3.8/10
209
3 user

The School in the Woods (2010)

Not Rated | | Drama, Horror | 6 October 2010 (UK)
A group of college students ventured into the backwoods of Louisiana to find an abandoned school. For a class project, they filmed the school for evidence of the paranormal. To hunt for ghosts. They found what they were looking for.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Parker Dash ...
Martin
Chevy White ...
Jules (as Cheavis White)
James Goff ...
Rich
...
Liza
Tia Morris ...
Max
Jamie Norwood ...
Benji
...
Willa (as Dodie L. Brown)
Joseph Blackstone ...
Freddie
...
Sheriff
John McLeaish ...
Big Man
...
ManBoy
Stacy McDaniel ...
Screaming Blonde / Ghost (as Stacy C. McDaniel)
Sydney Simpson ...
Screaming Blonde with Headband
Emily DeVille ...
Hanging Woman
Kerrigan Hightower ...
Ghost Girl
Edit

Storyline

In the fall of 2009, a group of college students ventured into the backwoods of Louisiana to find an abandoned school. A place with a history of violent deaths going back seventy years or more, before the school was even built. For a class project, they filmed the school to find evidence of the paranormal. To hunt for ghosts. They found what they were looking for. And now the school in the woods is going to teach them a lesson in fear. Director Tony Fox's feature film debut is an unconventional take on the horror film genre - - an experimental horror play. Filming 10 minute, one-take scenes, he's created a tense filled roller-coaster ride with old school scares, influenced by Japanese horror films and the "backwoods" horror films of the seventies. As the characters relationships begin to break down, we're never really sure if it's simple human nature or if "the school" is driving them to self- destruction with an inevitable, creepy and shocking aftermath. Written by Tony Fox

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Horror

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 October 2010 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Skola u sumi  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2011)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Cadillac
Written and Performed by Tyler Read
Welcome to Starshine County (ASCAP)
Courtesy 2009 Pop Opera Records
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now