Edit
Hands of Stone (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Jakubowicz

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jonathan Jakubowicz

Cast  

...
Stephanie Arcel
...
...
...
Chaflan
...
...
Juanita Leonard
...
...
...
Adele
...
...
Carlos Eleta
...
Clara Samaniego
...
Benny Huertas
...
Marine Molinari
...
...
Gil Clancey
...
roger Leonard
...
...
Blonde Groupie Girlfriend to Pachanga Lopez
...
Margarito Duran
...
...
Head Commisioner
Pedro Perez ...
Plomo
Robin Duran ...
Pototo Duran
...
Sharon Leonard
...
Announcer
Roberto Chavo Duran ...
Toti
...
Eugenio Iglesias
Brian Burkhardt ...
US Marine
...
Don Dunphy
Max Cooper ...
US Marine
RoChia ...
American teacher in Balboa High School 1964
...
Davey Moore
Alexander Salazar ...
Latino Marine
Carolina Rivas ...
Naked Woman
Carlos Alfredo Lopez ...
Panamenian Journalist (as Carlos Lopez)
Anthony Famulari ...
Waiter
Ana Lucia Garcia de Paredes ...
Irichelle Duran
Gary Rosato ...
Johnny Lobianco
Fabian Herrera ...
Roberto Jr.
Larry Diaz ...
Prison Guard
Phillip Dankiw ...
Montreal announcer
Rosa Lorenzo ...
Maid
Hector Afu ...
Amateur referee
Edgardo Tovares ...
Chaparro
Jorge Alce ...
Amateur Referee
Lorenzo Whartow ...
Patrol Marine
Ken Oefelein ...
Restaurant Patron
Alexander Burgos Jr. ...
Kid Pototo
Jose Murillo ...
Jason Black
Rony Quesada ...
Cop at fish stand
Carl Legore ...
Radio announcer
Matt Doherty ...
Judge
Abdiel Barragan ...
Carlos Padilla
Alfredo Popa Arias ...
Rufirio
Theodore Spiegel ...
Luis Spada
Daniela Souza ...
Jovanna Duran
David Girga ...
Redhed marine
Kevin Foster ...
Robin Duran
Ray Durbin ...
Doctor
Guillermo Quinlan ...
Black Man
Anderson Rosario ...
Kid From Chorrillo
Mackenze McAleer ...
Blonde US Marine
Luis Alfonso Ceballos ...
Kid Toti
Shana Stern ...
Claudine
Tamar Gutman ...
Waitress
Manuel Leiva ...
Octavio Meyran
Hector Tarpiniani ...
Freddie Brown
Michael Sager ...
John Condon
Gustavo Padilla ...
Referee Huertas
Eric Clayton Futrell ...
US Marine
Lorenzo Stefanini ...
Journalist
Dora Garcia de Paredes ...
Lorenza Iglesias
Benito Tunun ...
Benito
Mosies Gonzalez ...
Man in the crowd
Robert Gleichman ...
Narrator
Keneth de Leon ...
Manco
Lorenzo Barletta ...
Brambri Duran
Jael Kareline Baez Carvajal ...
Plomo's Wife
Dionisio Cagigas ...
Son of family friend
Damian Quiroga ...
Security guard
Carlos Quintanar ...
Kid Fede
Richard A. Taylor ...
Man in the crowd
Marcy Weisleder ...
young girl in Montreal
Aimar Brands ...
Chuky
Francois White ...
Ricky
Larry Glass ...
Journalist
Fabian Baeza ...
Duran Ringside Staff
Jhai Norris ...
Dinner Patron
Andrea Chevez ...
Duran Sister #1 (rumored)
David Roubik ...
US Marine
David Arosemena ...
Kid Duran
Cody Riker ...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Eduardo Ceballos ... associate producer
Arturo del Río ... line producer (as Arturo Del Rio)
Ricardo Del Río ... executive producer
Robin Duran ... executive producer
George Edde ... executive producer
Carlos Garcia de Paredes ... producer
David Glasser ... executive producer
Claudine Jakubowicz ... producer
Jonathan Jakubowicz ... producer
Bill Johnson ... executive producer
Max A. Keller ... executive producer
Jim Seibel ... executive producer
Benjamin Silverman ... executive producer
Sue-Allen Villalva ... co-executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Jay Weisleder ... producer
Sammy Weisleder ... executive producer

Music by 

Angelo Milli

Cinematography by 

Miguel Ioann Littin Menz

Film Editing by 

Ethan Maniquis

Casting By 

Dilva Barriga ... (casting: Panama)
Amanda Mackey ... (as Amanda Mackey Johnson)
Cathy Sandrich

Production Design by 

Tomas Voth

Art Direction by 

Marcelo Del Rio ... stand-by art director
A.R. Brook Lynn ... (New York unit)
Lisa Vasconcellos

Set Decoration by 

Denise Camargo
Amy Williams ... (New York)

Costume Design by 

Bina Daigeler

Makeup Department 

Raul Covarrubias ... hair stylist
Rocky Faulkner ... makeup artist
Manolo García ... key hair stylist
Elvia Felix Herrera ... makeup artist
Ashlyn McIntyre ... key makeup artist (as Ashlyn Melancon)
Kristin Nawrocki ... hair stylist/makeup (additional)
Jerry Popolis ... hair stylist for Robert De Niro
Tracy Richards ... makeup artist
Hanny Tjan ... makeup artist
Scott Wheeler ... makeup department head
Carla White ... makeup artist: Robert DeNiro
Wesley Wofford ... prosthetic design and application for robert deniro
Danny Wagner ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Emmanuel Cabare ... assistant production manager
Luisa Gomez de Silva ... unit production manager
Bernardo Kenny ... unit manager
Tim Pedegana ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Valle ... post-production supervisor
Sue-Allen Villalva ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rick Avery ... second unit director
Cecilia de las Barreras ... second assistant director
Frederic Henocque ... first assistant director
Patrick Heyerdahl ... key second assistant director
Alice Johnson ... second assistant director (new york shoot)
Mariella Pérez ... assistant director
Valeria Villalobos ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Kendall Anderson ... shopper: New York
Jorge Arango ... property master: New York
Natalia Cardenas Cruz ... assistant property master
Jack Dawson ... leadman: New York Unit
Marcelo Del Rio ... production illustrator
Irina Ruiz Figueroa ... research art director
Laura González ... set dressing coordinator
Christopher Lauderdale ... set dresser: New York Unit
Eric Butter Levy ... Graphic Designer
Tony Perez ... property master
Leandra Ruppersberg ... art department assistant (as Leandra Ruppersburg)
Joseph Strachan ... storyboard artist
Juan Valenzuela ... art: paintings

Sound Department 

Joe Barnett ... sound re-recording mixer
Wade Chamberlain ... sound re-recording mixer
Cary Clark ... engineer
Gary Coppola ... supervising ADR editor
Fernando Cámara ... sound
Paula Fairfield ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer (additional) / supervising sound editor
John Guentner ... foley mixer
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Vicki Lemar ... adr mixer
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Jon Moore ... boom operator
Doug Mountain ... sound editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jill Purdy ... supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor
Tim Rakoczy ... sound editor
Carlos Beto Urriola ... sound
Gregory H. Watkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Ryan Michael Wilson ... mix technician

Special Effects by 

Daniel Cordero ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Toni Agoglitta ... digital compositor
Lucas di Rago ... digital compositor
Marcelo G. García ... visual effects producer
Eduardo Graña ... pipeline technical director: Oner Vfx / tools developer: Oner Vfx
Santiago E. Iturmendi ... digital compositor
Mariano Lacerna ... compositor
Christopher Newman ... tracking artist
Pablo Penchansky ... crowd supervisor
Sergio Pickelny ... digital compositor
Federico E. Quiros ... lead compositor / on set visual effects supervisor
Martina Sottile ... visual effects coordinator
Rodrigo Tomasso ... visual effects supervisor (as Rodrigo S. Tomasso)
Alejo Varisto ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Rick Avery ... fight choreographer / stunt coordinator
Brian Burkhardt ... stunt performer
Khalid Ghajji ... stunt double: Usher Raymond
Anthony Molinari ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt double: Edgar Ramirez
Robert Sale ... fight technical advisor
Emmanuel Castiglione Simoza ... stunts (as Emmanuel Castiglione)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jason Bauer ... digital acquisition supervisor
Daniela Cabrera ... digital imaging technician
Diego Casanova ... digital imaging technician
Roberto Corrales ... rigging grip
Pablo Fuica ... best boy grip
Carlos Garcia de Paredes ... camera operator
Pablo Garcia ... videoassist operator
Pablo Martinez Lara ... first assistant camera
Miguel Ioann Littin Menz ... camera operator
Fernando Moreno ... gaffer
David Gomez Ng ... electrician
Michael Esteban Patterson ... grip: New York
Dominik Remeika ... grip: New York
Jesus Rodriguez Jr. ... key grip
Fabian Ruiz ... grip
Rico Torres ... still photographer
Lee Marvin Walker ... grip
Guillermo Yanguez ... electrician

Casting Department 

Neal Andrus ... casting assistant
Sara Bachelder ... extras casting
Dilva Barriga ... casting: panama
Yiniva Cardenas ... extras casting assistant
Ana Garcia de Paredes ... extras casting assistant
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... adr voice casting
Barbarella Pardo ... extras casting supervisor
Yadyris Soto ... casting assistant
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Anghelo Taylor ... extras casting assistant
Jorge Valdés García ... extras casting
Elias Visaiz ... extras casting assistant
Ayelen Volmaro ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Galaxia Bautista ... wardrobe assistant
Ana Cuerda ... costume supervisor
Mayra De Abreu ... wardrobe assistant
Fanny Huc ... wardrobe assistant
Pepo Ruiz Dorado ... breakdown artist
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler ... costumer: Mr. De Niro
Martina Schlickert ... costume cutter

Editorial Department 

Matt Evans ... assistant editor
Elva Guzmán ... second assistant editor
Davis Master ... assistant editor
Daniel Sessoms ... nextlab operator
Omar Tinoco ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Jeffrey A. Brown ... location consultant: new york
Jorge Cunningham ... location assistant
Lorena Lopez ... location coordinator
Anel E. Moreno ... location manager
Leila Nurse ... assistant location manager: new york
Victor Villarreal ... location coordinator

Music Department 

Michael Bahnmiller ... music preparation
Daniel A. Brown ... music preparation
Gary Coppola ... music remix engineer: Simbolo Plastico & Ligia Elena
Lynn Fainchtein ... music supervisor
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer / score mixer
Stephen Lotwis ... music editor
David Low ... orchestra contractor
Gerardo Perez Giusti ... conductor / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Iram Collantes ... picture car coordinator
Ricardo Díaz Avilés ... transportation coordinator
Sergio Galicia ... transportation captain
Mario Hall ... transportation captain
Edmundo Pérez ... dispatcher

Other crew 

Omar Arias González ... production coordinator
Marcela Bejarano ... assistant to: Mr. Weisleder
Juan L. Correa ... production assistant
Stefanie Nieto Cruz ... Robert De Niro's Assistant (as Stephanie Nieto Cruz)
Cynthia Marín ... key production assistant
Nick D'Benedetto ... legal services
Raisa De Alba ... assistant production coordinator
Riham El-Ounsi ... set production assistant: New York
Sergio Espino ... production assistant
Maria Cecilia Arias G. ... travel & housing coordinator
Alicia L. Haberman ... first team
Andrew Illson ... production assistant: new york
Ashley Kravitz ... legal clearance
Claudia Lamboglia ... assistant to Mr. Jakubowicz
Shereen Lavi ... Los Angeles liaison
Jorge Ernesto Luna ... payroll: accountant
Sonya Lunsford ... production controller
Octavio Maya ... behind-the-scenes documentary
Clemente Mesinas ... catering coordinator
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke ... unit publicist
Narielys Márquez Carrasquillo ... script supervisor: New York
Andres Rivera ... caterer
Arturo Romero ... production accountant
Edward Ryan ... production assistant: New York
Robert Sale ... boxing technical advisor
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Eric W. Thompson ... production lawyer
Michael Ullman ... assistant to Mr. Ramírez: post production
Juanxo Villaverde ... Duran's Stand In

Thanks 

Ray Arcel ... in memory of
Stephanie Arcel ... in memory of
Arianne Benedetti ... thanks: Panama Film Commission
Donald Dewey ... very special thanks
Angelo Dundee ... the producers wish to thank
The Duran Family ... very special thanks
Mark Fachler ... very special thanks
Billy Keane ... the producers wish to thank
Kip Konwiser ... special thanks
Sugar Ray Leonard ... very special thanks
Josh Lieberman ... very special thanks
George Perez ... special thanks
Sergio Pizzolante ... special thanks
Javier Quiros ... very special thanks
Marianne Quiros ... very special thanks
Freddie Roach ... the producers wish to thank
Toby Shacalo ... special thanks
The Garcia de Paredes Motta Family ... very special thanks
The Jaen Brillembourg Family ... very special thanks
The Jakubowicz Family ... very special thanks
The Weisleder Family ... very special thanks
Paul Webster ... very special thanks
David Wirtschafter ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page