IMDb > Population: 2 (2012)

Population: 2 (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 22 | slideshow) Videos
Population: 2 -- Set against the backdrop of a post-Apocalypse Earth, Population 2 is about a relationship that ends in tragedy forcing a woman to struggle in the aftermath.


User Rating:
2.4/10   263 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Gil Luna (screenplay)
Jonathan Stark (original idea)
View company contact information for Population: 2 on IMDbPro.
When Everything's Gone, Your Memories Are All You Have.
Set against the backdrop of a post-Apocalypse Earth, Population 2 is about a relationship that ends in tragedy forcing a woman to struggle in the aftermath. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
2 wins See more »
User Reviews:
A yawner See more (7 total) »


  (in credits order)
Suzanne Tufan ... Lilith
Jon Ashley Hall ... Simon Prime
Shelly Lipkin ... Vincent Velo

Sibyl ... Kennedy

Jacqueline Gault ... Doctor Bannon
Meredith Adelaide ... Face of Pandora (as Meredith Williams)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Bonnie Auguston ... Ashley Prime
Brenan Dwyer ... Jenna Prime

June Eisler ... Gabrielle Anderson
Olivia Klinetobe ... Young Lilith

Mariessa Portelance ... Sara Hartley
Barrie Wild ... W.K. Bradbury

Directed by
Gil Luna 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Gil Luna  screenplay
Jonathan Stark  original idea

Produced by
Jon Ashley Hall .... associate producer
Abby Iversen .... associate producer
Gil Luna .... executive producer
Gil Luna .... producer
Timothy Schneider .... associate producer
Jonathan Stark .... co-executive producer
Original Music by
Edouard Brenneisen 
Cinematography by
Kenneth Luba (director of photography)
Film Editing by
Gil Luna 
Casting by
Gil Luna 
Art Direction by
Janet Beeson 
Makeup Department
Kim Donohue .... key makeup artist
Art Department
Janet Beeson .... props
Sound Department
Jason Lennart Anderson .... sound recordist
Kyle Aaron Briggs .... sound effects editor (as Kyle Briggs)
Russ Gorsline .... sound re-recording mixer
Tara Krick .... supervising sound editor
Brian Mazzola .... sound recordist
Brent Rogers .... sound recordist
Visual Effects by
Martin Melnick .... vfx compositor
Camera and Electrical Department
Galvin Collins .... second assistant camera
Dan Hoxey .... gaffer
Eric Macey .... key grip stand in
Levy Moroshan .... set photographer
Other crew
Jasmine Horn .... production assistant
Jonathan Stark .... story editor
Micaela Works .... production coordinator

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
83 min
Color (HD)
Filming Locations:


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
A yawner, 12 August 2015
Author: Mike Stone from St. Louis, MO

Can I give it negative stars? I'm certainly glad to hear about the struggles that Gil Luna and Jonathan Stark had making this movie. But let me tell you about the struggles I had staying awake. It starts out slow and goes down hill from there. And if you get excited about hearing a couple of fighter pilots babble endlessly between themselves, while they fly along and we watch graphics that look like a flight sim from 10 years ago....this is for you. Why that's even in the movie, I don't know. Doesn't add anything to the movie at all. And that's saying something. I found myself wishing the only survivors would just give it up and die, then it would be over.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Population: 2 (2012)


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Threads The Last Man on Earth 2012 Shelter Moon
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.