MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,685 this week

Don't Stand So Close to Me (2015)

(voting begins after release)

When education becomes an obsession.

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 titles
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1753 titles
created 12 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1499 titles
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 39 titles
created 21 Aug 2013
 
a list of 891 titles
created 29 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Don't Stand So Close to Me.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 June 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

One
Thriller

A convicted extortionist discovers that he's the last human being on Earth. As he struggles with his newly inherited solitude, he reflects on the events that led to the mysterious ... See full summary »

Stars: Summer Moore, Carlyne Fournier, Robert Sciglimpaglia
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Liar's Pendulum is set in the fictitious city of Johanna in the near future. The main character, Alaric Almalquilar (a.k.a. Johnny Joe Blue), is a charismatic, street-smart ... See full summary »

Director: Andrew William Flores
Stars: David Winning, Niki Rubin, Tony DeSean
Zero One (2010)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Zero One tells the story of Devon Owens, a man who has to make choices in order to protect a world he may not truly want to save.

Director: Kareem N. Gray
Stars: Jordan Spradley, Jeff Hoferer, Monica Peña
Station 21 (2015)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller

A high-concept feature set on the Moon in 2094.

Director: Olivier Parthonnaud
Sci-Fi

A gifted man who deals with unusual phenomena found himself in dimensions where he exists without physical form, and he must make a choice that will propel civilization to thousand years ahead.

Director: Igor Dymkov
Ara I (2014)
Sci-Fi

ARA is a Sci-Fi Thriller about a time of global transition, shifting alliances, a mass awakening of consciousness and ARA is the key. The man who gave ARA (Artificial Re-Constructive ... See full summary »

Director: Dimi Nakov
Stars: Tony Scahill, Alison Titulaer, Maria Hewitt
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi

Set 16 years after the 2nd American Civil War in 2032. The newly established America, now known as SOLSTICE, is led by dictator Connor J. Knox who trains and deploys assassins to maintain ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Ochoa
Stars: Ronald Dean Blackwell, Anthony Ochoa, Erin Soto
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An American Writer's family ties relate back to a late 1950's experiment resulting in a high level haunting of a old wooded house they move into on the banks of a lazy bayou. A government ... See full summary »

Director: Shawn Welling
Stars: Shawn Welling, Marissa Lee, Joy Willard
Heart Land (2015)
Drama | Horror | Thriller

A group of children struggle to survive in the brutal landscape of a diseased, post-apocalyptic America.

Director: Matthew A. Collins
Project 12 (2012)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A team of anonymous military and government servicemen are assigned to a secret project at Nevada Test Site (also known as Area 51).

Director: Gary Ambrosia
Stars: Tom Riordan, Gary Ambrosia, Michael Laurin
Omega Rose (2014)
Adventure | Drama | Mystery

Three years after an apocalyptic event has wiped out 99.99% of Earth's population, a young man crosses his country by bicycle to find out "what the hell happened". His journey is marked by ... See full summary »

Director: George Dorobantu
Stars: Mircea Silaghi, Radu Banzaru, Florin Piersic Jr.
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Creatures, who claim to be from another planet, interact with world leaders. But their plot is exposed and their true nature is revealed by a nine-year-old girl. Now they seek to endanger her and all those around her.

Director: Tom Dallis
Stars: Gregory Patrick Agnew, Daisy Aspiras, Theus Aspiras
Edit

Storyline

Fatal Attraction meets the classroom based on the 1980 classic Police song which finds Junior Honors English teacher David English the obsession of one of his students. Written by Marlene Mendoza

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

obsession | See All (1) »

Taglines:

When education becomes an obsession - Fatal Attraction meets the classroom

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 May 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Grand Plan  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$500,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Don't Stand So Close to Me (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page