Edit
Accused (TV Series 2010–2012) Poster

(2010–2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

David Blair ... (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Richard Laxton ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Ashley Pearce ... (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Writing Credits  

Jimmy McGovern ... (creator) (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Daniel Brocklehurst ... (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Steven McLaughlin ... (1 episode, 2010)
Alice Nutter ... (1 episode, 2010)
Esther Wilson ... (1 episode, 2010)
Carol Cullington ... (1 episode, 2012)
Shaun Duggan ... (1 episode, 2012)
Isabelle Grey ... (1 episode, 2012)

Series Cast  

...
 Judge (4 episodes, 2012)
...
 Prosecuting Barrister / ... (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Chord Melodic ...
 Clerk of Court / ... (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Rosina Carbone ...
 Defence Barrister / ... (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
...
 Stephen Cartwright (2 episodes, 2012)
...
 Peter Cartwright (2 episodes, 2012)
...
 Jake Murray (2 episodes, 2012)
...
 Lance Corporal Alan Buckley (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Willy Houlihan (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Alison Wade (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Liam Black (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Helen Ryland (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Kenny Armstrong (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Simon Gaskell / ... (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Mo Murray (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Tina Dakin (1 episode, 2012)
...
 David Wade (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Frank Ryland (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Neil Richmond (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Roz Black (1 episode, 2010)
Ben Smith ...
 Frankie Nash (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Michelle Fensom (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Frank Best (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Sue Brown (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Tony Baines (1 episode, 2012)
Joe Duttine ...
 Gordon Richmond (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Ben (1 episode, 2010)
Joseph Phillips ...
 Rob Ryland (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Peter MacShane Senior (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Carmel Houlihan (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Emma Croft (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Mo's Mum (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Charlotte (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Michael Lang (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Peter MacShane (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Matthew Houlihan (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Donna Armstrong (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Sergeant George Wade (1 episode, 2010)
Mia Smith ...
 Katy Black (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Dom Cartwright (1 episode, 2012)
Daryl Fishwick ...
 Emma's Mum (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Landlord (1 episode, 2010)
Tina O'Brien ...
 Leanne Lang (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Michael Houlihan (1 episode, 2010)
Gracie Derby Truswell ...
 Paula Hodson (1 episode, 2010)
Everal Walsh ...
 Petrol Station Attendant (1 episode, 2010)
Marvin Brown ...
 Cab Driver (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Martin Cormack (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Ferris (1 episode, 2012)
Janay Bell ...
 Hannah Wade (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Neil McGray (1 episode, 2010)
Joanna Higson ...
 Laura Houlihan (1 episode, 2010)
Jade Kilduff ...
 Chloe Armstrong (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Patrick Wakefield (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Alan Maxfield (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Ray Dakin (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Katherine Cartwright (1 episode, 2012)
David MacCreedy ...
 Barman (1 episode, 2012)
Darryl Clark ...
 Dave Price (1 episode, 2010)
Anthony Crank ...
 Copper (1 episode, 2010)
Dominic Senior ...
 Matthew Armstrong (1 episode, 2010)
Joe Simpson ...
 Kev (1 episode, 2010)
Lucas Sproule ...
 Tom Wade (1 episode, 2010)
Sean Ward ...
 Joe Patterson (1 episode, 2010)
Oliver Lee ...
 Sean Brown (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Julie (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Alan Baines (1 episode, 2012)
Ian Bartholomew ...
 Stephen Sullivan (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Functions Manager (1 episode, 2010)
Derek Hicks ...
 Tony (1 episode, 2010)
Paul Oldham ...
 Patsy O'Dowd (1 episode, 2010)
Nicola Potts ...
 Maria Nash (1 episode, 2010)
Harry Simpson ...
 Ben Armstrong (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Leanne (1 episode, 2012)
Tim Beasley ...
 Judge (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Siobhan (1 episode, 2010)
Katy Hughes ...
 Sue Richmond (1 episode, 2010)
Tony McGeever ...
 Private Dermot Parkinson (1 episode, 2010)
Malcolm Scates ...
 Gordon Patterson (1 episode, 2010)
Melanie Clare ...
 Maxine (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Olivia (1 episode, 2012)
...
 DS Radcliffe (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Court Usher (1 episode, 2010)
Harriet Law ...
 Maeve Patterson (1 episode, 2010)
Shaun Mason ...
 Scouse (1 episode, 2010)
Taylor Norton ...
 Tegan (1 episode, 2010)
Paul Simpson ...
 Alan Hodson (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Alastair Campbell (1 episode, 2012)
Chris Corcoran ...
 Older Man (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Doreen (1 episode, 2012)
Martin Walsh ...
 Minicab Driver (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Tony Rawlings (1 episode, 2010)
Nicholas Moss ...
 Sergeant Keith Evans (1 episode, 2010)
...
 PC Lawson (1 episode, 2010)
Mark Rigby ...
 PC Harvey (1 episode, 2010)
Paul Warriner ...
 Coldburn (1 episode, 2010)
James Wood ...
 Holding Cells Officer (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Doctor Doran (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Jill (1 episode, 2012)
Robert Haythorne ...
 Jonno (1 episode, 2012)
David Smith ...
 Andrew (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Hamid (1 episode, 2010)
Mark Chatterton ...
 Bank Manager (1 episode, 2010)
Jason Furnival ...
 David's Solicitor (1 episode, 2010)
Neil Parkinson ...
 Head Teacher (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Karen Bryant (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Kerry Duggan (1 episode, 2010)
Joe Doherty ...
 Rocky (1 episode, 2012)
Julian Gorman ...
 Copper (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Karen (1 episode, 2012)
William Travis ...
 DI Moors (1 episode, 2012)
Rod Arthur ...
 Priest (1 episode, 2010)
Mark Flanagan ...
 Tom Duggan (1 episode, 2010)
David Fleeshman ...
 The Judge (1 episode, 2010)
Natalie Husdan ...
 Sexy Customer (1 episode, 2010)
Malcolm Raeburn ...
 Judge (1 episode, 2010)
Eve Steele ...
 Alison's Divorce Solicitor (1 episode, 2010)
John Catterall ...
 PC Tony (1 episode, 2012)
Kieran Hardcastle ...
 Spider (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Jury Foreman (1 episode, 2012)
John Draycott ...
 High Court Judge (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Judge (1 episode, 2010)
Nigel Leonard ...
 Foreman (1 episode, 2010)
Eric McNichol ...
 Billy Rafferty (1 episode, 2010)
Stuart Wolfenden ...
 Pete Duggan (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Gary (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Policeman (1 episode, 2010)
Amanda Hennessy ...
 Alison's Lawyer (1 episode, 2010)
Samantha McCarthy ...
 Nurse (1 episode, 2010)
Kevin Sutton ...
 Croupier (1 episode, 2010)
Ross Adams ...
 TV Producer (1 episode, 2012)
Alexis Platt ...
 Foreman (1 episode, 2012)
Sarah Jane Corrigan ...
 Cashier (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Greg (1 episode, 2010)
Angela Murray ...
 Mortuary Attendant (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Magistrate (1 episode, 2010)
Tim Dann ...
 Prosecution Lawyer (1 episode, 2010)
James Foster ...
 Frank (1 episode, 2010)
...
 DI Warren (1 episode, 2010)
Simon Smithies ...
 Derek Moorhouse (1 episode, 2010)
James McGlynn ...
 Prisoner One (1 episode, 2012)
Chris Barlow ...
 Coroner's Court Usher (1 episode, 2010)
Moya Brady ...
 Taxi Controller (1 episode, 2010)
Gerard Fletcher ...
 Vicar (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Court Clerk (1 episode, 2010)
Reece Douglas ...
 Prisoner Two (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Foreman (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Mrs. Patterson (1 episode, 2010)
Dylan Tomkins ...
 Neil's Son (1 episode, 2010)
Matthew Ganley ...
 Heating Engineer (1 episode, 2012)
Steve Cooper ...
 DI Talbot (1 episode, 2010)
Alexandra Earp ...
 Female Prison Officer (1 episode, 2010)
Simon Holland Roberts ...
 Police Officer (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Court Clerk (1 episode, 2010)
Christine Cox ...
 Judge (1 episode, 2010)
Simon Lawson ...
 PC Brownlow (1 episode, 2010)
Gerry McLaughlin ...
 Jury Foreman (1 episode, 2010)
Martin Oldfield ...
 Judge (1 episode, 2010)
Maggie Fox ...
 Defence Barrister (1 episode, 2010)
Eamonn Riley ...
 Foreman (1 episode, 2010)
James Brogden ...
 Danny (1 episode, 2010)
William Atkinson ...
 Bar Patron (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)
Keith Bisset ...
 Peter Carter (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)
Don Gayle ...
 Prosecutor Barrister (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)
Wes Nike ...
 Justin (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Soldier (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)
Laura Yates ...
 Wedding Guest (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)
Siegfrid Calizo ...
 Juvenile Prisoner (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)
Alex Tamaro ...
 Hoodie (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)
Darren Wilder ...
 Reporter (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Susan Dunn ... line producer (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jimmy McGovern ... executive producer (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Roxy Spencer ... executive producer (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Sita Williams ... executive producer / producer (10 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Music by 

Adrian Johnston ... (10 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Cinematography by 

Fabian Wagner ... (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
David Luther ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Kieran McGuigan ... (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Film Editing by 

Oral Norrie Ottey ... (4 episodes, 2010)
Mark Thornton ... (2 episodes, 2010)
David Blackmore ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Melanie Viner-Cuneo ... (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Casting By 

Beverley Keogh ... (10 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Production Design by 

Claire Kenny ... (10 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Art Direction by 

Nick Wilkinson ... (10 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Costume Design by 

John Krausa ... (6 episodes, 2010)
Mike O'Neill ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Katerina Pesulova ... (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Makeup Department 

Jenny Ward ... makeup artist / makeup supervisor (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Janet Horsfield ... makeup designer (6 episodes, 2010)
Amanda Isaacs-Hurst ... makeup supervisor (6 episodes, 2010)
Lesley Brennan ... makeup designer (4 episodes, 2012)
Layla Hamood ... makeup trainee (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Production Management 

Simon Hailey ... production executive (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Mandy Sharpe ... unit manager (10 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jacob Harris ... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Chantelle Stoffel ... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Mark Roberts ... third assistant director (4 episodes, 2010)
Guy Barker ... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Fiona Pegram ... third assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Heidi Gower ... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Amanda Neal ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Lee Trevor ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Adam Young ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Deborah Bowser ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)
Steve Robinson ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)
Ursula Haworth ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2010)
Rory Herbert ... second unit director (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)

Series Art Department 

David Flower ... dressing props (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Neil Glynn ... standby props (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Sophie McConville ... standby art director (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Peter O'Rourke ... property master (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Roy Vivash ... dressing props (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Mary Wainwright ... graphic designer (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
David Livesey ... prop buyer (6 episodes, 2010)
Paul Ward ... construction manager (6 episodes, 2010)
Greg White ... standby props (6 episodes, 2010)
Mark Yarwood ... standby carpenter (6 episodes, 2010)
Richard Barker ... standby props (4 episodes, 2012)
Jamie Clark ... standby carpenter (4 episodes, 2012)
Neil Cudworth ... construction manager (4 episodes, 2012)
Paul Tormey ... prop buyer (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Sound Department 

Ben Brookes ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2010)
Elizabeth Cresswell ... dialogue mixer (6 episodes, 2010)
Fraser McFadyen ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2010)
John Senior ... sound effects editor (6 episodes, 2010)
Nick Steer ... sound recordist (6 episodes, 2010)
Mark Briscoe ... dubbing mixer (4 episodes, 2010)
Grant Bridgeman ... sound recordist (4 episodes, 2012)
Phil Cape ... sound maintenance engineer (4 episodes, 2012)
Graham Headicar ... supervising sound editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Emma Pegram ... dialogue editor (4 episodes, 2012)
John Whitworth ... dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 2010)
Stuart Hilliker ... re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2012)
Sarah Howe ... boom operator (2 episodes, 2012)
Martin Jensen ... re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2012)
Amy Stokes ... boom operator (2 episodes, 2012)
Philip Clements ... foley editor (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2012)
James Hyde ... adr recordist (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2012)
Juraj Mravec ... adr recordist (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2012)
Forbes Noonan ... adr recordist (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2012)
Luis Fernandez Garcia ... mix technician (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)

Series Special Effects by 

Ben Ashmore ... special effects supervisor (uncredited) (6 episodes, 2010)
Paul Heddell ... special effects supervisor (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)

Series Visual Effects by 

Tanvir Hanif ... digital effects (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Paul Senior ... title sequence / titles (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Mark Pickles ... digital effects (8 episodes, 2010-2012)
Dan Marbrook ... post producer: The Look (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Stunts 

Andy Bennett ... stunt coordinator (6 episodes, 2010)
Derek Lea ... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2010)
Eunice Huthart ... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2012)
Gary Arthurs ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Rob Cooper ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Gary Kane ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Paul Kennington ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Guy List ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
David Newton ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Justin Pearson ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Andy Wareham ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Simon Whyman ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Martin Wilde ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
William Willoughby ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Matt Da Silva ... stunt double (1 episode, 2012)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Jon Best ... gaffer (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
J.P. Judge ... electrician (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Steve McGrail ... best boy (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ross Pearson ... rigger (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Steve Worsley ... electrician (8 episodes, 2010-2012)
Matilda Smith ... clapper loader (6 episodes, 2010)
Steve Smith ... focus puller (6 episodes, 2010)
Marc Tempest ... grip (6 episodes, 2010)
Matt Brannan ... camera trainee (4 episodes, 2010)
Sandra Coulson ... clapper loader (4 episodes, 2012)
Joe Broady ... camera trainee (3 episodes, 2012)
Peter Maghie ... second camera grip (3 episodes, 2012)
Craig Mellor ... grip (3 episodes, 2012)
Stewart Holt ... electrician (2 episodes, 2010)
Esther Vardy ... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2010)
Richard Brierley ... focus puller (2 episodes, 2012)
Mark Milsome ... second camera operator (2 episodes, 2012)
Jamie Phillips ... focus puller (2 episodes, 2012)
Leighton Spence ... focus puller (2 episodes, 2012)
Craig Feather ... camera operator (1 episode, 2010)
Phil Whittaker ... grip (1 episode, 2010)
Dai Hopkins ... grip (1 episode, 2012)
Ossie McLean ... camera operator (1 episode, 2012)
Gary Sheppeard ... second camera grip (1 episode, 2012)
Steven Lee Sinclair ... camera trainee (1 episode, 2012)
Matt Squire ... still photographer (uncredited) (8 episodes, 2010-2012)
Danny Mendieta ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
Steve Murray ... b camera / steadicam operator (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
Amy Somers ... clapper loader: dailies (uncredited) / clapper loader dailies (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
Nick Cox ... first assistant camera (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)
Victoria Hanna ... clapper loader dailies (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)
Shaun Kirk ... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)
Richard Lawson ... b camera focus puller (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)
Fabian Wagner ... camera operator (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2010)
Vince McGahon ... steadicam operator (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)
Matt Wright ... camera trainee dailies (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)

Series Casting Department 

Wendy Patterson ... casting assistant (9 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nadine Davern ... costume supervisor (6 episodes, 2010)
Jason Marshall ... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2010)
Kay McIntosh ... costume supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Editorial Department 

Tom Fitzgerald ... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2010)
Liz Nagle ... post-production coordinator (6 episodes, 2010)
Neil Parker ... colourist (6 episodes, 2010)
Dave Till ... on-line editor (6 episodes, 2010)
Mark Maltby ... on-line editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Marina Theodotou ... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Thomas Urbye ... colourist (4 episodes, 2012)
George Adams ... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2012)
Dan Marbrook ... post producer: The Look (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2012)
Mandy Miller ... post-production paperwork (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)

Series Location Management 

Kevin Jackson ... location manager (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Andrew Ferrans ... location assistant (6 episodes, 2010)
Tim Kayll ... location assistant (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Music Department 

Terry Davies ... conductor (uncredited) (6 episodes, 2010)
Tom Linden ... composer: additional music (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)

Series Transportation Department 

Phil Holmes ... transport captain / transport coordinator / unit driver (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Stewart Flemming ... unit driver (4 episodes, 2012)
Paul Watson ... unit driver (1 episode, 2010)

Series Other crew 

Deborah Coombes ... production coordinator (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Cathie Davey ... unit publicist / publicist (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Joanne Roberts ... accounts assistant / assistant accountant (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Roxy Spencer ... script executive (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ella Brookes ... production secretary (6 episodes, 2010)
Jane Houston ... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2010)
Laurence Watson ... production runner (6 episodes, 2010)
Lucia Albanese ... floor runner (4 episodes, 2012)
Rory Herbert ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Anthony Morris ... legal consultant (4 episodes, 2012)
Elizabeth Schofield ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Louise Young ... production secretary (4 episodes, 2012)
Jim Ranyard ... health and safety advisor (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010)
John Oxlade ... armorer (uncredited) (1 episode, 2010)

Series Thanks 

Steven McLaughlin ... thanks for help (1 episode, 2010)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page