A tragicomic story of three siblings whose lives changed dramatically after losing their parents during the Communist regime. The oldest, Cyril (Miroslav Donutil), grew up to be a corrupt ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A film about the black-and-white era actress Lída Baarová and her doomed love affair.

Director: Filip Renc
Stars: Tatiana Pauhofová, Karl Markovics, Gedeon Burkhard
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When a marriage counselor is abandoned by her husband for a younger woman, she sets out for new companionship.

Director: Jirí Vejdelek
Stars: Eliska Balzerová, Vojtech Dyk, Michal Gulyás
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A sequel to Líbás jako buh (2009). The film takes off at the moment when the old bonds of marriage are definitely a thing of the past and Helena (Kamila Magálová) and ... See full summary »

Director: Marie Polednáková
Stars: Oldrich Kaiser, Kamila Magálová, Jirí Bartoska
Innocence (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
The Don Juans (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An opera troupe in a small town decides to perform Mozart's Don Giovanni. The view behind the scenes uncovers the world of opera without the glitter. A tale of love and disappointment, ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Jan Hartl, Libuse Safránková, Martin Huba
Grapes (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Film about two friends who find out that you do not have to fly to sea to spend fantastic holidays.

Director: Tomás Barina
Stars: Krystof Hádek, Lukás Langmajer, Lubomír Lipský
Alois Nebel (2011)
Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A train dispatcher encounters a mute stranger who appears out of nowhere, and finds himself mysteriously involved with a murder in Poland.

Director: Tomás Lunák
Stars: Miroslav Krobot, Marie Ludvíková, Karel Roden
Unknown I (2011)
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man awakens from a coma, only to discover that someone has taken on his identity and that no one, (not even his wife), believes him. With the help of a young woman, he sets out to prove who he is.

Director: Jaume Collet-Serra
Stars: Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Renowned psychiatrist Pavel Josek is singled out to receive a "Memory of the Nation" medal, however, it transpires that this reputedly morally irreproachable dissident once collaborated ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Lenka Vlasáková, Milan Mikulcík, Martin Huba
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

German teacher Maruna runs the local pub. It doesn't look like she'll ever get married, since there aren't many suitable men in her small village. But one day, something unexpected happens here, Nowhere in Moravia.

Director: Miroslav Krobot
Stars: Tatiana Vilhelmová, Lenka Krobotová, Johana Tesarová
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Marie Polednáková
Stars: Kamila Magálová, Jirí Bartoska, Eva Holubová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Miroslav Donutil ...
Cyril
Miroslav Vladyka ...
Bruno
Vanda Hybnerová ...
Aneta
...
Tali (as Tána Pauhofová)
Jan Budar ...
René
...
Simi
Pavel Reznícek ...
Alan
Ági Gubik ...
Recepcní (as Agi Gubíková)
Igor Chmela ...
Státní zástupce
Pavel Simcík ...
Kuchar
Jana Stepánová ...
Brunova zena
Pavlína Jurková Cejnarová ...
Alanova zena (as Pavlína Jurková)
Martina Kavanová ...
Brunova dcera
Lukás Langmajer ...
Císník
David Sir ...
Cyril (30)
Edit

Storyline

A tragicomic story of three siblings whose lives changed dramatically after losing their parents during the Communist regime. The oldest, Cyril (Miroslav Donutil), grew up to be a corrupt judge who lives for luxury and takes whatever he wants without remorse. His younger sister, the idealistic Aneta (Vanda Hybnerová), is an investigative journalist writing about political scandals. Thanks to her work, for which she sacrifices everything, her personal life falls apart. The middle sibling, Bruno (Miroslav Vladyka), has held on to a childish view of the world as he has avoided real life. Each one is totally different, yet they all try to stick together. That is, until they learn that Bruno is terminally ill and has very little time left. Cyril decides to redeem himself by organizing a week-long luxury trip to the High Tatras. As a gift to Bruno, he also brings along a young stripper named Tali (Tatiana Pauhofová). Written by Czech film center

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 September 2010 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Novel for Men  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(35 mm version)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Show Jana Krause: Episode dated 24 September 2010 (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Available on DVD and BLU-RAY ChrisPettersen
Discuss Román pro muze (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?