6.0/10
20
1 user

Money or Bullets (2010)

Plata o Plomo (original title)
A young Colombian boy flees his country to avoid conflict. A longtime cousin in the U.S. introduces him to the world of illicit business, not knowing that the wing he's under is part of the dark organization that seeks vengeance.

Director:

Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Crime | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The career and death of notorious Colombian drug kingpin Pablo Escobar.

Director: David Keane
Stars: David Jeremiah, Mark Bowden, Morris Busby
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Pablo, Angel o Demonio is the untold story of a man who changed our world forever. He created the multinational enterprise of cocaine trafficking and through terror brought a country to its... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Granier
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This is the incredible story of Pablo Escobar, the infamous boss of Colombia's Medellin drug cartel, told for the very first time by his son, Sebastian and his widow Maria Isabel Santos. In... See full summary »

Director: Nicolas Entel
Stars: Pablo Escobar, Luis Carlos Galán, Sebastian Marroquín
Escobar, El patrón del mal (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The exploits of the notorious drug lord, Pablo Escobar.

Stars: Andrés Parra, Leonardo Acosta, Jimmy Vasquez
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In Colombia, a young surfer meets the woman of his dreams - and then he meets her uncle, Pablo Escobar.

Director: Andrea Di Stefano
Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Josh Hutcherson, Claudia Traisac
Elite Squad (2007)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

1997, Captain Nascimento has to find a substitute for his occupation while trying to take down drug dealers and criminals before the Pope comes to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Director: José Padilha
Stars: Wagner Moura, André Ramiro, Caio Junqueira
The Blue Planet (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Mammoth series, five years in the making, taking a look at the rich tapestry of life in the world's oceans.

Stars: Pierce Brosnan, David Attenborough, Jason Roberts
Blow (2001)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story of George Jung, the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970s.

Director: Ted Demme
Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Franka Potente
Traffic (2000)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A conservative judge is appointed by the President to spearhead America's escalating war against drugs, only to discover that his teenage daughter is a crack addict. Two DEA agents protect an informant. A jailed drug baron's wife attempts to carry on the family business.

Director: Steven Soderbergh
Stars: Michael Douglas, Benicio Del Toro, Catherine Zeta-Jones
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Johnny Acero ...
Indio
Marlon Vasgavi ...
Orlando - Tato
Margarita Palacio ...
Amanda
Oscar Escobar ...
Calvo
Wilson Correa ...
Barimba
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Alzate ...
Mario
Paula Correa Aristizabal ...
Alejandra
Jose Cardeño ...
Felipe
Paula Correa Aristizabal ...
Alejandra
Itagui Correa ...
Jamaica
Oscar A. Diaz ...
Lawyer
Oscar Escobar ...
Calvo
Carlos Mario Gaviria ...
Marulanda
Paulina Gomez ...
Pilar
Frank Guzmán ...
Guardia
Edit

Storyline

A young Colombian boy flees his country to avoid conflict. A longtime cousin in the U.S. introduces him to the world of illicit business, not knowing that the wing he's under is part of the dark organization that seeks vengeance.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

11 December 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Silver or Lead  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$100,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

| (NTSC Color)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Calvo: Easy Life? To be a drug dealer you need to be cold blooded son.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Money or Bullets (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?