Edit
This Is 40 (2012) Poster

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Judd Apatow

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Judd Apatow ... (written by)
 
Judd Apatow ... (based on characters created by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Barb
...
Barry
...
...
Hugh Fink ...
Male Boutique Customer
...
Himself
Tom Freund ...
Graham Parker Solo Band
...
Older Pregnant Parent
...
School Playdate Parent
...
School Playmate Child
...
Charlotte's Teacher
Molly Shad ...
Grandma Molly
...
Accountant
...
...
Cat
David Wild ...
Jewish Journal Reporter
...
Mammogram Technician (as Barb Hernandez)
...
Pete's Doctor
...
...
Colonoscopy Technician
...
Dentist
...
Gyno Nurse
...
Gyno Nurse
...
Larry
Jack Patrick Metcalf ...
Triplet (as Jack Metcalf)
Travis Scott Metcalf ...
Triplet (as Travis Metcalf)
Bradley James Metcalf ...
Triplet (as Bradley Metcalf)
...
Claire
...
Oliver
...
Room Service Waiter
...
Room Service Waiter
Sam Dissanayake ...
Eastern Doctor
...
Realtor
...
Nyla Durdin ...
Sadie's Set-Painting Friend
...
Joseph
...
Flirty Hockey Player
...
Hockey Player
R. Matt Carle ...
Himself
Ian Laperrière ...
Himself
James F. Van Riemsdyk ...
Himself
Scott Wesley Hartnell ...
Himself
Steve Goulding ...
The Rumour Band
Andrew Bodnar ...
The Rumour Band
Martin Belmont ...
The Rumour Band
Bob Andrews ...
The Rumour Band
Brinsley Schwarz ...
The Rumour Band
...
Himself
...
...
Vice Principal Laviati
...
Obnoxious Teenager in SUV
...
Obnoxious Teenager in SUV
...
Man in Range Rover
...
ER Nurse
...
Himself
...
Ryan Adams Band
Ian McLagan ...
Ryan Adams Band
Marshall Vore ...
Ryan Adams Band
Cindy Cashdollar ...
Ryan Adams Band
Gus Seyffert ...
Ryan Adams Band
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Immunization Nurse
Sonny Benudiz ...
Club Guest (uncredited)
...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
...
Patient (uncredited)
Dave Cowen ...
BBQ Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
BBQ Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Disturbed Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Birthday Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Club Patron (uncredited)
...
Parent #2 (uncredited)
...
Thomas (uncredited)
Enzo Gentile ...
BBQ Guest #4 (uncredited)
Christeon Gordon ...
Bbq Guest #5 (uncredited)
...
Desi's Store Pickup (uncredited)
...
Marissa (uncredited)
...
BBQ Guest (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Party Guest #1 (uncredited)
...
Attendant (uncredited)
Chanelle Lyn ...
Club Patron (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Robert McMurrer ...
Club Patron (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Crazy Fangirl (uncredited)
...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
...
Club Patron (uncredited)
...
Server (uncredited)
...
Neighbor with Dog (uncredited)
...
Boutique Customer (uncredited)
...
BBQ Guest #1 (uncredited)
...
Orderly (uncredited)
...
Red Room Bartender (uncredited)
...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
...
Pregnant Parent's Daughter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Judd Apatow ... producer
Lisa Goldberg ... co-producer (as Lisa Yadavaia)
Barry Mendel ... producer
Paula Pell ... co-producer
Clayton Townsend ... producer

Music by 

Jon Brion

Cinematography by 

Phedon Papamichael ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David L. Bertman
Jay Deuby
Brent White

Casting By 

Allison Jones

Production Design by 

Jefferson Sage

Art Direction by 

Andrew Max Cahn

Set Decoration by 

Leslie A. Pope

Costume Design by 

Leesa Evans

Makeup Department 

Donna J. Anderson ... hair stylist
Gary Archer ... dental technician
Linda Arnold ... department head hairstylist
Kimberly Greene ... makeup department head
Joann Kozloff ... makeup artist
Amy Lederman ... makeup artist
Valli O'Reilly ... personal makeup artist to Leslie Mann
Beth O'Rourke ... makeup artist
Rod Ortega ... hairstylist to Leslie Mann
Richard Redlefsen ... prosthetic makeup artist
Viola Rock ... makeup artist
Clinton Wayne ... key prosthetic makeup
Erin Wooldridge ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Barrett J. Leigh ... production supervisor
Lisa Rodgers ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Susan M. Elmore ... first assistant director: second unit (as Susan Elmore)
Paula Janos ... second assistant director: second unit
Joel Kramer ... second unit director
Matt Rebenkoff ... first assistant director
Paul Schneider ... key second assistant director
Kathryn Francis Tucker ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Renee Lee Alito ... buyer
Russell R. Anderson ... leadman
Antonio Andraus ... set dresser
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer ... set dresser (as Matthew Atzenhoffer)
Anael Bonsorte ... set dresser
Amanda Bromberg ... set decorating coordinator
Jack Cornelius ... set dresser
Brad Curry ... drapemaster
Dave DeGaetano ... construction coordinator
James Doh ... storyboard artist
J. Michael Glynn ... assistant property master
Steven Hanks ... greensman
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt ... stand-by painter
Scott Huke ... set dresser
Ari Jacobs ... art department coordinator
Helen Kozora ... set decoration buyer
David Ladish ... set dresser
Sean Mannion ... property master
Joseph Musso ... production illustrator
Joe Pfaltzgraf ... set dresser
Erik Polczwartek ... set dresser
Erin E. Riegel ... art department assistant
Bradley Rubin ... assistant art director
John Snow ... paint supervisor
Meg Hyatt Snow ... paint foreman
Holly Sudduth ... set dresser
James E. Tocci ... set designer
Stella Vaccaro ... set designer
Michael Vojvoda ... set dresser
Jeffry C. Voorhees ... assistant property master
Mark Whitehead ... props researcher
Marcel Worch ... propmaker gang boss

Sound Department 

George H. Anderson ... supervising sound editor (as George Anderson)
Anne Couk ... assistant adr editor
Jenna Dalla Riva ... foley recordist
Paul Drenning ... adr mixer
Tammy Fearing ... dialogue and adr supervisor
Marc Fishman ... sound re-recording mixer
Sandra Fox ... foley assistant
Tim Hoagland ... re-recording mix technician
Zack Howard ... additional sound re-recording mixer / sound mix technician
James Hyde ... adr recordist
Scott Jacobs ... boom operator
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Pedro Jimenez ... sound re-recording mixer
Larry Kemp ... dialogue editor
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Nick Kray ... adr mixer
Chet Leonard ... playback operator
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Cindy Marty ... sound effects editor
James Matheny ... dialogue editor
Ken McLaughlin ... production sound mixer
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
Joe Schiff ... adr editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Cherie Tamai ... first assistant sound editor
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist
Mark Sheffield ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert Cole ... special effects foreman / special effects technician
Donald Frazee ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Michael Bogen ... compositor: Level 256
Joshua Bolin ... compositor: Level 256
Eric Bonilla ... pipeline technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Chappell ... compositor
Myong Choi ... compositor: Level 256
Shaun Comly ... lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Scott M. Davids ... visual effects supervisor
Michael Frevert ... bg prep artist: Rhythm & Hues / visual effects artist
Yukiko Ishiwata ... flame artist: Rhythm & Hues
Marvin Jones ... bg prep artist: Rhythm & Hues
Martin Kanshige ... matte painter: Level 256
Seth Kleinberg ... visual effects producer
Giancarlo Lari ... computer graphics supervisor: Level 256
Choon Ming Lau ... lead matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues / matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Adam Lima ... compositor: Level 256 / digital effects artist
Karey Maltzahn ... visual effects producer: rhythm & hues
Dennis Murillo ... visual effects coordinator: Level 256
Siew Chee Ng ... matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Edwin Rivera ... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Will Telford ... digital effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (as William Telford Jr.)
Mimi Thian ... matchmover: Rhythm & Hues

Stunts 

Joe Bucaro III ... stunt double: jason segel / stunts (as Joe Bucaro)
Jack Carpenter ... stunt driver
Wally Crowder ... stunt driver
Tom Elliott ... stunt driver
Debbie Evans ... stunt driver
Colin Follenweider ... stunt double: Paul Rudd
Riley Harper ... stunts
Steve Hart ... stunt driver
Norman Howell ... stunt driver
Joel Kramer ... stunt coordinator
Joel Michael Kramer ... stunt driver
Paul M. Lane ... stunt driver
Scott Leva ... stunt double: Robert Smigel
Ed McDermott II ... precision driving
Jody Millard ... stunt double: Phil Hendrie
Stephen W. Schriver ... stunts (as Steve Schriver)
Nick Stanner ... stunts
Tierre Turner ... stunt driver
Mark Aaron Wagner ... stunt double: Paul Rudd
Dick Ziker ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Sarah Brandes ... digital imaging technician
Jon Callesen ... rigging electrician
Steven D. Castaneda ... electrician
Alejandro J. Castillo ... lighting technician
Jason Cox ... set videographer
Michael Duarte ... dolly grip
Jake Funk ... grip
Todd Geritz ... grip
Daniel Alexis Gonzalez ... lighting technician (as Danny Gonzalez)
Peter Graf ... aerial camera system tech eclipse
Jerry Gregoricka ... rigging electrician
Suzanne Hanover ... still photographer
Robert Heine ... assistant camera
Walrus J.U.I.C.E. Howard ... assistant camera
Jay M. Huntoon ... digital video assist
John R. Leonetti ... director of photography: second unit (as John Leonetti)
Trevor Loomis ... camera assistant: "A" camera
David Luckenbach ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Michael Lyon ... rigging electric
Chris Milani ... electrician
John D. Miller ... best boy grip
Martin Moody ... second assistant camera
Luis Moreno ... lighting technician
Francine Natale ... set lighting technician
Michael Orr ... grip
Goran Pavicevic ... director of photography: second unit
J. Michael Popovich ... key grip
Jeff Porter ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Stephen Regnier ... data manager: Company 3
Aaron Richards ... set lighting rigging
Sean Roberts ... electrician
Joel A. Ruiz ... rigging electric
Aaron Schulte ... rigging electric
Tari Segal ... camera operator: "b" camera
Steven Serna ... grip
Scott Sprague ... best boy electric
Robert Sterry ... additional video assist
Rafael E. Sánchez ... gaffer
Jason Talbert ... dolly grip
Joshua D. Thatcher ... lighting console programmer
Mike Thomas ... underwater camera operator / underwater director of photography
Mike Visencio ... set lighting fixtures foreman
Chris Weigand ... lighting technician
Satoshi Yamazaki ... grip

Casting Department 

Ben Harris ... casting associate
Rashé Johnson ... extras casting
Peter Kousakis ... casting assistant
Terry L. Lamfers ... casting executive
Wendy Washbrook ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Annalisa Adams ... costumer
Nancy Au ... costume supervisor
Carrie Bauer ... set costumer
Nicola Clegg ... key costumer
Joshua Coleman ... costumer
Michael Crow ... costumer
Yen Do ... additional set costumer
Jessica Fasman ... costume supervisor
Kayti Haugh ... assistant costume designer
Taylor Kannett ... wardrobe assistant
Lizette Kilmer ... key costumer
Unchin Lee ... costumer
Michelle Liu ... set costumer
Laura Neeff ... costumer
Behnaz Shokouhi ... set costumer
Alana Stone ... set costumer
Jennifer Wolf ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Mellissa Bretherton ... additional editor
Adrian DeLude ... colorist: dailies
Kimberly Huston ... apprentice editor
Annie Johnson ... digital intermediate producer
David Levinson ... post-production assistant
Rudy Lopez ... digital intermediate editor
Kristine McPherson ... second assistant editor
Collin Pittier ... apprentice editor
Josh Salzberg ... assistant editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital film colorist
Paul Zucker ... additional editor
Jim Passon ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Eric Cadieux ... score engineer
Celeste Chada ... score coordinator
Bobby Collins ... music licensing
Chris Eldridge ... musician
Jonathan Karp ... music editor / music supervisor
Suzie Katayama ... musician
Greg Koller ... score engineer / score mixer
Noam Pikelny ... musician
Chris Thile ... musician
Gina Zimmitti ... music contractor

Transportation Department 

Karen Bathalter ... dot administrator
Denny Caira ... transportation coordinator
Kaiser Clark ... driver
Wallace Frick ... transportation captain
Jim Oge Jr. ... driver
Mike Painter ... transportation captain
Laurence John Reynolds ... transportation

Other crew 

Erik Altstadt ... set production assistant
Timothy Attewell ... production assistant (as Tim Attewell)
Ryan Babbs ... stand-in
Sean Becker ... accounting clerk
Julie Bernards ... payroll accountant
Kelly Berthold ... production staff
Jessica Bowser ... script coordinator
Ryan Brunner ... set production assistant
Ericka Bryce ... supervising set medic
Marc Carusiello ... production assistant
Christopher Ciketic ... first assistant accountant
Jennifer Clark ... production accountant
Valeria Migliassi Collins ... script supervisor
Joann Connolly ... set production assistant
Angel Cook ... set production assistant
Jacob Depp ... production assistant
Jessica Derhammer ... assistant: Clayton Townsend
Missy Eustermann ... post production accountant
Molly Ferguson ... production assistant
Ray Gordon II ... set production assistant: second unit
Evan Green ... stand-in
Hodge Grigsby ... location assistant
Justin Harrold ... key assistant location manager
Lindsey Hennig ... second assistant accountant
Jean Hodges ... food stylist
David Jennings ... set production assistant
David Jennis ... set production assistant
Simeon Jones ... additional production assistant
Albertina Kelley ... second assistant accountant
Daniel Kepler ... main titles: production coordinator
Yarden Levo ... set production assistant
Jun C. Lin ... key assistant location manager
Diana P. Mejia ... second assistant accountant
David Midgen ... titles producer
Blake Nabavi ... production secretary
Jeffrey Neumeier ... wardrobe estimator
Frédéric North ... aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot (as Fred North)
Brigid O'Connell ... stand-in
Jamie Owen ... photo double: Megan Fox
Carrie A. Oyer ... assistant production coordinator
Lee Peglow ... assets representative
Nick Pistilli ... craft service
Chris Pluchar ... production assistant
Santos P. Rodriguez ... cook assist
Erin Sahlstrom ... production coordinator
Tammy Sandler ... unit publicist
Susie Schelling ... medical consultant
K.C. Schrimpl ... locations production assistant
Jay Scully ... acting coach
Nate Sherman ... assistant: Mr. Mendel
Jim Small ... assistant location manager
Desmond Smith ... craft service assistant
Matthew L. Sobel ... stand-in: Jason (Jason Segel)
Frances Stafford ... set production assistant
Anthony Steinhart ... set production assistant
Jason Suhrke ... additional set production assistant
Carlos Tapia ... key assistant location manager
Danny Teeson ... choreographer
Jacob M. Torres ... assistant location manager
Boyd Wilson ... location manager
Lois Yaroshefsky ... studio teacher
Nikhil Jassawalla ... consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Xavier Collin ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page