A veteran reporter and his colleagues at an embattled weekly challenge the drug cartels and corrupt local officials during an unprecedented wave of violence against journalists in Mexico.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Watch Now

From $2.99 on Amazon Video

1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Bernardo Ruiz takes an unflinching look at the human cost of the U.S.-Mexico drug war through the perspectives of three unlikely individuals.

Director: Bernardo Ruiz
Narco Cultura (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

To a growing number of Mexicans and Latinos in the Americas, narco traffickers have become iconic outlaws and the new models of fame and success. They represent a pathway out of the ghetto ... See full summary »

Director: Shaul Schwarz
After Tiller (2013)
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After the assassination of Dr. George Tiller in Kansas in 2009, there are a limited number of doctors left in the country who provide third-trimester abortions for women. AFTER TILLER moves... See full summary »

Directors: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
Stars: George Tiller, Warren Hern, Leroy Carhart
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A documentary that chronicles the hunt for the notorious Mexican drug lord El Chapo.

Director: Angus MacQueen
Stoker (2013)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After India's father dies, her Uncle Charlie, who she never knew existed, comes to live with her and her unstable mother. She comes to suspect this mysterious, charming man has ulterior motives and becomes increasingly infatuated with him.

Director: Chan-wook Park
Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Nicole Kidman, Matthew Goode
El Narco (2010)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Benjamin Garcia, Benny, is deported from the United States. Back home and against a bleak picture, Benny gets involved in the narco business, in which has for the first time in his life, an... See full summary »

Director: Luis Estrada
Stars: Damián Alcázar, Joaquín Cosio, Ernesto Gómez Cruz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A portrait documentary tracing the inspiration, philosophy and imagination of the celebrated theatre and screen writer - and Bunuel's long term collaborator - Jean Claude Carrière. Carrière... See full summary »

Director: Juan Carlos Rulfo
Stars: Peter Brook, Iris Carriere, Jean-Claude Carrière
Futurestates (TV Series 2010)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Imagining tomorrow's America today, FUTURESTATES is a series of independent mini-features - short narrative films created by established filmmakers and emerging talents transforming today's... See full summary »

Stars: Sheetal Sheth, Luis Aldana, Johnny Wilson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This is the incredible story of Pablo Escobar, the infamous boss of Colombia's Medellin drug cartel, told for the very first time by his son, Sebastian and his widow Maria Isabel Santos. In... See full summary »

Director: Nicolas Entel
Stars: Pablo Escobar, Luis Carlos Galán, Sebastian Marroquín
Democrats (2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In politically unstable Zimbabwe, a new constitution is being put together by the ruling party of strongman Robert Mugabe and the divided opposition. Various political, local and personal interests are bogging the process down.

Director: Camilla Nielsson
Stars: Paul Mangwana
Kingdom of Shadows (Video 1998)
Documentary | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Explores the sources of our fears and reveals the birth of the frightful conventions from which the modern-day horror movie has evolved, including the menacing shadows of the German Expressionists.

Director: Bret Wood
Stars: Rod Steiger
Patang (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the old city of Ahmedabad, amid India's largest kite festival, a family duels, spins and soars like the countless kites in the skies above.

Director: Prashant Bhargava
Stars: Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Mukkund Shukla, Seema Biswas
Edit

Storyline

A veteran reporter and his colleagues at an embattled weekly challenge the drug cartels and corrupt local officials during an unprecedented wave of violence against journalists in Mexico.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

15 February 2012 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

Reporter  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into P.O.V.: Reportero (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
White on White sub-titles The_Big_Silver_Screen
Discuss Reportero (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page