7.0/10
68
1 critic

Clara Campoamor. La mujer olvidada (2011)

A TV Movie about the woman who made feminine suffrage possible in Spain. A film about her fight and the way in which she was forgotten.

Director:

Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Common Wealth (2000)
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Julia finds 300 million pesetas hidden in a dead man's house while selling an apartment. She's a 40-ish real estate agent now forced to face the wrath of a very peculiar community (of ... See full summary »

Director: Álex de la Iglesia
Stars: Carmen Maura, Eduardo Antuña, María Asquerino
Carta a Eva (2012)
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Julieta Cardinali, Ana Torrent, Malena Alterio
Carlos, Rey Emperador (2015–2016)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Historical series about Carlos I of Spain and V of Germany, born in 1500 and died in 1558, who ruled the crowns of Castile, including the Kingdom of Navarra and Aragon between 1516 and 1556... See full summary »

Stars: Álvaro Cervantes, Alfonso Bassave, Marina Salas
Guernica (2016)
Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The fates of Henry - a cynical American correspondent who has lost his soul - and Teresa, one of the Republic's censors and in charge of overseeing the news that journalists can send abroad, cross in Gernika.

Director: Koldo Serra
Stars: Burn Gorman, James D'Arcy, Jack Davenport
Shrew's Nest (2014)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Spain, 1950s. Montse's agoraphobia keeps her locked in a sinister apartment in Madrid and her only link to reality is the little sister she lost her youth raising. But one day, a reckless ... See full summary »

Directors: Juanfer Andrés, Esteban Roel
Stars: Macarena Gómez, Nadia de Santiago, Hugo Silva
Operación E (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A thriller centered on a family taken hostage by the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia.

Director: Miguel Courtois
Stars: Luis Tosar, Antonio Ferreira, Eileen Moreno
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Documentary about guitar genius Paco de Lucía and his contributions to flamenco music.

Director: Curro Sánchez
Stars: Paco de Lucía, Pepe de Lucía, Alberto Gavira
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Clara Campoamor
...
Antonio García
Mónica López ...
Victoria Kent (as Mònica López)
Joan Carreras ...
Álvarez Buylla
Pep Cruz ...
Toni Sevilla ...
Rico
Joan Massotkleiner ...
Manel Barceló ...
Manuel Cordero
Fermí Reixach ...
Alejandro Lerroux
Mingo Ràfols ...
Mar Ulldemolins ...
Justina
...
Ignacio
Sara Espígul ...
Lola
Montserrat Carulla ...
Doña Pilar
Jordi Sánchez ...
Gil Robles
Edit

Storyline

A TV Movie about the woman who made feminine suffrage possible in Spain. A film about her fight and the way in which she was forgotten.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 March 2011 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Clara Campoamor - La donna dimenticata  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

(HD)|
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?