ... executive producer
Sue-Allen Villalva ... co-executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Jay Weisleder ... producer (produced by)
Sammy Weisleder ... executive producer

Music by 

Angelo Milli ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Miguel Ioann Littin Menz ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ethan Maniquis ... film editor

Casting By 

Dilva Barriga ... (casting: Panama)
Amanda Mackey ... (as Amanda Mackey Johnson)
Cathy Sandrich

Production Design by 

Tomas Voth

Art Direction by 

Marcelo Del Rio ... stand-by art director
A.R. Brook Lynn ... (New York unit)
Lisa Vasconcellos

Set Decoration by 

Denise Camargo
Amy Williams ... (New York)

Costume Design by 

Bina Daigeler

Makeup Department 

Raul Covarrubias ... hair stylist
Rocky Faulkner ... makeup artist
Manolo García ... key hair stylist
Elvia Felix Herrera ... makeup artist
Ashlyn McIntyre ... key makeup artist (as Ashlyn Melancon)
Kristin Nawrocki ... hair stylist/makeup (additional)
Jerry Popolis ... hair stylist for Robert De Niro
Tracy Richards ... makeup artist
Hanny Tjan ... makeup artist
Scott Wheeler ... makeup department head
Carla White ... makeup artist: Robert DeNiro
Wesley Wofford ... prosthetic design and application for robert deniro
Danny Wagner ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Emmanuel Cabare ... assistant production manager
Luisa Gomez de Silva ... unit production manager
Bernardo Kenny ... unit manager
Tim Pedegana ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Valle ... post-production supervisor
Sue-Allen Villalva ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rick Avery ... second unit director
Cecilia de las Barreras ... second assistant director
Frederic Henocque ... first assistant director
Patrick Heyerdahl ... key second assistant director
Alice Johnson ... second assistant director (new york shoot)
Mariella Pérez ... assistant director
Valeria Villalobos ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Kendall Anderson ... shopper: New York
Jorge Arango ... property master: New York
Lola Cabañero ... art assistant coordinator / art department coordinator
Natalia Cardenas Cruz ... assistant property master
Jack Dawson ... leadman: New York Unit
Marcelo Del Rio ... production illustrator
Sandra Donna ... Set Dressing 1st Asst
Irina Ruiz Figueroa ... research art director
Laura González ... set dressing coordinator
Christopher Lauderdale ... set dresser: New York Unit
Eric Butter Levy ... Graphic Designer
Tony Perez ... property master
Lorena Romero Acosta ... Set Dressing Coordinator Asst
Leandra Ruppersberg ... art department assistant (as Leandra Ruppersburg)
Joseph Strachan ... storyboard artist
Juan Valenzuela ... art: paintings

Sound Department 

Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Wade Chamberlain ... re-recording mixer
Cary Clark ... engineer
Gary Coppola ... supervising ADR editor
Fernando Cámara ... sound
Paula Fairfield ... re-recording mixer (additional) / sound designer / supervising sound editor
John Guentner ... foley mixer
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Vicki Lemar ... adr mixer
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Jon Moore ... boom operator
Doug Mountain ... sound editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jill Purdy ... supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor
Tim Rakoczy ... sound editor
Carlos Beto Urriola ... sound
Gregory H. Watkins ... re-recording mixer
Ryan Michael Wilson ... mix technician

Special Effects by 

Daniel Cordero ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Toni Agoglitta ... digital compositor
Lucas di Rago ... digital compositor
Marcelo G. García ... visual effects producer
Eduardo Graña ... pipeline technical director: Oner Vfx / tools developer: Oner Vfx
Santiago E. Iturmendi ... digital compositor
Mariano Lacerna ... compositor
Christopher Newman ... tracking artist
Pablo Penchansky ... crowd supervisor
Sergio Pickelny ... digital compositor
Federico E. Quiros ... lead compositor / on set visual effects supervisor
Martina Sottile ... visual effects coordinator
Rodrigo Tomasso ... visual effects supervisor (as Rodrigo S. Tomasso)
Alejo Varisto ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Rick Avery ... fight choreographer / stunt coordinator
Brian Burkhardt ... stunt performer
Khalid Ghajji ... stunt double: Usher Raymond
Anthony Molinari ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt double: Edgar Ramirez
Robert Sale ... fight technical advisor
Emmanuel Castiglione Simoza ... stunts (as Emmanuel Castiglione)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jason Bauer ... digital acquisition supervisor
Daniela Cabrera ... digital imaging technician
Diego Casanova ... digital imaging technician
Roberto Corrales ... rigging grip
Pablo Fuica ... best boy grip
Carlos Garcia de Paredes ... camera operator
Pablo Garcia ... videoassist operator
Pablo Martinez Lara ... first assistant camera
Miguel Ioann Littin Menz ... camera operator
Fernando Moreno ... gaffer
David Gomez Ng ... electrician
Michael Esteban Patterson ... grip: New York
Dominik Remeika ... grip: New York
Jesus Rodriguez Jr. ... key grip
Fabian Ruiz ... grip
Rico Torres ... still photographer
Lee Marvin Walker ... grip
Guillermo Yanguez ... electrician

Casting Department 

Neal Andrus ... casting assistant
Sara Bachelder ... extras casting
Dilva Barriga ... casting: panama
Yiniva Cardenas ... extras casting assistant
Ana Garcia de Paredes ... extras casting assistant
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... adr voice casting
Barbarella Pardo ... extras casting supervisor
Yadyris Soto ... casting assistant
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Anghelo Taylor ... extras casting assistant
Jorge Valdés García ... extras casting
Elias Visaiz ... extras casting assistant
Ayelen Volmaro ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Galaxia Bautista ... wardrobe assistant
Ana Cuerda ... costume supervisor
Mayra De Abreu ... wardrobe assistant
Fanny Huc ... wardrobe assistant
Pepo Ruiz Dorado ... breakdown artist
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler ... costumer: Mr. De Niro
Martina Schlickert ... costume cutter

Editorial Department 

Matt Evans ... assistant editor
Elva Guzmán ... second assistant editor
James Lesage ... assistant editor
Davis Master ... assistant editor
Daniel Sessoms ... nextlab operator
Ben Sherman ... post-production coordinator
Omar Tinoco ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Jeffrey A. Brown ... location consultant: new york
Jorge Cunningham ... location assistant
Lorena Lopez ... location coordinator
Anel E. Moreno ... location manager
Leila Nurse ... assistant location manager: new york
Victor Villarreal ... location coordinator

Music Department 

Michael Bahnmiller ... music preparation
Gary Coppola ... music remix engineer: Simbolo Plastico & Ligia Elena
Lynn Fainchtein ... music supervisor
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer / score mixer
Stephen Lotwis ... music editor
David Low ... orchestra contractor
Gerardo Perez Giusti ... conductor / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Iram Collantes ... picture car coordinator
Ricardo Díaz Avilés ... transportation coordinator
Sergio Galicia ... transportation captain
Mario Hall ... transportation captain
Edmundo Pérez ... dispatcher

Other crew 

Omar Arias González ... production coordinator
Marcela Bejarano ... assistant to: Mr. Weisleder
Juan L. Correa ... production assistant
Stefanie Nieto Cruz ... Robert De Niro's Assistant (as Stephanie Nieto Cruz)
Cynthia Marín ... key production assistant
Nick D'Benedetto ... legal services
Raisa De Alba ... assistant production coordinator
Alexmir Dordelly ... assistant: Edgar Ramirez
Riham El-Ounsi ... set production assistant: New York
Sergio Espino ... production assistant
Maria Cecilia Arias G. ... travel & housing coordinator
Alicia L. Haberman ... first team
Andrew Illson ... production assistant: new york
Ashley Kravitz ... legal clearance
Claudia Lamboglia ... assistant to Mr. Jakubowicz
Shereen Lavi ... Los Angeles liaison
Dario A. Lee ... training staff
Jorge Ernesto Luna ... payroll: accountant
Sonya Lunsford ... production controller
Octavio Maya ... behind-the-scenes documentary
Clemente Mesinas ... catering coordinator
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke ... unit publicist
Narielys Márquez Carrasquillo ... script supervisor: New York
Andres Rivera ... caterer
Arturo Romero ... production accountant
Edward Ryan ... production assistant: New York
Robert Sale ... boxing technical advisor
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Eric W. Thompson ... production lawyer
Michael Ullman ... assistant to Mr. Ramírez: post production
Juanxo Villaverde ... Duran's Stand In

Thanks 

Ray Arcel ... in memory of
Stephanie Arcel ... in memory of
Arianne Benedetti ... thanks: Panama Film Commission
Donald Dewey ... very special thanks
Angelo Dundee ... the producers wish to thank
The Duran Family ... very special thanks
Mark Fachler ... very special thanks
Billy Keane ... the producers wish to thank
Kip Konwiser ... special thanks
Sugar Ray Leonard ... very special thanks
Josh Lieberman ... very special thanks
George Perez ... special thanks
Sergio Pizzolante ... special thanks
Javier Quiros ... very special thanks
Marianne Quiros ... very special thanks
Freddie Roach ... the producers wish to thank
Toby Shacalo ... special thanks
The Garcia de Paredes Motta Family ... very special thanks
The Jaen Brillembourg Family ... very special thanks
The Jakubowicz Family ... very special thanks
The Weisleder Family ... very special thanks
Paul Webster ... very special thanks
David Wirtschafter ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page