MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,359 this week

Hands of Stone (2016)

(voting begins after release)

The legendary Roberto Duran and his equally legendary trainer Ray Arcel change each other's lives.

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 titles
created 31 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 36 titles
created 07 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 28 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 37 titles
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 28 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Hands of Stone" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hands of Stone.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 May 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Carrier I (2014)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A criminal bides his time at a seedy motel, waiting for his boss after killing several men and making away with a mystery bag.

Director: David Grovic
Stars: John Cusack, Rebecca Da Costa, Robert De Niro
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Young couple Carla (Maestro) and Martin (Leroux) are abducted by three men and spend a terrifying night in Caracas as they wait for Carla's father (Blades) to hand over the ransom.

Director: Jonathan Jakubowicz
Stars: Mía Maestro, Jean Paul Leroux, Rubén Blades
The Intern I (2015)
Comedy

70-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.

Director: Nancy Meyers
Stars: Anne Hathaway, Robert De Niro, Nat Wolff
Comedy

A look at the life of an aging insult comic.

Director: Taylor Hackford
Stars: Robert De Niro
Bus 657 (2015)
Action | Thriller

A father is without the means to pay for his daughter's medical treatment. As a last resort, he partners with a greedy co-worker to rob a casino. When things go awry they're forced to hijack a city bus.

Director: Scott Mann
Stars: Robert De Niro, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Gina Carano
Dirty Grandpa (2016)
Comedy

Right before his wedding, an uptight guy is tricked into driving his grandfather, a perverted former Army general, to Florida for spring break.

Director: Dan Mazer
Stars: Zac Efron, Robert De Niro, Julianne Hough
The Wizard of Lies (TV Movie 2016)
Drama
Stars: Robert De Niro
Comedy | Drama

When a man's fiancée dies two days before their wedding, he decides to take the honeymoon with his would-be father-in-law.

Director: Bradley Cooper
Stars: Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro
Crime | Thriller

An undercover agent begins a new life as beat cop in Brooklyn, but finds that his past life comes back to haunt him.

Director: Stephen Gaghan
Stars: Robert De Niro, Keira Knightley, Omar Sy
Comedy | Drama

Life for New England realtor Hildy Good begins to unravel when she hooks up with an old flame of hers from New York. Based on Ann Leary' 'The Good House.'

Stars: Robert De Niro, Meryl Streep
Director: Jonathan Jakubowicz
Stars: Édgar Ramírez
Crime | Drama

A mob hit man recalls his possible involvement with the slaying of Jimmy Hoffa.

Director: Martin Scorsese
Stars: Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Bobby Cannavale
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Carlos Eleta
...
Felicidad Iglesias
...
Stephanie Arcel
...
Juanita Leonard
...
...
...
Adele
...
Chaflan
Reg E. Cathey ...
...
...
Clara Samaniego
...
Benny Huertas
...
Marine Molinari
...
Angelo Dundee
Edit

Storyline

Follows the life of Roberto Duran, who made his professional debut in 1968 as a 16-year-old and retired in 2002 at age 50. In June 1980, he defeated Sugar Ray Leonard to capture the WBC welterweight title but shocked the boxing world by returning to his corner in the November rematch, saying 'no mas' (no more). Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

boxing | boxer | three word title | See All (3) »


Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Manos de Piedra  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$20,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Gael Garcia Bernal was first cast as Roberto Duran. After he dropped out, Edgar Ramirez assumed the character See more »

Connections

Referenced in The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Episode #21.147 (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
When did Pacino dropped out of this movie? anyone knows why? pabgar1975
Who Plays Kirkland Laing? taansend
I really hope this will prove DeNiro's has still got it TheDudeAbides159
Garcia ryy
Curious to know more about the movie? Preview oganya1
When is this getting released? lupitaaguirre29
Discuss Hands of Stone (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?