Edit
"Spartacus: Gods of the Arena" Paterfamilias (TV Episode 2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Hurst

Writing Credits  

Aaron Helbing ... (written by) &
Todd Helbing ... (written by)
 
Steven S. DeKnight ... (creator)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Ashur (as Nick E Tarabay)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Josef Brown ...
...
Gareth Williams ...
...
...
Gnaeus (as Raycho Vasilev)
Ioane King ...
...
...
Jason Hood ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Graham Bull ...
Medicus (uncredited)
Luke Pegler ...
Marcus (uncredited)

Produced by 

Steven S. DeKnight ... executive producer
Joshua Donen ... executive producer
Brent Fletcher ... co-producer
Moira Grant ... associate producer
Paul Grinder ... associate producer
Rick Jacobson ... producer
Charles Knight ... co-producer
Aaron Lam ... co-producer
Keith MacKenzie ... line producer (as Keith Mackenzie)
Sam Raimi ... executive producer
Chloe Smith ... producer
Maurissa Tancharoen ... co-producer
Robert G. Tapert ... executive producer (as Rob Tapert)
Jed Whedon ... co-producer

Music by 

Joseph LoDuca ... (as Joseph Loduca)

Cinematography by 

Aaron Morton ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bryan Shaw

Production Design by 

Iain Aitken

Art Direction by 

Nick Bassett ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Chris Elliot

Costume Design by 

Barbara Darragh

Makeup Department 

Ana Davison ... makeup department coordinator
Anna de Witt ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Vee Gulliver ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Vanessa Hurley ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Frankie Karena ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Michael Krehl ... background hair supervisor / background makeup supervisor
Vanessa Langford ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Natasha Lees ... second unit hair supervisor / second unit makeup supervisor
Georgia Lockhart-Adams ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Jaime Leigh McIntosh ... hair stylist (as Jamie Leigh McIntosh) / makeup artist (as Jamie Leigh McIntosh)
Carmen Te Moananui ... assistant to makeup and hair designer
Roger Murray ... prosthetic supervisor
Jane O'Kane ... makeup/hair/prosthetics designer
Jane Petersen ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sarah Rubano ... prosthetics supervisor
Vinnie Smith ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Lauren Steward ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Ally Williams ... hair stylist (as Aly Williams) / makeup artist (as Aly Williams)

Production Management 

Jason Seitu ... unit manager
Nicola Spencer ... post-production supervisor (as Nicky Spencer)
Melanie Turner ... unit production manager (as Mel Turner)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rachael Boggs ... second assistant director
Paddy Compter ... second assistant director: second unit
Baudouin du Bois ... fourth assistant director
Bruno Du Bois ... second second assistant director
Robyn Grace ... first assistant director: second unit
Paul Grinder ... second unit director
Lynn Hargreaves ... third assistant director
Axel Paton ... first assistant director
Aimee Robertson ... third assistant director
Elaine Te ... fourth assistant director
Ngaire Woods ... third assistant director
David Fraser Young ... third assistant director (as Dave Young)

Art Department 

Bruce Allen ... carpenter
Francis Askwith ... carpenter
Robert Bavin ... property master (as Rob Bavin)
Mike Becroft ... on set art director
Daniel Birt ... set dresser
Nick Connor ... set designer
Anna Graves ... art department coordinator
Mark Grenfell ... on set art director
Zane Grey ... lead plasterer
David Gunson ... storyboard artist (as Dave Gunson)
Simon Hall ... standby props
George Hamilton ... on set art director
Sarah Bailey Harper ... set decorating textiles
Graham Harris ... lead hands
Tom Holden ... standby props
Renee Kofoed ... art department runner
Neil Laffoley ... props finisher
Tasha Lang ... property assistant / property buyer
Daniel Lloyd ... illustrator
Geoff Mayne ... standby carpenter
Eliza Meldrum ... set dresser
Laurie Meleisea ... scenic artist
Roger Murray ... props supervisor
Robbie Penny ... head greensman
Taya Polkinghorne ... standby props assistant
Paul Radford ... lead scenic artist
Murray Sweetman ... construction manager
Hamish Wain ... set decorating fabricator

Sound Department 

Matt Aickin ... dialogue editor
Bruno Barrett-Garnier ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Corrin Ellingford ... boom operator
William Freesh ... sound re-recording mixer (as Bill Freesh)
Tony Johnson ... second unit sound mixer
Bruce Langley ... sound designer / sound effects editor
David Madigan ... sound mixer
Chris Stewart ... adr supervisor
C.J. Withey ... sound assistant (as CJ Withey)

Special Effects by 

Tanya Bidois ... special effects office coordinator
Mike Cahill ... special effects senior technician
Brin Compton ... special effects technician
Brendon Durey ... special effects supervisor
Rowan Tweed ... special effects assistant
Steve Yardley ... special effects senior technician

Visual Effects by 

Lucy Bowey ... visual effects producer
Tim Capper ... visual effects supervisor
Stephanie Chung ... visual effects assistant
Ben Colenso ... visual effects supervisor
Daniel James Cox ... visual effects art director
Ryan Heelan ... visual effects assistant
Stephen Joyce ... visual effects set technical coordinator
Grant Kronfeld ... visual effects editor
April Lougheed ... visual effects post coordinator
Michaela Maguire ... visual effects coordinator
Neil Mayo ... visual effects editor
Charlie McClellan ... executive visual effects supervisor
Stephen McHardy ... visual effects assistant editor
Andrew Shanks ... visual effects concept compositor
John Walters ... visual effects concept artist

Stunts 

Genevieve Aitken ... additional stunts
Tyrone Bell ... stunts
Ryan Carey ... additional stunts
Mana Hira Davis ... stunts
Shane Dawson ... stunt coordinator
Craig Dunn ... additional stunts
Clinton Elvey ... stunts (as Clint Elvy)
Isaac Hamon ... additional stunts (as Issac Hamon)
Albert Heimuli ... additional stunts (as Albert Helmuli)
Tony Marsh ... additional stunts
Adrian McGaw ... stunts
David J. Muzzerall ... additional stunts (as Dave Muzzerall)
Allan Poppleton ... fight supervisor / key stunt supervisor
Dayna Porter ... additional stunts (as Dayna Chiplin)
Crystal Pratt ... additional stunts (as Crystal Vickers)
Joshua Randall ... additional stunts (as Josh Randall)
Vincent Roxburgh ... stunts
Paul Shapcott ... stunt coordinator
Lauren Shaw ... additional stunts
Jacob Tomuri ... stunts
Brenna Townshend ... stunt department coordinator (as Brenna Wong)
Mark Trotter ... additional stunts
Graham Vincent ... stunts
Min Windle ... additional stunts
Tim Wong ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kane Asher ... dolly grip (as Kayne Asher)
Sam Bailey ... first assistant camera
Todd Bilton ... "b" camera operator
Tony Blackwood ... gaffer
Peter Cleveland ... best boy grip
Vanessa Cotterill ... desk operator
John Enright ... second unit gaffer
Dave Garbett ... second unit director of photography
Brenden Holster ... "b" camera operator
Blair Ihaka ... first assistant camera
Gary Illingworth ... second unit key grip
Tane Kingan ... lighting best boy
Matt Klitscher ... unit photographer
Aaron Lewis ... grip assistant
Chris Lucas ... digital operator
Luke Macready ... second unit best boy
John Paul McDonnell ... lighting assistant
Cameron McLean ... "a" camera operator
Nigel Nally ... second assistant camera
Kimberley Porter ... generator operator
Gareth Robinson ... key grip
David Russell ... second assistant camera
Aidan Sanders ... generator operator
Tom Sorrell ... lighting trainee
Tera Tehei ... grip assistant (as Te Ra Tehei)
Ashley Thomas ... digital assistant
Marcus Upton ... desk operator
Carl Vennimore ... rigging grip
Jay Weston ... digital operator

Casting Department 

Honor Byrne ... cast coordinator
Desiree Rose Cheer ... extras assistant
Anita Corcoran ... extras coordinator
Annabel Lomas ... casting: New Zealand
Faith Martin ... casting: Australia
Amber McAllister ... assistant casting coordinator
Kesha Robertson ... casting assistant
Rebecca Rowe ... extras casting
Paul Weber ... casting: US
Miranda Wilson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alice Baker ... costume supervisor
Sara Beale ... costume buyer
Lara Blomfield ... key background standby
Zoe Boyle ... art finisher trainee
Naomi Campbell ... standby
Tim Castelow ... art finisher
Jillian Chitty ... cutter / stitcher
Olivia Dobson ... assistant costume designer
Daisy Faulkner ... dresser
Jasmin Gibson ... standby
Irene 'Pida' Gleeson ... textile artist (as Irene Gleeson)
Rosemary Gough ... costume builder
Aleisha Hall ... standby
Emma Harre ... key standby
Jo Hawke ... key cutter
Emma Holliday ... dresser
Luke Hollis ... illustrator
Katie Johnston ... workroom assistant
Natasha King ... art finisher assistant
Matt Kleinhans ... art finisher
Sally Maingay ... key costume props
Steve Manning ... leather worker
Andrea Matysik ... costume builder
Natalie McAndrews ... key costume props
Katie McGettigan ... costume builder
Nick Mignacca ... costume props assistant
Ymre Molnar ... art finisher
Matt Morris ... leather craftsman
Mike Munro ... leather assistant
Marion Olsen ... workroom supervisor
Amethyst Simpson Parker ... background standby (as Amethyst Parker)
Mirinda Penny ... key background costumer
Barbara Pinn ... key standby
Emma Shakes ... jeweller
Naomi Spicer ... costume props assistant
Steven Starkey ... key art finisher
Crystel Tottenham ... costume runner
Emma Turnbull ... dresser
Elizabeth Watson ... standby assistant
Joan Wilson ... key standby

Editorial Department 

Alex Hammond ... post-production runner
Ilya Klarich ... first assistant editor
Daisy Lawless ... assistant editor
Margaux Peach ... post-production assistant
Hamid Slaimankhel ... second assistant editor
Matt Tate ... senior assistant editor
Samantha Thrupp ... post-production coordinator
Francis Wheeler ... assistant editor
Peter Williams ... digital colorist (as Pete Williams)

Music Department 

Scott Davidson ... mix engineer: LoDuca Music
Joshua Mathews ... engineer: LoDuca Music (as Joshua Matthews) / music sound designer: LoDuca Music (as Joshua Matthews)
Jason Smith ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Andrew Burfield ... cast driver
Aaron Gibson ... transportation coordinator
Julie Gunson ... cast driver

Other crew 

Romel Adam ... assistant: Mr. Rob Tapert
Alicia-Lee ... payroll accountant (as Alicia Lee)
Annie Baines ... accounts assistant
Meredith Black ... production secretary
Steven Brown ... craft service
Jenny DeArmitt ... writers assistant (as Jenny Dearmitt)
Chris Drake ... production runner
Alan Drum-Garcia ... production assistant
Seamus Kevin Fahey ... executive story editor
Nick Fryer ... safety officer
Kylie Gaudin ... production coordinator
Misha Green ... story editor
Jeff Hales ... safety officer (as Jeff Hale)
Jude Hassett ... unit assistant
Alex Hedlund ... assistant: Mr. Joshua Donen
Aaron Helbing ... story editor
Todd Helbing ... story editor
Aaron Irvin ... historical consultant
Abby Jones ... craft service manager
Timothy Judson ... assistant production coordinator (as Tim Judson)
Bonnie Kells ... production assistant
Monique Kelly ... behind the scenes
Monique Knight ... script supervisor
David Kob ... writers production assistant
Mark Leitner ... script coordinator
Bren MacKenzie ... second assistant accountant (as Bren Mackenzie)
Jonny McBride ... production runner
Holly McIvor ... accounts assistant
Allison Miller ... assistant: Mr. Steven S. DeKnight
Dianne Moffatt ... script supervisor
Blue Schiphorst ... craft service
Karl Sheridan ... assistant to producers
Karl Smith ... studio manager
Lissa-Mia Smith ... first assistant accountant
Joseph Stankovich ... security supervisor (as Joeseph Stankovich)
Jeffrey Stevens ... historical consultant
Helen Urban ... production coordinator
Sherie Wikaira ... production accountant
Nik Williams ... location manager
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page