IMDb > Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
Moonrise Kingdom
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Moonrise Kingdom (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 99 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
Moonrise Kingdom -- Set on an island off the coast of New England in the summer of 1965, two twelve-year-olds fall in love, make a secret pact, and run away together into the wilderness. As various authorities try to hunt them down, a violent storm is brewing off-shore -- and the peaceful island community is turned upside down in more ways than anyone can handle.
Moonrise Kingdom -- A clip from Moonrise Kingdom
Moonrise Kingdom -- A featurette from Wes Anderson's Moonrise Kingdom
Moonrise Kingdom -- A clip from Moonrise Kingdom
Moonrise Kingdom -- A clip from Moonrise Kingdom

Overview

User Rating:
7.8/10   189,149 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Wes Anderson (written by) and
Roman Coppola (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Moonrise Kingdom on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
29 June 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A tormenting and surprising story of children and adults during the stormy days of the summer of 1965.
Plot:
A pair of young lovers flee their New England town, which causes a local search party to fan out to find them. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 47 wins & 88 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Moonrise Kingdom will leave you dreamy and smiling, with a hint of melancholy See more (351 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Bruce Willis ... Captain Sharp

Edward Norton ... Scout Master Ward

Bill Murray ... Mr. Bishop

Frances McDormand ... Mrs. Bishop

Tilda Swinton ... Social Services

Jared Gilman ... Sam

Kara Hayward ... Suzy

Jason Schwartzman ... Cousin Ben

Bob Balaban ... The Narrator

Lucas Hedges ... Redford

Charlie Kilgore ... Lazy-Eye
Andreas Sheikh ... Panagle
Chandler Frantz ... Gadge
Rob H. Campbell ... Deluca (as Rob Campbell)

L.J. Foley ... Izod

Gabriel Rush ... Skotak

Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick ... Roosevelt

Tommy Nelson ... Nickleby

Larry Pine ... Mr. Billingsley
Marianna Bassham ... Becky

Neal Huff ... Jed

Eric Chase Anderson ... Secretary McIntire (as Eric Anderson)

Jake Ryan ... Lionel

Tanner Flood ... Murray

Wyatt Ralff ... Rudy
Max Derderian ... Chef
Hugo DeAscentis ... Edgar
Liz Callahan ... Mrs. Billingsley
James Demler ... Noah
Christine Noel ... Noah's Wife
Jean-Michael Pion ... Ham
John Peet ... Junior Khaki Scout Master

Carolyn Pickman ... Mrs. Lynn

Ada-Nicole Sanger ... Sparrow
Isabella Guinness ... Owl
Violet Guinness ... Bittern
Caris Yeoman ... Curlew
Lily Tiger McEnerney ... Dove

Kevin DeCoste ... Morse Code Khaki Scout

Harvey Keitel ... Commander Pierce
Tyler Metivier ... Bugle Boy Scout
Cooper Murray ... Indian Chief Khaki Scout
Coledyn Garrow ... Trampoline Khaki Scout
Ben Haffner ... Archery Khaki Scout
Michael Malvesti ... B-B-Q Khaki Scout
Richie Conant ... Fort Lebanon Khaki Scout
Johnathon Deneault ... Fort Lebanon Khaki Scout
Jack Hartman ... Fort Lebanon Khaki Scout (as Jack TeJean Hartman)

Preston Hatch ... Fort Lebanon Khaki Scout
Alex Milne ... Fort Lebanon Khaki Scout
Jordan Puzzo ... Fort Lebanon Khaki Scout
Steve Smith ... Weather Man (voice)
Dakota Pimentel ... Acolyte
Roman Keitel ... Acolyte's Assistant
Derek Sardella ... Pigeon Scout
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christopher Alan ... Church Townsman (uncredited)

Alecia Batson ... Church Refugee (uncredited)

David Boston ... Townsman in Church (uncredited)

Jodie Brunelle ... Church Refugee (uncredited)
Charles L. Campbell ... Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Benjamin Flynn ... Boy on Beach (uncredited)
Shawn Fogarty ... Storm Refugee in Church / Father at Childrens Play (uncredited)

John Franchi ... Play Attendee (uncredited)

Adam J. Freeman ... Khaki Scout (uncredited)

Julianne Freeman ... Suzy's Classmate (uncredited)
Jed Griswold ... Scouling audience member (uncredited)
Conor Healy ... Scout Leader (uncredited)
Andrew Horowitz ... Scout (uncredited)
Krystal Kenville ... Church Congregation (uncredited)

John Joseph Lindsey ... Church Play Attendee (uncredited)
Lindsay MacDonald ... Church Patron (uncredited)

Richard Meehan ... Khaki Scout (uncredited)

Chris O'Brien ... Foster Brother 2 (uncredited)

Mark Perrone ... Scout Master (uncredited)

Christopher S. Porter ... Storm Refugee (uncredited)
Joshua Prevost ... Scout Camper (uncredited)
Donna Glee Reim ... Elderly Refugee (uncredited)

Gary Roscoe ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Kellen Rose ... Boy Scout (uncredited)
Salvatore Santone ... Boy Scout (uncredited)

Aingea Venuto ... Refugee in Church / Water Rippler in Noah's Ark Pageant (uncredited)

George J. Vezina ... Scout Master (uncredited)

Mary Wexler ... Church Member (uncredited)
Dorothea White ... Child Refugee (uncredited)

James Wilcox ... Scout Master (uncredited)
Luke Young ... Foster Brother (uncredited)

Directed by
Wes Anderson 
 
Writing credits
Wes Anderson (written by) and
Roman Coppola (written by)

Produced by
Wes Anderson .... producer
Eli Bush .... co-producer: for Mr.Rudin
Molly Cooper .... co-producer
Jeremy Dawson .... producer
Sam Hoffman .... executive producer
Octavia Peissel .... associate producer
Steven M. Rales .... producer (as Steven Rales)
Mark Roybal .... executive producer
Scott Rudin .... producer
Lila Yacoub .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Alexandre Desplat 
 
Cinematography by
Robert D. Yeoman (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Andrew Weisblum 
 
Casting by
Douglas Aibel 
 
Production Design by
Adam Stockhausen 
 
Art Direction by
Gerald Sullivan 
 
Set Decoration by
Kris Moran 
 
Costume Design by
Kasia Walicka-Maimone  (as Kasia Walicka Maimone)
 
Makeup Department
Marleen Alter .... additional makeup artist
Carla Antonino .... makeup artist
Frank Barbosa .... key hair stylist
Stephen Bruno .... additional hair stylist
Hallie Cantor .... make-up and hair: intern
Elizabeth Cecchini .... additional hair stylist (as Liz Cecchini)
Irene Koh .... make-up and hair: intern
Mandy Lyons .... hair department head
Brenda McNally .... additional hair stylist
Rachel Mossberg .... make-up and hair: intern
Björn Rehbein .... key makeup artist
Shelly Bowen Shough .... barber
Nuria Sitja .... makeup department head
 
Production Management
Danielle Blumstein .... production supervisor
Sam Hoffman .... unit production manager
Stuart Macphee .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alyssa Frankel .... dga trainee
Nate Grubb .... first assistant director
Jennifer Truelove .... second assistant director
Stuart Valberg .... second second assistant director
Johnny Egan .... second assistant director: re-shoots (uncredited)
Ali Jordan .... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Elizabeth MacSwan .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Allan Rafael .... additional second second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Chris Aguilar .... construction production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Jason Allard .... propmaker
Eric Anderson .... book cover paintings
Shadya H. Ballug .... set dresser
Paula Bird .... scenic artist
Johan Bjurman .... scenic artist
Steve Brennan .... key on-set dresser
David Henry Buck .... foreman
Richard Cambria .... propmaker
Jason Case .... set dresser
Jessica Case .... set dresser
Danica Chipman .... buyer
David Hyde Costello .... book cover paintings
Jack Coyle .... propmaker
Samantha Dabney .... art department intern (as Sam Dabney)
Russell De Young .... scenic artist
Andrea Dopaso .... book cover paintings
Kate Dougherty .... set decoration production assistant
Joseph Elwell .... propmaker
Michael Fails .... art department intern
Nick Ferrara .... set dresser
Kim Fischer .... art department production assistant
Ian Glover .... art department intern
David Haller .... propmaker
Sandy Hamilton .... property master
Melanie Hardy .... set dresser
Patrick Harpin .... storyboard artist
Jared Hartley .... set dresser
Bettina Hastie .... draper
Eric Helmin .... additional graphic designer
Kevin Hooyman .... book cover paintings
Lori Hruska .... scenic artist
J.M. Hunter .... art department coordinator
Melissa Jackson .... scenic artist
Dan Joy .... sign painter
Bridget Keefe .... set dressing foreman
Sandro Kopp .... book cover paintings
Guy Kozak .... art department intern
James R. LaFazia .... laborer
Kevin C. Lang .... set dresser
C. Kent Lanigan .... set dresser
Daniel Leonard .... propmaker
Danielle Levine .... art department intern
Asher Liftin .... artwork: Sam's
Lance Littlefield .... scenic artist
Bill Logan .... set decoration production assistant
Erik Malkovich .... set dresser
Juman Malouf .... book cover paintings
Julian Marshall .... art intern
Indre McCraw .... designer: Noah's ark stained glass
George McEachern .... propmaker
Kerri McGill .... scenic artist
Brian McKenzie .... set dresser
Laura C. McPherson .... on-set scenic (as Laura McPherson)
Alcinio Melim .... gang boss
Dudley Merrill .... gang boss
Dudley Merritt .... construction gang boss
Janine Moore .... assistant property master
David Moriarity .... scenic artist
Zarela Mosquera .... art department intern
Danny Moss .... construction production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Jim Murphy .... fabricator: Noah's ark stained glass
Nancy A. Pavia .... set dresser
Rebecca Perrenod .... scenic charge artist
Mark Pollard .... graphic artist
Michael Powsner .... assistant property master (as Mike Powsner)
Edward Rezendes .... scenic foreman
David Rickson .... scenic artist
Peter Rippe .... propmaker
David Rotondo .... construction coordinator
John Ryder .... set dresser
Olivia Saverwein .... set dresser
Robert Schleinig .... leadman
Michelle Sherwood .... assistant property master
Anthony Simone .... key greens
Dustin Sohn .... set decoration intern
Tom Sola .... general foreman
Carl Sprague .... assistant art director
John H. Storey .... gang boss
Irene Su .... art department intern
Terry Synnott .... scenic artist
Kathryn Tedesco .... props intern (as Kat Tedesco)
Josh Tran .... scenic artist
Robert Travisono .... greens
Matthew Vidalis .... art department intern
Chris Walsh .... greens
Ryan Webb .... assistant property master
Anastasia White .... art department assistant
Jamie Wolfond .... art department intern
Jeremy Woodward .... set designer
 
Sound Department
Steve Baine .... foley artist
James Baker .... boom operator
David Briggs .... dialogue editor
Rob Browning .... studio coordinator
Steve Cerilli .... adr recordist
Patrick Christensen .... adr recordist
Dann Fink .... adr voice casting
Steve Giammaria .... assistant re-recording mixer (as Steve 'Major' Giammaria)
Lewis Goldstein .... supervising dialogue editor
Max Greene .... assistant dialogue editor
Gina Gyles .... foley assistant
Craig Henighan .... sound re-recording mixer
Craig Henighan .... sound supervisor
Brent Lestage .... sound: EPK
David C. Manahan .... sound utility
Rocco Michaluk .... adr supervisor
Cate Montana .... adr editor
Peter Persaud .... foley engineer (as Pete Persaud)
Scott Rancourt .... additional adr recordist
Jac Rubenstein .... dialogue editor
Tom Ryan .... adr recordist
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound re-recording mixer (as Chris Scarabosio)
Alex Soto .... dialogue assistant
Daniel Timmons .... assistant adr engineer
Wen Hsuan Tseng .... adr assistant
Pawel Wdowczak .... sound mixer
Craig Henighan .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Chris Aguilar .... special effects assistant
Lindsay Boffoli .... special effects technician
Christopher Johnson .... special effects technician
James Johnson .... special effects technician
Uros Otasevic .... special effects
Brian Ricci .... special effects technician
Michael Ricci .... special effects technician
John Ruggieri .... special effects coordinator
Jay Cail Stone .... special effects foreman (as Jay C. Stone)
Ralph Wilber III .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Colleen Bachman .... visual effects producer: LOOK! Effects
Manda Cheung .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Leslie Chung .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Michael Collins .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Katie Dillman .... office coordinator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Joseph DiValerio .... visual effects artist: Space Monkey
Guy Zachary Gardner .... key set production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
John B. Gray .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects (as John Gray)
Phillip Hartmann .... lead model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Alexander Jacquet .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects (as Alex Jacquet)
Brad Kalinoski .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Mathew Krentz .... digital supervisor: LOOK Effects (as Mat Krentz)
Matt Kushner .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Shawn Lipowski .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Tony Magaletta .... first assistant camera: Fantasy II Film Effects
Craig Mathieson .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Kevin Moseley .... digital supervisor: LOOK! Effects
Richard Nehmad .... visual effects artist
Joseph Oberle .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Uros Otasevic .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Dan Schrecker .... visual effects supervisor: LOOK! Effects
Greg M. Silverman .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects (as Greg Silverman)
David Wanger .... visual effects editor: LOOK! Effects
Gene Warren III .... visual effects producer: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gene Warren III .... visual effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Christopher Warren .... visual effects director of photography: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Christopher Lee Warren)
David Zeewalk .... digital artist: LOOK! Effects
Steve Dellerson .... executive producer: LOOK Effects (uncredited)
Leif Einarsson .... matte painter (uncredited)
Nathan Hurlburt .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Eric A. Kohler .... associate visual effects producer: Hydraulx (uncredited)
Jeff Kryvicky .... additional graphics (uncredited)
Sun Lee .... senior matte painter: Hydraulx (uncredited)
Craig Samuels .... second assistant camera: Fantasy II Film Effects (uncredited)
Tom Szenher .... vfx intern (uncredited)
Mark Edward Wright .... visual effects editor: Hydraulx (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jennifer Alix .... stunts
Tim Buchanan .... stunts
Amanda Dyar .... stunts
Tim Gallin .... stunts (as Timothy Gullin)
Derek Gustafson .... stunts
Mitchell Lopes .... stunts
Paul Marini .... stunt coordinator
John Vincent Mason .... stunts (as John Mason)
Tina Mckissick .... stunts
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunts
Jeff Medeiros .... stunts
Mark E. Phillips .... safety diver
Paul Wissel .... stunts
Tim Gallin .... stunt double: Bruce Willis (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tristan Allen .... key grip: additonal photography
Kevin Barnello .... rigging grip
Braden Belmonte .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Braden Belmonte .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Carlos Bermudez .... best boy rigging electric
Magdalena Bermudez .... electrical intern
Malachi Bibel .... additional rigging grip
Jason Bowen .... generator operator
Barry Braverman .... director of photography: second unit
Mark Brochu .... best boy grip
Paul Bulgin .... additional grip
Robert Bullard .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Rob Bullard)
Darryl Byrne .... first assistant camera: aerial/second unit
Alfredo R. Carballo .... rigging grip
David Chameides .... steadicam operator (as Dave Chameides)
Beecher Cotton .... additional grip
Rob Dew .... additional rigging grip (as Robert Dew)
Amanda Dobson .... additional rigging grip
Stanley Fernandez Jr. .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Afton Grant .... steadicam operator
Tobias Haller .... rigging grip
P.J. Hand .... dolly grip
Matt Hedges .... camera intern
Paul Jaasko .... additional grip
Jacob Kane .... additional grip
Tom Keenan .... best boy electric (as Tom 'TK' Keenan)
Robert Knowles .... key grip
David LaRue .... key grip
Bill LeClair .... company grip
JD Leedham .... company grip
Roger Marbury .... rigging gaffer
Julian Marshall .... camera intern
Julian Marshall .... intern
Raymond McHale .... rigging grip
Brandon J. Meadows .... additional grip
Matt Meeds .... additional rigging grip
John J. Moers .... additional documentary cinematography
Kyle D. Moore .... grip
Xavier Munoz .... additional grip
Matthew Passarelli .... additional rigging grip (as Matt Passarelli)
Courtney Perkins .... film loader
Harry Pray IV .... rigging grip
Mark Price .... rigging electrician
David M. Rogers .... rigging electric
Chuck Rudolph .... lamp operator
Chris Ryerson .... additional grip
Chris Ryerson .... grip
Jonathan Salvo .... additional rigging grip
Sanjay Sami .... steadicam operator
Sanjay Sami .... supervising key grip
Patrick Shelby .... additional rigging grip (as Pat Shelby)
Tony Soucier .... additional rigging grip
James Sylvia .... loader
Niko Tavernise .... still photographer
Robert S. Thorp .... additional rigging grip
Bill Trautvetter .... b camera operator
George Tur .... additional first assistant camera
Warren A. Weberg .... key grip: additional photography
Frans Wetterings III .... gaffer (as Frans Weterrings)
Christine Willard .... additional grip
Deborah Zometa .... dimmer board operator
 
Animation Department
Matt Christensen .... map animator
 
Casting Department
Henry Russell Bergstein .... casting associate: NY
Matt Bouldry .... casting assistant
Brina .... extras casting assistant
Deborah Maxwell Dion .... casting associate: LA
Peter Dudgeon .... casting assistant
Timothy Mendonca .... casting assistant
Anne Mulhall .... extras casting
Carolyn Pickman .... location casting: Boston
Bruce Winant .... adr voice casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jacqui Baker .... additional costumer
Susanna Brown .... key tailor
Penelope Cariolo .... stitcher
Mickey Carleton .... assistant costume designer
Julie Chien .... costumes intern
Scott T. Coppock .... mask maker
Richelle Devereaux-Murray .... stitcher
Keri Lee Doris .... assistant costume designer
Serena Marler Gaitskell .... additional costumer
Nicola Gardiner .... costume production assistant
Susana Gilboe .... costume buyer: NY
Bettina Hastie .... seamstress
Brittany Loar .... costume coordinator
Alyson MacInnis .... key set costumer
Nora MacLeod .... costumes intern
Joseph T. Mastrolia .... wardrobe supervisor
Honah Lee Milne .... key set costumer
Lauren Montagna .... costumes intern
Joanna Murphy .... wardrobe supervisor
Matthew Park .... costumes intern
Mark Peterson .... costume supervisor
Lara Quinlan .... costumer
Dianna Reardon .... set costumer
Ann Russo .... pattern maker: uniforms
Ashley E. Singer .... mask maker
Jill Thibault .... ager/dyer
Tricia Turczynski .... costumer
Tina Ulee .... costumer
Scout LaRue Willis .... costumes intern (as Scout Willis)
 
Editorial Department
Marcelo Agudo .... post-production intern
Victoria Anderson .... colorist assistant
John Bosch .... digital restoration
Floyd Burks .... film scanning: Technicolor Los Angeles
Edward Bursch .... animatic editor
Pete Conlin .... post production
Kristyn DiPane .... dailies producer
Scott Drost .... film scanning: Technicolor Los Angeles
Mikala Engel .... film scanning and recording producer: Technicolor Los Angeles
Chris Gennarelli .... colorist: high definition dailies
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production
Barbara Jean Kearney .... account executive
Jesse Lessing .... post-production intern
Kim Lessing .... post-production intern
Morgan Miller .... digital restoration
Todd Mitchell .... film recording: Technicolor Los Angeles
Carlos Monfort .... dailies assistant
Doug Richardson .... film recording: Technicolor Los Angeles
Richie Roefaro .... avid technician
Patrick Rossi .... dailies assistant
Andrew Still .... digital intermediate engineer
Tim Stipan .... digital intermediate colorist
Salomé Stulberg .... post-production assistant
Daniel Triller .... first assistant editor
Ian Turpen .... film scanning: Technicolor Los Angeles
Samantha Uber .... digital intermediate editor
Kevin Vale .... digital intermediate producer
Lee Wimer .... lab color timer: Technicolor Los Angeles
Gilbert Carreras .... color timer (uncredited)
Scott Osborn .... film recording (uncredited)
Madhava Reddy .... film recording (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Gary Chester .... score mixer
Gary Chester .... score recording engineer
Gregory Clark .... musician: male ensemble singer
Jessica Dolinger .... music clearances
Jay Duerr .... auricle operator
Peter Jarvis .... composer: additional music
Peter Jarvis .... drum programming
Stewart Lerman .... recording and mixed by: drum marches
Sara Matarazzo .... music coordinator
Lewis Morison .... synthesizer programmer
Mark Mothersbaugh .... march by
Bill Newlin .... copyist
Sandra Park .... orchestra contractor
Suzana Peric .... music editor
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Conrad Pope .... conductor
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Randall Poster .... music supervisor
Clifford J. Tasner .... copyist (as Cliff Tasner)
 
Transportation Department
Daniel J. Allen .... driver
Joseph K. Barth .... driver
Richard R. Busardo .... driver (as Richard Busardo)
Ronald Carter .... driver
Jeff Chakouvian .... driver (as Jeff Chakovian)
John Donahue III .... driver
George Forte .... driver
Lance Imor .... driver
Neil Martin .... driver
Robin Monaghan .... driver
Scott Mundy .... driver
Thomas O'Connor .... driver (as Thomas O'Connor)
Timothy Paustian .... transportation captain (as Tim Paustian)
James Rebeiro .... driver
Thomas Reilly .... transportation co-captain (as Tom Reilly)
Nicholas Ricamo .... driver
Bruce Shaw .... taxi driver
Michael Simone .... driver
Harry St. Pierre .... driver
Ronald Tartaglia Jr. .... driver
Rondd Tartaglia Jr. .... driver
Ernest J. Thibault .... driver
Ronald J. Vincent Jr. .... driver
 
Other crew
Eric Altieri .... production assistant
Nicole Anderson .... key craft service
Ed Barend .... double: Sam
Evan Beier .... production coordinator
Andrew Benedict .... production assistant
Richard Beretta .... legal services: Rhode Island
Joseph Bunting .... executive (as Joe Bunting)
Mike Buonanno .... location assistant
John W. Burke .... craft service: additional
Edward Bursch .... assistant to Mr. Anderson
Steven Cardwell .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Tripp Clemens .... locations intern
Wendy Cohen .... clearances
Wendy Cohen .... production resources
Christine Colburn .... production secretary
Susan Cosgrove .... production intern (as Suzy Cosgrove)
Kayla Cruz .... production intern
Raz Cunningham .... production assistant
Nick Dible .... locations intern
Katie Dillman .... office coordinator
Gleanna Doyle .... animal coordinator
Maureen Duffy .... completion bond
Maureen Duffy .... completion guarantor
David Anthony Durante .... photo double
Stephen J. Eads .... associate
Ed Ellis .... second craft service
James Ferrera .... unit publicist
Elizabeth Fisher .... staff set assistant
Jennifer Zolten Freed .... post production accountant (as Jennifer Freed)
Guy Zachary Gardner .... key set production assistant
Rebecca Garland .... production accountant
Mollie Vera Grace .... first assistant accountant (as Mollie Grace)
Joe Hafner .... production chef
Haley Hanson .... assistant: Ms Wettstein, Mr. McPartlin
Jessica Held .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jessica Hische .... title designer
Morgan Howard .... additional assistant accountant
Rachel Iovine .... production assistant
Tanisha Jones .... film runner
Katie Kramer .... staff set assistant
Jeff Kryvicky .... additional graphics by
Brent Lestage .... epk sound
Peter Marshall .... insurance
Alexander Martin .... locations production assistant (as Alex Martin)
Jack McCullough .... set medic
Peter McPartlin .... business affairs executive
Ryan McPeake .... set medic
Lisa McPherson .... production assistant
Joshua Mehr .... assistant to Scott Rudin
Greta Methot .... production assistant
Steven M. Morales .... EPK production manager
Cameron Morton .... staff set assistant
Stacie O'Beirne .... insurance
Michaela O'Donnell-Small .... studio teacher
Patrick O'Hala .... location production assistant
Charlotte Oldsman .... production intern
Nisha Pathak .... locations coordinator
John Peet .... production associate
Nick Provagga .... studio teacher
Kim Quann .... construction medic
Irwin M. Rappaport .... production attorney
Lauren Ro .... accounting clerk
Jillian Roache .... assistant location manager
Joe Russo .... epk producer
Dan Sarrow .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Martin Scali .... documentarian
Julia Scaparotti .... production intern
Sandra Schilling .... assistant: Mr. Rales
Paula Schmit .... completion bond
Krista Selvaggio .... studio teacher
Josh Smith .... film runner
Daniel A. Stebbins .... production assistant
Dewitt Stern .... insurance
Briana Taylor .... assistant production coordinator
Eliza Taylor .... double: Suzy
Jessica Thorne .... payroll accountant
Daniel Waggoner .... additional legal services
Adam Wagner .... production intern
Colin Walsh .... location manager
Eoin Walsh .... assistant location manager
Spencer Walters .... production assistant
Cait Wessely .... office production assistant
Deborah Wettstein .... finance executive
Tisha Marie Wosencroft .... office production assistant
Kristen Yi .... controller
Jérôme Jouneaux .... press attache: France (uncredited)
Jeffrey Penman .... technical assistance (uncredited)
Robert Szanto .... office intern (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Michael Chabon .... special thanks
Stephen J. Eads .... special thanks
Steven Feinberg .... grateful acknowledgment
Ann Hadkins .... thanks
Agnès Jaoui .... special thanks
Juman Malouf .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sexual content and smoking
Runtime:
94 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Brazil:12 | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:7 | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | India:A | Ireland:12A | Japan:PG12 | Netherlands:12 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG13 | South Korea:15 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #47331)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Made on a budget of $16 million, which is Wes Anderson's smallest budget since Bottle Rocket (1996), which was made on a budget of $7 million.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Cousin Ben is talking to Sam and Suzy as they walk through the camp, a marching scout extra in the background can be seen looking and waving at the camera.See more »
Quotes:
Sam:I'm sorry.
Suzy:Oh, it's okay!
Sam:I'm on your side.
Suzy:I know.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Four Kinds of Love (2014)See more »
Soundtrack:
Noye's Fludde, op. 59 : Noye, Noye, Take Thou Thy Company, Op. 59See more »

FAQ

What is the song that plays throughout the film?
What songs play during the trailer?
Why doesn't anything happen to Sam after the lightning hits him?
See more »
246 out of 305 people found the following review useful.
Moonrise Kingdom will leave you dreamy and smiling, with a hint of melancholy, 17 May 2012
Author: emilson-1 from France

Let's try to understand the miracle I have just witnessed. Director Wes Anderson is 12 years old, has just experienced his first love while at Summer camp, and immediately rushed to a camera to tell us, his pen pals, the story. A slightly embellished story which follows the perfect scenarios we would draw at night in our beds at this age. It has all the tiny details, the sense of adventure and the freshness of youth. How someone 43 years old in real life could do this movie is beyond me. The drawback of this miracle for the viewer is that such a jump back into the kind of idealized feelings you had in your early teens leaves you with quite some melancholy when you leave the cinema.

It could be that some people do not connect to the movie and just see it as "adorable" or "cute" and nothing more. But I suppose most people will feel connected, notably because the movie has this straight-to-the-point attitude in both the technique and the story-telling; the story is read to you, not force-fed with dramatic music and whatnot. Just like one of the characters who reads bedtime stories to the others.

You might complain about the lack of character development for some of the big names in this film (Norton, Willis, Murray - McDormand less so as she gets more detailed screen time than the others) but I suppose this is wanted: kids will see hints of the issues adults are facing, but can't understand them fully. And remember this is a movie shot by 12-year old Wes Anderson.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (351 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Similar movies RedBulik
What did you like about this? Jennsouthwest
Slightly creeped out DazzlingSpectre
How do you rank this among Wes Anderson films? Patmratm
Where'd Chef go? ReptilePatrol
Tilda Swinton's Accent BluePlatypus
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Possession Friday Night Lights Of Love & Betrayal In the Time of the Butterflies Gun Crazy
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.