Edit
Born to Race (Video 2011) Poster

(2011 Video)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alex Ranarivelo

Writing Credits  

Steve Sarno ... (story) (as Steven Sarno) &
Alex Ranarivelo ... (story) &
Ali Afshar ... (story)
 
Steve Sarno ... (written by) (as Steven Sarno) &
Alex Ranarivelo ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Danny Krueger
...
Frank Krueger
...
Jake Kendall
...
Jessica
...
Lisa Abrams
...
Max
...
Ms. Parker
...
Mr. Briggs
...
Rachel
...
Joe
...
Jimmy Kendall
...
Tony
...
Sanchez
...
Himself
...
Harry
...
Clint
...
Racer #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Kendall Mechanic
...
Racecar fan / Racetrack Audience
Jeremy Chu ...
...
Mark
...
Racer #1
...
Gangly freshman
...
Football Player (as Brandon Jones)
...
Kyle
...
Dale Deckard
...
Race Car Fan
...
Sam
...
Wayne (as Brandon Olive)
...
Fly Girl #1
Robin Phelps ...
Flag Girl
Mauricio Solis ...
Race Car Fan
...
College Boy
Sara Swain ...
Ashley
Richard Taylor II ...
Race Spectator
Jeremy Timmins ...
Construction Worker
Ari Zagaris ...
Photographer
Shawn Shultz ...
(uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ali Afshar ... producer
Ashley R. Friedman ... line producer
Frank R. Gardner ... executive producer
Jeffrey Girard ... associate producer
Alejo Mo-Sun ... co-producer
Chevonne O'Shaughnessy ... executive producer
Steve Sarno ... associate producer
George Shamieh ... producer

Music by 

Jamie Christopherson

Cinematography by 

Reuben Steinberg

Film Editing by 

Brett Hedlund

Casting By 

Brad Gilmore

Production Design by 

Niko Vilaivongs

Art Direction by 

Aaron Bautista

Set Decoration by 

Jeremy Cisneros

Costume Design by 

Bianca White

Makeup Department 

Crystal Boyce ... makeup department head
Sydnee Horn ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Frank R. Gardner ... post production supervisor
Debbie Nagata ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chuck Bennett ... second assistant director
James Currier ... first assistant director
Nicholas Hernandez ... production assistant
Mike Makara ... second unit director
Lisa Zugschwerdt ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Jocelyn Coffman ... property master
John David Collins ... set dresser
Alex Gabel ... swing gang

Sound Department 

Matthew Thomas Hall ... sound effects editor
Tim Song Jones ... boom operator
Daniel D. Monahan ... production sound mixer
Aiden Ramos ... sound effects editor
Aran Tanchum ... foley mixer
Meghan Underwood ... utility sound technician

Special Effects by 

Josh Hakian ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Christopher Ervin ... visual effects artist: VelocityApe FX
Jeff Knapp ... visual effects supervisor (as Jeffrey J. Knapp)
Dan Walden ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Dickey Beer ... stunt driver
Eugene Collier ... stunt driver
Michael J. Sarna ... action director
Jeremy Timmins ... stunt driver
David Wald ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

David M. Adams ... electrician
Anthony Barrese ... lighting technician
Adam Beffa ... key grip
Patrick Blanchet ... first assistant camera
Brian Patrick Carroll ... first assistant camera: second unit
Erick M. Crespo ... director of photography: second unit
Grant Culwell ... second unit assistant camera
Lonny Danler ... digital imaging technician
Sara Elia ... best girl electric
Kate Johnson ... best boy grip
Jorge Kunze ... electrician
Mark Legaspi ... first assistant camera
Matthew Lim ... electrician
Zach Rasmussen ... electrician
Morgan Schmidt ... camera operator / director of photography: Second Unit
Christian Stoehr ... director of photography: specialty unit

Casting Department 

Kyle Dean ... casting assistant
Matisse Mazur ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Chrissy Callan ... set costumer intern
Lindsay Carlman ... set costumer
Danielle Dowling ... set costumer (as Danielle Horn)
Terri Middleton ... wardrobe supervisor
Anita Rinaldi-Harnden ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Diego Borghello ... colorist
Mike Dillard ... technical supervisor: Digital Post Services
Ryan Noto ... executive post producer: Digital Post Services
Adam Speas ... lead assistant editor

Location Management 

Eduardo Ricketts Jr. ... location manager

Music Department 

Jamie Christopherson ... musician: guitars
Chris Lane ... assistant: Mr. Christopherson

Transportation Department 

Peter Helm ... driver
Hersey Mallory ... transportation captain
Richard Rollison ... transportation coordinator
Adam Smith ... driver

Other crew 

Kirisa Gavrin ... production assistant
Kalan Ray ... production assistant
Bruce Resnik ... script supervisor
Nicholas Taylor ... key office assistant

Thanks 

Evelina Christopherson ... the producers would like to thank
Andy Long ... the producers would like to thank
Damon O'Steen ... the producers would like to thank
Phil Porter ... the producers would like to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page