MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,393 this week

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey (2010)

7.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.7/10 from 967 users  
Reviews: write review

Amusement ride at the Wizarding World of Harry Potter in the Island of Adventure Park, Orlando, Florida.

Director:

Writers:

, (creator), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: August

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they recommend for August 2014.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 titles
created 28 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 27 titles
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 317 titles
created 18 May 2013
 
a list of 35 titles
created 28 Jul 2013
 
a list of 219 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey (2010)

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey (2010) on IMDb 7.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Harry, Ron and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.

Director: David Yates
Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint
My Boy Jack (TV Movie 2007)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Author Rudyard Kipling and his wife search for their 18-year-old son after he goes missing during World War I.

Director: Brian Kirk
Stars: David Haig, Daniel Radcliffe, Kim Cattrall
December Boys (2007)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

One summer, four orphans boys who have grown to be the closest of friends find themselves competing for the attention of the same family.

Director: Rod Hardy
Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Teresa Palmer, Lee Cormie
Short | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A documentary filmmaker interviews the now-famous Trevor Slattery from behind bars.

Director: Drew Pearce
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Scoot McNairy, Lester Speight
Animation | Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The kingdom is abuzz over the royal wedding of Rapunzel and Flynn Rider.

Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard
Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Alan Dale
Short | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Spider-Man must stop the Sinister Syndicate from using an anti-gravity ray on New York, as well as rescue a group of reporters from them.

Director: Scott Trowbridge
Stars: Rodger Bumpass, Chris Edgerly, Bill Fagerbakke
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Judd Apatow
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Get ready for one last romp of magical, musical shenanigans because Harry and his pals are back for their senior year at Hogwarts! The gang's in for their biggest adventure yet as they face... See full summary »

Directors: Matt Lang, Nick Lang
Stars: Darren Criss, Joey Richter, Joe Walker
Wonderlust (2012)
Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

hot in 12 countries and 18 cities Wonderlust captures the true feeling of travel through magnificent vistas and busy urban centers. 25,000 miles of travel, countless reels of footage, and ... See full summary »

Director: Brian James Griffo
Short | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A short film featuring Indiana's friend Sallah who narrates about Indy's discovery of the Temple of the Forbidden Eye built for god Mara where visitors can see future. Filmed for Adventureland ride in the Universal Theme Park.

Director: Gregory Marquette
Stars: Denholm Elliott, Harrison Ford, Ted Grossman
Fish Tales (1954)
Adventure | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

This is a rare Technicolor entry in the Pete Smith Specialty series. Champion fisherman Ernie St. Claire is pulled several miles downstream in Oregon's Rogue River as he tries to catch a ... See full summary »

Director: Carl Dudley
Stars: Pete Smith, Ernie St. Claire
Anchorman (2009)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Salvaore D'Alia, Salvatore D'Alia
Stars: Marco Di Francisca
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Edit

Storyline

Enter through the towering castle gates and make your way down the familiar passages and corridors of Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. You'll visit iconic locations such as Dumbledore's office, the Defence Against the Dark Arts classroom, the Gryffindor common room, the Room of Requirement and more. Then get ready to soar above the castle grounds as you join Harry Potter and his friends on an unforgettably thrilling adventure, coming face-to-face with an array of magical creatures! This amazing new attraction uses ground-breaking, state-of-the-art technology (and a little magic) to create a one-of-a-kind ride experience. Written by Thierry Coup

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

universal orlando

Genres:

Short | Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 June 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Harry Potter e a Jornada Proibida  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
New Harry Potter Theme Park Mini Movie sparkvark111

Contribute to This Page