Edit
"Boardwalk Empire" 21 (TV Episode 2011) Poster

(TV Series)

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Timothy Van Patten ... (as Tim Van Patten)

Writing Credits  

Terence Winter ... (created by)
 
Terence Winter ... (written by)
 
Nelson Johnson ... (book)
 
Bathsheba Doran ... (staff writer)
Itamar Moses ... (executive story editor)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Arnold Rothstein (credit only)
...
...
Lucky Luciano (credit only)
...
...
Chalky White (as Michael Kenneth Williams)
...
...
Mickey Doyle (credit only)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Rose Van Alden
...
...
...
...
...
...
Solomon Bishop
...
...
State Trooper
...
Carl Switzer
...
Rony Clanton ...
Butler
...
Lester White (as Justiin Davis)
...
...
...
Sister Bernice
...
...
...
John Wright (as Edward Manley)
Edward McGinty ...
Rory McTigue ...
Declan McTigue ...
...
Babbette (as Tracy Lynn Middendorf)
...
...
...
...
Lenore White
Kathryn Avery ...
Dancer #1
Leslie Flesner ...
Dancer #2
...
Dancer #3
Sarah Skogland ...
Dancer #4
...
Dancer #5
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
High Roller
...
Odette
...
Floozy
...
Van Alden's Neighbor (uncredited)
Michael Dean ...
State Investigator (uncredited)
Gray Ellis ...
Angry Church Member (uncredited)
...
Angry Church Member (uncredited)
...
Municipal Worker (uncredited)
...
Church Patron (uncredited)
...
Church Member (uncredited)
...
Ritz Elevator Operator (uncredited)
McKenzie Shea ...
Deuces Girl (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jennifer Ames ... associate producer
Cristine Chambers ... associate producer
John Flavin ... associate producer
Joseph E. Iberti ... co-producer
Gene Kelly ... co-executive producer (as Eugene Kelly)
Howard Korder ... co-executive producer
Steve Kornacki ... executive story editor
Stephen Levinson ... executive producer
Pepper O'Brien ... co-producer
Martin Scorsese ... executive producer
Steve Turner ... co-producer
Timothy Van Patten ... executive producer (as Tim Van Patten)
Mark Wahlberg ... executive producer
Terence Winter ... executive producer
Rick Yorn ... producer

Cinematography by 

Jonathan Freeman

Film Editing by 

Kate Sanford

Casting By 

Meredith Tucker

Production Design by 

Bill Groom

Art Direction by 

Charley Beal

Set Decoration by 

Carol Silverman

Costume Design by 

John A. Dunn

Makeup Department 

Mary Aaron ... key makeup artist
Christine Cantrell ... key hair stylist
Eldo Ray Estes ... makeup artist
Paula Kelly ... makeup artist
Craig Lindberg ... makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Michael Marino ... prosthetic effects designer
Francesca Paris ... hair department head
Michele Paris ... makeup department head / special effects makeup
David Presto ... prosthetic makeup supervisor
Jasen Brian Sica ... key hair stylist
Ande Yung ... key background makeup artist

Production Management 

Joseph E. Iberti ... production manager
Dhana Rivera ... assistant production manager (as Dhana Gilbert)
April Taylor ... assistant unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Julie A. Bloom ... first assistant director
Greg Gilman ... second assistant director
Patrick McDonald ... second second assistant director
Dixon McPhillips ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Kenneth Albanese ... carpenter
Hope Ardizzone ... scenic
Emily Beck ... assistant art director
Tara Boccia ... set dresser
Emily Boettcher ... scenic artist apprentice
Gabriel Camilo ... second assistant props
Gabu Camilo ... props
Paul Cheponis ... assistant set decorator
Mike Chesbro ... art department production assistant
Joe Coppola ... first assistant props
Nydia Cruz ... property production assistant
Pete Dancy ... assistant property master
Michael Foster ... foreman / set dressing foreman
Isaac Gabaeff ... props
Dave Giansante ... scenic
Virginia Gifford ... foreperson
Sam Greto ... key carpenter
Larry M. Gruber ... assistant art director
Ted Haigh ... graphic designer
Paul James Hickey ... scenic
Ted LeFevre ... assistant art director (as Ted LeFevre)
Vinny Mazzarella ... property master
Charles E. McCarry ... assistant art director
Christine Montgomery ... set dressing shop forewoman (as Christine Montgomery-Sterbens)
Kevin Mullins ... construction grip (as Kevin F. Mullins)
Frazer Newton ... set dresser
Tom Nierenberg ... on-set dresser
Thomas Nousias ... shop manager (as Tom Nousias)
June Okada ... set decorator production assistant
Glen Pangione ... construction coordinator
Matthew Pangione ... construction grip
Jamie Petagna ... scenic artist
Stephen Podrang ... set dresser
Mark Pollard ... graphic artist: props
Heather Prendergast ... assistant set decorator
Moshe Rabinowitz ... carpenter
Kevin C. Reidy ... key construction grip
Jon Ringbom ... charge scenic (as Jon C. Ringbom)
Sam Z. Rogers ... industrial shop person
Sam Rosedietcher ... set dresser
Briar Rossell ... on-set dresser
Michael Rubenstein ... scenic
Miriam Schapiro ... art department coordinator
Adam Scher ... assistant art director
John S. Schlicter ... scenic artist
Valerie Scoppa-Misarti ... set dresser
Cathy Scorsese ... prop shopper (as Catherine Scorsese)
Steven Shellooe ... on-set scenic
Ken Sperling ... construction grip
Kenneth Stopsky ... carpenter
Nick Torelli ... set dresser
Bob Trager ... carpenter
Sophia Vasilakis ... industrial shop person / shop scenic
Ajamu Walker ... scenic artist apprentice
Bryan Walsh ... leadman
Dana Wilson ... scenic
Franz Yeich ... construction grip
Stephen Girouard ... construction grip (uncredited)
Patrick Johnson ... construction grip (uncredited)
Elizabeth Tomasetti ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Arthur Vitello III ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Fonda ... boom operator
Ruy García ... sound designer / sound effects mixer
Heather Gross ... sound editor
James Hyde ... adr recordist
Toussaint Kotright ... sound utility
Igor Nikolic ... sound editor
Sam Perry ... boom operator
Larry Provost ... sound mixer (second unit)
Fred Rosenberg ... supervising sound editor
Ric Schnupp ... adr recordist
Jeffrey Stern ... dialogue editor
Frank Stettner ... production sound mixer
Paul Tirone ... sound re-recordist
Roland Vajs ... sound effects editor
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor

Special Effects by 

Doug Coleman ... special effects technician
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects coordinator
John Stifanich ... special effects coordinator / special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Sean Araki ... systems engineer
Christopher Bremble ... visual effects supervisor: Base fx
Pierre Bunikiewicz ... visual effects coordinator (as Pierre Bunkiewicz)
Shannan Burkley ... matte painter: Brainstorm Digital
Mitch Claspy ... visual effects coordinator
Matthew Conner ... supervising matte painter: Brainstorm Digital
J. John Corbett ... visual effects supervisor
Eran Dinour ... supervising compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Edward Grad ... matte painting artist
Ron Gress ... digital matte painting supervisor
Elizabeth Hirsch ... visual effects production manager
Nick Hsieh ... compositing supervisor: base fx
Weicheng Jiang ... matchmover
Ryan Leonard ... digital compositor
Lujia Li ... compositor: base fx
Mark Lieberman ... digital compositor
Matthew Morrissey ... data wrangler
Yunsik Noh ... digital compositor
Brian Pace ... 3d supervisor: digital symphony
Kelsey Randle ... roto artist: Brainstorm Digital
David W. Reynolds ... digital compositor
Robert Stromberg ... visual effects designer: digital symphony
Tolly Swallow ... visual effects producer: base fx
David Taritero ... visual effects producer
Liu Xing ... compositor: base fx
Jun Zhang ... lead compositor: Brainstorm Digital

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator (as George Aguilar)
Steven Cachie Brown ... stunt performer
Terence Lorino ... stunt boat driver
Tim McAdams ... stunts
David Paterson ... stunt player
Christopher Place ... stunts
Stephen A. Pope ... stunt coordinator (as Stephen Pope)
Derrick Simmons ... stunts
Trampas Thompson ... stunts
Jacob Williams ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Geb Byers ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gregory Cahill ... best boy grip (as Greg Cahill)
Kevin Cahill ... grip
Thomas Calandrillo ... super techno crane operator
Vincent Camuto ... video playback operator
William Coleman ... camera operator: "a" camera
Michelle Coughlan ... camera loader
Andrew D'Aurora ... rigging best boy electric
Zac Henderson ... grip
Arthur Herman ... video assist operator: second unit / video assist: second unit
Wesley Hodges ... first assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera
John Keating ... grip
Stephen Kozlowski ... second assistant camera operator:
Tom Landis ... electrician
Edward W. Lowry ... a dolly grip
Patrick Lowry ... key rigging grip: second unit
John Mazzola ... b dolly grip
Paul C. McKenna ... technician: Louma 2
James Robert McNeal ... dimmer board operator (as Jim McNeal) / genny operator (as Jim McNeal)
Eric Moynier ... camera operator: "b" camera
Sebastien Nicolet ... electrician
Jeff Niggemeyer ... best boy electric
Ben Noble ... rigging gaffer
John L. Oates ... gaffer
Colin Oberschmidt ... electrician
Douglas Pellegrino ... camera operator
Macall B. Polay ... still photographer
Harry Pray IV ... lighting technician
Gregory Principato ... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Marialuisa Ramirez ... lighting technician
Jennifer Scarlata ... electrician (as Jenny Scarlata)
Michele SchianodiCola ... electrician
Charles Sherron ... key grip
Richie Sherron ... rigging best boy
Ian Sotzing ... camera production assistant
Brooks Toran ... rigging electrician
Perry Unjang ... grip
Rory Walsh ... key rigging grip
Ethan Wilhelm ... grip

Casting Department 

Melissa Braun ... background casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Ellen Lewis ... original casting
Lauren Santiago ... background casting assistant
Julie Schubert ... casting associate
Grant Wilfley ... extras casting
Jamie Jacobson ... child extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kimberly Baird ... costumer
Lawrence Bell ... tailor
Helen P. Butler ... costume supervisor
Jessica De La Cruz ... associate costume designer
Lara Greene ... key draper: shop head
Liza James ... costume production assistant (as Elizabeth James)
J. Antonio Jimenez ... costume production assistant (as Antonio Jimenez)
Tom Keller ... associate costume designer
Jennifer Kirschman ... tailor
Chrissy Kuhn ... set costumer: background
Rebecca Levin ... set costumer: principal
Marie A. MacDougall ... costume production assistant
Vern Malone ... key costumer
Stef Maus ... costume coordinator
Angela Mirabella ... key costumer
Vanessa Nirode ... key tailor: shop head
Lisa Padovani ... co-costume designer
Virginia D. Patton ... costume supervisor: principal (as Ginnie Patton)
Clara Poteau ... tailor
Sasha Richter ... milliner
Taylor Rierden ... key costumer: background
Melissa Stanton ... costume supervisor: background
Malik Summers ... costumer
Drea Tartaglia ... tailor
Amy L. Teets ... costumer
Jeffrey Wirsing ... ager/dyer
Maria Zamansky ... associate costume designer
Richard A. Zimmer ... set costumer: background

Editorial Department 

Chris Farrow ... post-production assistant
Eric Lorenz ... assistant editor
Jim Makiej ... assistant editor
Josh Olive ... colorist: dailies
Richie Roefaro ... colorist assistant
Johanna Samuels ... post-production assistant
Keith H. Sauter ... assistant editor
Judson Schwartz ... post production supervisor / post-production coordinator
Jay Tilin ... senior on-line editor
Samantha Uber ... assistant on-line editor
Martin Zeichner ... final colorist

Music Department 

Meghan Currier ... music coordinator
Vince Giordano ... band leader
Evan Greenspan ... music clearance (as Evan M. Greenspan Inc)
Annette Kudrak ... music editor
Stewart Lerman ... music producer
Randall Poster ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Robert Dwyer ... transportation co-captain (as Bob Dwyer)
Timothy Shannon ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Crista Barrasso ... location coordinator
Darik Bernard ... stand-in
Patricia Birch ... choreographer (as Pat Birch)
Kara Brennan ... office production assistant
Maurice Cabrera ... parking coordinator
Anthony Caporuscio ... accounting clerk
Florencia Carignano ... assistant: Timothy Van Patten
Salvatore Carino ... production controller
Tiffany Chung ... production secretary
Cameron Combe ... assistant: Terence Winter
Kathy Cossu ... set medic
Paul Coughlan ... stand-in
Scotch James Diaz Crisostomo ... first assistant production accountant
Grace Doherty ... location assistant
Anthony Dohnert ... location assistant
Mark Dusty Blumenthal ... transcriber
Deanna Dys ... assistant choreographer
Christopher Farrow ... writers production assistant
Matt Flanders ... location scout
Amanda Foley ... location manager
Corey Fox ... location assistant
Lisa Frechette ... assistant: Martin Scorsese
Damiano Fusca ... office manager
Travis Gerdes ... post production assistant
Dena Ghieth ... assistant location manager
Vicki Gold Levy ... historical consultant
Orit Greenberg ... location scout
Jose F. Guerrero ... location scout
Heather Halpin Perez ... historical consultant
Cat Hannon ... assistant location coordinator
Seth Hauer ... script coordinator
Dean A. Holtermann ... second assistant accountant
Ben Hyland ... on set production assistant
Julie Janssen ... assistant: Mr. Groom
Katy Jarzebowski ... on set production assistant (unconfirmed)
Malaika Johnson ... location scout
Miriam Johnson ... assistant to Joe Iberti
Nick Julius ... stand-in
John Michael Kehoe ... office production assistant
Steve Kornacki ... executive story editor
Dan Levy ... transcription services
Amelia Martin ... stand-in
Jonathan Edward Mazzei ... production assistant
Edward McGinty ... research advisor
Gunnar McGrew ... production office assistant
Christian McHenry ... assistant production coordinator
Cara McKenney ... main title producer
Joe Mihalchick ... stand-in
Gregory Mikell ... standin: Michael K Williams
Spencer Mondshein ... location office production assistant
Marisia Moreno ... set production assistant
Itamar Moses ... executive story editor
Maggie Munoff ... production assistant
Bonnie Munoz ... second assistant accountant
JR Myers ... location assistant
Tom Nonnon ... stand-in
Wayne Petrucelli ... security coordinator
Jessica Pollini ... key set production assistant
Henry Previl ... chef
Annica Riley ... payroll assistant
Morgan Roche ... office production assistant
Ramón Rodríguez ... production accountant
Howard Samuelsohn ... dialect coach
Bret Slater ... assistant to producer
April J. Stevens ... production assistant
Nicholas Thomason ... production coordinator
Ramona Valentin ... assistant coordinator
Tyler Van Patten ... assistant to producer
Jamie Vermilye ... location assistant
Christian Vogeler ... production assistant
Luca Waldman ... on set production assistant
Sharon Watt ... script supervisor
Jamie Lynn Weisman ... stand-in
Vanessa Weiss ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brenda Yoo ... payroll accountant
Sam Arthurs ... armorer (uncredited)
Kim Krafsky ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Matthew Roper ... set medic (uncredited)
Rob Tode ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ryder Washburn ... armorer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page