Edit
"The Hour" Pilot (TV Episode 2011) Poster

(TV Series)

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Coky Giedroyc

Writing Credits  

Abi Morgan ... (written and created by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Joshua McGuire ...
Isaac Wengrow
Nick Caldecott ...
Johnny - Newsreader
...
Ruth Elms
...
...
...
Lix Storm
...
...
...
Lady Elms
...
George Hemmings
...
Colin Spaull ...
Newsagent
Amie Francis ...
Cloakroom Girl
Robert Demeger ...
...
...
John Bowe ...
Douglas Owen
...
Police Officer
...
...
Professor Beckett
...
Sissy Cooper
Paul Chahidi ...
Ron
...
Marnie Madden
Ken Bones ...
Wallace Sherwin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elliott Crossley ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Filippo Delaunay ...
Cameraman (uncredited)
Jensen Freeman ...
Newsreader / Party Guest (uncredited)
Kostas Katsikis ...
Vision Mixer (uncredited)
...
Ralph Sherwin (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jane Featherstone ... executive producer
Ruth Kenley-Letts ... producer
Abi Morgan ... executive producer
Noelle Morris ... associate producer
Lucy Richer ... executive producer: BBC
Patrick Schweitzer ... line producer
Derek Wax ... executive producer

Music by 

Daniel Giorgetti

Cinematography by 

Chris Seager ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gareth C. Scales

Casting By 

Jill Trevellick

Production Design by 

Eve Stewart

Art Direction by 

Leon McCarthy

Costume Design by 

Suzanne Cave

Makeup Department 

Karen Dawson ... hair designer (as Karen Bryan Dawson) / makeup designer (as Karen Bryan Dawson)
Kathryn Fa ... crowd makeup and hair
Debbi Salmon ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Kelly Willis ... makeup artist
Joanna Wyszomirska ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Celine Goetz ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Natalie Allin ... third assistant director
David Chalstrey ... second assistant director
Paul Judges ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jon Bates ... stand-by props
Phil Bull ... stand-by props (as Phill Bull)
Julia Castle ... art department buyer
Alan Chesters ... construction manager
Henry Gallagher ... scenic artist
Beverley Gerard ... stand-by art director
Heather Gordon ... assistant graphic designer
Charlie Malik ... props storeman
Amy Merry ... graphic designer
Sarah-Jane Prentice ... production design trainee: BBC
Andrew Smith ... stand-by carpenter
Mike Syson ... set dresser
Nick Thomas ... property master
Cara Walker ... art department runner

Sound Department 

Rudi Buckle ... sound recordist
Jamie Caple ... dialogue editor
Joe Carey ... sound assistant
Steve Hancock ... sound maintenance engineer
Marc Lawes ... sound effects editor
Filipa Principe ... dialogue editor
Nigel Squibbs ... dubbing mixer
Simon Epstein ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Steve Hancock ... boom operator (uncredited)
Marc Hope ... foley editor (uncredited)
Claire Mahoney ... foley artist (uncredited)
Stefano Marchetti ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist (uncredited)
Richard Williams ... foley editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Amy Merry ... titles designer
Yianni Papanicolaou ... titles animator
Nik Martin ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Massimo Pasquetti ... compositor: Molinare (uncredited)
Shanaullah Umerji ... visual effects producer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator
Ian Pead ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Anthony ... best boy
Rob Arrowsmith ... camera operator
Rogan Brown ... grip trainee
Jermaine Edwards ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Stuart King ... gaffer
Todd McFarling ... focus puller: "b" camera
Jim Philpott ... key grip
Matt Poynter ... focus puller: "a" camera
Joelle Smith ... camera trainee
Chris Walmsley ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Laurence Cendrowicz ... still photographer (uncredited)
Anthony Cupples ... electrician (uncredited)
Gary Parnham ... electrician (uncredited)
Paul Swann ... camera and equipment support (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Becky Brown ... assistant costume designer
Carly Griffith ... stand-by costumer
Emma Heath ... stand-by costumer
Gabrielle Spanswick ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Justin Eely ... on-line editor
Gareth Spensley ... colorist
Christopher Watson ... assistant editor
Jamie Welsh ... digital intermediate conform editor
Michelle Cort ... digital intermediate technician (uncredited)
Jateen Patel ... digital intermediate technician (uncredited)
Katelin Westwood ... data transfer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Abbie Lister ... music supervisor
Catherine Manners ... music coordinator (2011)

Transportation Department 

Guy Bostock ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Hester Abrams ... researcher
Alison Barnett ... production executive
Mohamed Bounechada ... assistant location manager
Victoria Brown ... script editor
Jessica Cameron-Lewis ... production secretary
Camilla Davies ... production runner
Emily Dundas ... production coordinator
Geoff Gedroyc ... floor runner
Antonia Grant ... location manager
Non Eleri Hughes ... script supervisor
Ross Monaghan ... unit manager
Caroline Russell ... production accountant
Joanna Sanders ... assistant production accountant
Derek Wax ... executive producer
David Bispham ... additional floor runner (uncredited)
Christopher Colman ... stage hand (uncredited)
Amanda Dudley ... floor runner (uncredited)
Richard J.R. Jones ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page