MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,796 this week

The Egoists (2011)
"Keibetsu" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  4 June 2011 (Japan)
5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review | 8 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(based on the novel by), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

Free at IMDb

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 titles
created 05 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 10 titles
created 10 Apr 2012
 
list image
a list of 1607 titles
created 04 Oct 2012
 
a list of 41 titles
created 15 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 98 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Egoists" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Egoists (2011)

The Egoists (2011) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Egoists.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Mami Nakamura, Kazuma Suzuki, Ko Shibasaki
Vibrator (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

(Japanese with English subtitles) After meeting a handsome truck driver (Nao Omori) in the midst of an urban mini-mart, a 30-something freelance writer (Shinobu Terajima) embarks on a ... See full summary »

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Shinobu Terajima, Nao Ômori, Riho Makise
Festival (2010)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Several intertwined stories about couples of different ages and their relation to sex. A middle-aged woman discovers S&M, a police man suddenly gets a penis complex, a high school girl can not get the guy she wants.

Director: Hae-yeong Lee
Stars: Ha-kyun Shin, Hye-jin Shim, Dong-il Song
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Aoi Miyazaki, Osamu Mukai, Sakura Andô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Izuru Narushima
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Masahiko Nishimura, Michiko Kichise
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The movie revolves around Mitsuba, a teenage boy that studies traditional art of rakugo. Rakugo is a form of comical story telling, sometimes referred to as sit-down comedy. Even though ... See full summary »

Director: Hideyuki Hirayama
Stars: Taichi Kokubun, Karina, Kintarô Hara
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Shuichi had a motorcycle accident 4 years ago. Because of the accident, he lost the last year of his memory. One day, at a friend's wedding, Shuichi has a fateful meeting with Yoshimi. They... See full summary »

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Tadayoshi Ohkura, Mirei Kiritani, Rie Tomosaka
April Bride (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young woman is diagnosed with breast cancer but keeps the information from her boyfriend. When he finds out, he decides to plan a wedding even though she only has one month to live.

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Nana Eikura, Eita, Akira Emoto
Your Friend (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Anna Ishibashi, Ayu Kitaura, Yuriko Yoshitaka
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The mentally troubled son of a shogun falls for a girl who's been raised in the mountains.

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Yû Aoi, Masaki Okada, Jun Murakami
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kitamichi is a 19-year-old labor worker. He develops feelings for Yasuko who works in a used used bookstore, but he has never had a girlfriend. He also befriends Kusakabe, but jealousy soon threatens their friendship.

Director: Nobuhiro Yamashita
Stars: Mirai Moriyama, Kengo Kôra, Atsuko Maeda
Role Play (2012)
Documentary | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Three immigrant actors grapple with established stereotypes in the Hollywood film industry.

Stars: Sahndra Fon Dufe, Iyad Hajjaj, Maya Jafer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anne Suzuki ...
Machiko
Kengo Kôra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yasushi Fuchikami
Mako Midori
Toshie Negishi
Shûgo Oshinari
Tomorowo Taguchi
Nao Ômori
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 June 2011 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Egoists  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Soooo, what the f is this movie about? Not that I care, I wouldn't watch sypher10202
Discuss The Egoists (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?