Edit
Case Histories (TV Series 2011– ) Poster

(2011– )

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Bill Anderson ... (2 episodes, 2011)
Marc Jobst ... (2 episodes, 2011)
Dan Zeff ... (2 episodes, 2011)
Keith Boak ... (1 episode, 2013)
Kenneth Glenaan ... (1 episode, 2013)
David Richards ... (1 episode, 2013)

Series Writing Credits  

Kate Atkinson ... (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Emily Ballou ... (1 episode, 2013)
Peter Harness ... (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Debbie O'Malley ... (1 episode, 2013)
Ashley Pharoah ... (2 episodes, 2011)

Series Cast  

...
 Jackson Brodie (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
 Louise Munroe (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
 Deborah Arnold (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Millie Innes ...
 Marlee Brodie (8 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
 Julia Land (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
 Josie Brodie (4 episodes, 2011)
Edward Corrie ...
 Marcus Stewart (4 episodes, 2011)
Maarten Stevenson ...
 Archie Munroe (4 episodes, 2011)
Rory Barraclough ...
 Young Jackson (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
 Patrick Carter (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Allan Lindsay ...
 Francis Brodie (3 episodes, 2011)
...
 Amelia Land (2 episodes, 2011)
Gwyneth Keyworth ...
 Reggie Teague (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Martin Canning (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Joanna Hunter (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Binky Rain (2 episodes, 2011)
Emilio Doorgasingh ...
 Minyawi (2 episodes, 2013)
...
 Richard Moat (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Theo Wyre (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Neil Hunter (2 episodes, 2011)
Dawn Steele ...
 Charlotte McGill (2 episodes, 2013)
...
 Gloria Hatter (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Lily Rose (2 episodes, 2011)
Sheila Reid ...
 Ms MacDonald (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Laura Wyre (2 episodes, 2011)
Neil McKinven ...
 Gary Moore (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Paul Bradley (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Michelle Moore (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Tatiana (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Stuart Lappin (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Terence Smith (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Shirley Manning (2 episodes, 2011)
Alexander West ...
 Andrew Jones (2 episodes, 2011)
Tessa Titterington ...
 Young Amelia (2 episodes, 2011)
Kari Corbett ...
 DS Zoe Chalmers / ... (2 episodes, 2013)
Gary French ...
 Billy Teague (2 episodes, 2011)
Sandy Welch ...
 Victor Land (2 episodes, 2011)
Stella Hetherington ...
 Young Julia (2 episodes, 2011)
Anna Nierobisz ...
 Iriana (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Emma Drake (2 episodes, 2011)
Natasha Watson ...
 Young Sylvia (2 episodes, 2011)
Layla Grace Kerr ...
 Olivia Land (2 episodes, 2011)
Victoria Balnaves ...
 Rosemary Land (2 episodes, 2011)
Niall Macgregor ...
 Stan Jessop (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Sylvia Land (2 episodes, 2011)
Glenna Morrison ...
 Jean Stanton (2 episodes, 2011)
April Forrest ...
 Niamh Brodie (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Craig (2 episodes, 2011)
Graeme Rooney ...
 Ian (2 episodes, 2011)
Shonagh Price ...
 Gabrielle Mason (2 episodes, 2011)
Varrie McElwaine ...
 Young Joanna (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Michael Anderson (2 episodes, 2011)
Frances Grey ...
 Michelle Fletcher (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Keith Fletcher (2 episodes, 2011)
Eleanor Bird ...
 Young Michelle (2 episodes, 2011)
Iain MacRae ...
 John Burton (2 episodes, 2011)
Daniel Pirrie ...
 Quintis Rain / ... (2 episodes, 2011)
Michelle Donnelly ...
 Young Shirley (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Marian Foster (2 episodes, 2011)
Pauline Knowles ...
 Nurse (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Steve (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Aiden Kelso (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Nanny (2 episodes, 2013)
Shaaray Sharif ...
 Jennifer (2 episodes, 2013)
Hannah Donaldson ...
 Isla Kelso (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Rachel Stewart (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Tracy (1 episode, 2013)
Tom Cotcher ...
 Ian Mackie (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Rod (1 episode, 2013)
Murray Innes ...
 Young Aiden (1 episode, 2013)
Skye Devlin ...
 Courtney (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Mary Mackie (1 episode, 2013)
Sasha Behar ...
 Layla Minyawi (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Andy Marshall (1 episode, 2013)
Emma Hartley-Miller ...
 Kelly Cross (1 episode, 2013)
Gem Carmella ...
 Samira Minyawi (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Miriam Baker (1 episode, 2013)
Martin Docherty ...
 Joe Burns (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Colin (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Rhys Marshall (1 episode, 2013)
Kerry Lynn Hamilton ...
 Isobel Hamilton (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Ian Kelso (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Barry (1 episode, 2013)
Pauline Lockhart ...
 Cheryl (1 episode, 2011)
...
 Hope McMaster (1 episode, 2013)
Paul Hilton ...
 Fergus Banks (1 episode, 2013)
Ruaridh Mollica ...
 Freddie Marshall (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Ray (1 episode, 2013)
Tom Beard ...
 Brian Steel (1 episode, 2013)
Annie Louise Ross ...
 Margaret (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Joy (1 episode, 2011)
Victoria Liddelle ...
 Doctor (1 episode, 2011)
Russell Anderson ...
 Johnnie (1 episode, 2013)
Selina Griffiths ...
 Sacha (1 episode, 2013)
Maureen Carr ...
 Carol (1 episode, 2011)
Eleanor Yates ...
 Cleaner (2 episodes, 2011)
Angela Hardie ...
 Carol Braithwaite (1 episode, 2013)
John Kay Steel ...
 Detective Watt (1 episode, 2013)
Gordon Brown ...
 Policeman (1 episode, 2011)
Colin Harris ...
 Young Barry (1 episode, 2013)
Jock Lawrie ...
 Young Michael (1 episode, 2013)
Hector Lawrie ...
 Young Michael (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Len Lomax (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Helen (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Josh Fairlie (2 episodes, 2011)
Dugald Bruce-Lockhart ...
 Brian Jackson (1 episode, 2013)
Carole Anders ...
 Neighbour (2 episodes, 2011)
Stacey Sampson ...
 Young Tracy (1 episode, 2013)
Kristian Hart ...
 Young Len (1 episode, 2013)
Paul McCole ...
 Young Ray (1 episode, 2013)
...
 Kitty (1 episode, 2013)
Crunchie the Dog ...
 The Ambassador (1 episode, 2013)
Andrew Sloey ...
 Scottish Ambulance Paramedic (1 episode, 2013)
Adam Smith ...
 Bar Customer / ... (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2011)
Gregor Gillespie ...
 Young Jackson (uncredited) (1 episode, 2011)
Holly Beattie ...
 Abi Montgomery (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Paul Ellard ...
 Car park shopper (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Rebeka Venters ...
 Waitress (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Helen Gregory ... producer / executive producer (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Nicole Finnan ... executive producer (6 episodes, 2011)
Jenny Frayn ... executive producer (6 episodes, 2011)
Brian Kaczynski ... line producer (6 episodes, 2011)
Alison Owen ... executive producer (6 episodes, 2011)
Eric Coulter ... producer (3 episodes, 2013)
Jason Isaacs ... executive producer (3 episodes, 2013)
Matthew Read ... executive producer: BBC (3 episodes, 2013)
Suzanne Reid ... line producer (3 episodes, 2013)
Paul Trijbits ... executive producer (3 episodes, 2013)

Series Music by 

John E. Keane ... (9 episodes, 2011-2013)

Series Cinematography by 

Ian Moss ... (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Neville Kidd ... (2 episodes, 2011)
James Aspinall ... (1 episode, 2013)

Series Film Editing by 

Dave Thrasher ... (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Mark Thornton ... (2 episodes, 2011)
William Webb ... (2 episodes, 2011)
John Gow ... (2 episodes, 2013)

Series Casting By 

Rachel Freck ... (4 episodes, 2011-2013)

Series Production Design by 

Dave Arrowsmith ... (3 episodes, 2013)
Mark Leese ... (1 episode, 2011)

Series Art Direction by 

Nicki McCallum ... (3 episodes, 2013)
Caroline Grebbell ... (1 episode, 2011)

Series Costume Design by 

Louise Allen ... (5 episodes, 2011)
Gill Horn ... (3 episodes, 2013)

Series Makeup Department 

Niamh Morrison ... makeup designer / make-up designer (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Natalie Todman ... makeup artist / make-up artist (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Doone Forsyth ... makeup artist / make-up artist (3 episodes, 2013)
Nikki Cowe ... makeup artist (1 episode, 2011)

Series Production Management 

Danny Khoudary ... unit manager (1 episode, 2011)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fergus Cook ... assistant director (6 episodes, 2011)
Mark Inglis ... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2011)
Joanna Matthews ... second assistant director / third assistant director (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Cissie Fisher ... assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Rory Stewart ... assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Grantly Butters ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Farmer ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Alex McKay ... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2013)
Dawn Franklin ... additional second assistant director (1 episode, 2011)
Matt Carver ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2013)
David Gilchrist ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2013)
Greig Liddell ... assistant director (1 episode, 2013)
James McGrady ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2013)
Fay Selby ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2013)
Oliver Townsend ... assistant director (1 episode, 2013)

Series Art Department 

Lydia Farrell ... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2011)
Janice Macrae ... props buyer (6 episodes, 2011)
John Condron ... props (4 episodes, 2011)
Helen Allingham ... graphics (3 episodes, 2013)
George Booth ... stand-by props (3 episodes, 2013)
Stuart Bryce ... production buyer (3 episodes, 2013)
John Casey ... property master (3 episodes, 2013)
Bill Gower ... stand-by props (3 episodes, 2013)
Colleen MacLeod ... petty cash buyer (3 episodes, 2013)
Paul McNamara ... dressing props (3 episodes, 2013)
Dave Simons ... dressing props (3 episodes, 2013)
Jade Strachan ... assistant art director (3 episodes, 2013)
Russell Waddell ... props driver (3 episodes, 2013)
Bob Orr ... property master (1 episode, 2011)
Martin Kelly ... graphic designer/prop maker (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Adam Davidson ... adr recordist (6 episodes, 2011)
Kahl Henderson ... dubbing mixer (6 episodes, 2011)
Phillip Barrett ... dubbing editor / sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Douglas MacDougall ... sound effects / sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Phil Croal ... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2013)
Howard Halsall ... dubbing editor (3 episodes, 2013)
Micheal MacKinnon ... dubbing mixer (3 episodes, 2013)
Sarah Quinn ... sound assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Simon Tomlinson ... boom operator / sound maintenance (3 episodes, 2013)
Chris Campion ... sound recordist (2 episodes, 2013)
Peter Brill ... sound recordist (1 episode, 2011)
Tony Cook ... boom operator (1 episode, 2011)
Ben Cross ... foley mixer (1 episode, 2011)
Tom Griffiths ... assistant dubbing editor (1 episode, 2011)
Naomi Dandridge ... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Thayna McLaughlin ... sound assistant (unknown episodes)

Series Visual Effects by 

Brendan Reilly ... visual effects (4 episodes, 2011-2013)

Series Stunts 

Rachelle Beinart ... stunt double (1 episode, 2013)
James McCreadie ... co-fight arranger (1 episode, 2013)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim Critchell ... key grip / grip (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Grant McPhee ... digital imaging technician / camera (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Paul Bates ... best boy (6 episodes, 2011)
Steffan Hill ... still photographer (6 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Wright ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (6 episodes, 2011)
Alasdair Boyce ... camera assistant / camera (3 episodes, 2013)
Peter Keith ... first assistant camera: a camera / focus puller (3 episodes, 2013)
Robbie Cairns ... trainee camera: dailies (3 episodes, 2011)
Pete Harper ... camera trainee / camera (3 episodes, 2013)
Graeme Hunter ... still photographer (3 episodes, 2013)
Grant Maclean ... electrician (3 episodes, 2013)
Callum Milne ... electrician (3 episodes, 2013)
Scott Napier ... lighting gaffer / gaffer (3 episodes, 2013)
Colin Price ... best boy (3 episodes, 2013)
Jonny Kerr ... daily focus puller (2 episodes, 2011)
Martin Parry ... steadicam operator (2 episodes, 2011)
Donny Campbell ... lighting gaffer (1 episode, 2011)
Arthur Donnelly ... electrician (1 episode, 2011)
Ewan Epton ... electrician (1 episode, 2011)
Jay Polyzoides ... focus puller (1 episode, 2011)
Marc Campbell ... digital imaging technician trainee (1 episode, 2013)

Series Casting Department 

Orla O'Connor ... casting associate (3 episodes, 2013)
Rachel Sheridan ... casting assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Kate Ringsell ... casting associate (1 episode, 2011)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Harriet Edmonds ... costume assistant / costume supervisor (6 episodes, 2011)
John Laurie ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Anya Clifford ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Aisling Ni Ghloinn ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Gabriella Morpeth ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Susie Will ... wardrobe supervisor (3 episodes, 2013)
Marnie Ormiston ... wardrobe supervisor (1 episode, 2011)

Series Editorial Department 

Iain Miller ... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2011)
David Leishman ... on-line editor (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Ben Mullen ... colourist / colorist (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Lesley Weir ... post-production coordinator / post production co-ordinator (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Claire Marshall ... script editor (3 episodes, 2013)
Mike Riding ... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2013)
Andy Morrison ... assembly editor (unknown episodes)

Series Location Management 

Michael Campbell ... assistant location manager / location scout (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Miglet Crichton ... location manager (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Michael Ferguson ... location assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Morven Ross ... location assistant / location team (2 episodes, 2011)

Series Music Department 

Tom Linden ... original songs written by (3 episodes, 2013)

Series Transportation Department 

Andy Finnie ... driver: cast (7 episodes, 2011-2013)
Martin Auld ... driver: cast (6 episodes, 2011)
Russell D. Equi ... driver: cast (6 episodes, 2011)

Series Other crew 

Dolina Macfarlane ... script supervisor (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Paul McDonnell ... title designer (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Heather Newman ... production coordinator / production co-ordinator (9 episodes, 2011-2013)
Sophie Vickers ... production associate / production executive (8 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jenifer Booth ... production accountant (6 episodes, 2011)
Sarah Booth ... assistant production accountant (6 episodes, 2011)
Glynn Henderson ... safety consultant (6 episodes, 2011)
Steven Moore ... production runner (6 episodes, 2011)
Damien Sung ... behind-the-scenes (6 episodes, 2011)
Matthew Brown ... production secretary (3 episodes, 2013)
Shawn Fleming ... production accountant (3 episodes, 2013)
Danny Khoudary ... unit manager (3 episodes, 2013)
Duncan Leishman ... production assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Sophie Lyell ... assistant production accountant (3 episodes, 2013)
Tanya Mellotte ... assistant production accountant (3 episodes, 2013)
Andy Brunskill ... development executive: Ruby Film & Television (2 episodes, 2011)
Kate Atkinson ... script consultant (2 episodes, 2013)
Adam Leatherland ... production team (1 episode, 2011)
Rebecca Ramsden ... assistant script editor (1 episode, 2011)
Michael Alexander Winter ... production executive (1 episode, 2013)
Ian Thomson ... publicist (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2011)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page