Director:

Writers:

(based on the novel by),

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A look a the lives of two sex workers in Tokyo: Rei, who works as an S&M dominatrix, and Ayumi, in the more straightforward profession of call girl. In addition to their working life, the ... See full summary »

Director: Banmei Takahashi
Stars: Sawa Suzuki, Reiko Kataoka, Aya Sugimoto
Sadako 3D (2012)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

The spiteful ghost of Sadako, a murdered woman whose body was thrown down a well, reaches Internet searching for a host in order to live once again.

Director: Tsutomu Hanabusa
Stars: Satomi Ishihara, Kôji Seto, Tsutomu Takahashi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Ken Takakura, Chieko Baishô, Hidetaka Yoshioka
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A Chinese man (Liu) marries a Japanese woman through an arranged marriage and manages to insult all of her Japanese martial arts family by issuing a challenge to her that is misinterpreted ... See full summary »

Director: Chia-Liang Liu
Stars: Chia-Hui Liu, Yuka Mizuno, Yasuaki Kurata
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Memento Mori (1999)
Horror | Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In this second installment of the Whispering Corridors series, a young girl finds a strange diary, capable of arousing hallucinations, kept by two of her senior fellow-students who seem to have an unusually close bond.

Directors: Tae-yong Kim, Kyu-dong Min
Stars: Gyu-ri Kim, Yeh-jin Park, Yeong-jin Lee
Another (2012)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After a chain of deaths at a junior high school, new transfer student Koichi Sakakibara (Kento Yamazaki) turns to a mysterious girl (Ai Hashimoto) who holds the key to the dark mystery. In ... See full summary »

Director: Takeshi Furusawa
Stars: Kento Yamazaki, Ai Hashimoto, Yoshihiko Hakamada
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A couple unite - she is fluent in the crane style of kung fu, he in tiger style. They have a son, but the boy's father is killed by the evil eunuch Bai Mei. Disguised as a girl, his mom ... See full summary »

Director: Chia-Liang Liu
Stars: Kuan Tai Chen, Lo Lieh, Yue Wong
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A handful of mysterious Japanese women take part in a deranged web show that makes them strip off their clothes when they lose a round of Mahjong. When there is nothing left to hide, ... See full summary »

Director: Mac P. Forever
Stars: Mako Higashio, Hiroaki Kawatsure, Nina
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A story about the disappearance of Kirishima, a star athlete of the volleyball club and how this disappearance of his affect every person in his school.

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryûnosuke Kamiki, Ai Hashimoto, Suzuka Ohgo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Ichiko (Ai Hashimoto) lived in a big city, but goes back to her small hometown Komori, located on a mountain in the Tohoku region. She is self-sufficient. Ichiko gains energy living among ... See full summary »

Director: Jun'ichi Mori
Stars: Ai Hashimoto, Mayu Matsuoka, Yôichi Nukumizu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ichiko lived in a big city, but goes back to her small hometown Komori, located on a mountain in the Tohoku region. She is self-sufficient. Ichiko gains energy living among nature and eating foods she makes from seasonal ingredients.

Director: Jun'ichi Mori
Stars: Ai Hashimoto, Mayu Matsuoka, Yôichi Nukumizu
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ai Hashimoto
Rikako Sakata
Nako Mizusawa
Yuri Hane
Mizuki Sashide
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ken'ichi Endô
Yumi Endô
Pepe Hozumi
Toranosuke Katô ...
(as Toranosuke Kato)
Mahiru Konno
Marin
Kayano Masuyama
Yôichi Nukumizu
Yôko Ohshima
Mio Ohtani
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 April 2011 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Avatar  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Avatar (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page