BBC biologist and military veteran Steve Backshall joins a team of scientists in Bhutan to determine whether the secluded Buddhist Himalaya kingdom harbors a sufficiently large tiger ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2010  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lost Land of the Volcano (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Stars: George McGavin, Steve Backshall, Gordon Buchanan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Over three very personal films, Sir David Attenborough looks back at the unparalleled changes in natural history that he has witnessed during his 60-year career.

Stars: David Attenborough
Pumping Iron (1977)
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

From Gold's Gym in Venice Beach California to the showdown in Pretoria, amateur and professional bodybuilders prepare for the 1975 Mr. Olympia and Mr. Universe contests in this ... See full summary »

Directors: George Butler, Robert Fiore
Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Lou Ferrigno, Matty Ferrigno
Galápagos (TV Mini-Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The history of these beautiful Islands from their creation as uprising lava to their being studied by Darwin to their modern day inhabitants.

Stars: Tilda Swinton, Richard Wollocombe, Tom Hiddleston
The Natural World (TV Series 1983)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Strand of documentaries on wildlife and the environment.

Stars: Barry Paine, David Attenborough, Stephen Fry
Great Barrier Reef (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Monty Halls explores Australia's Great Barrier Reef, one of the natural wonders of the world and the largest living structure on our planet. Monty explores its full 2000-kilometre length, ... See full summary »

Stars: Monty Halls, Karl Stefanovic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

It's the end of an era. Thirty-five years after leaving Earth, the Voyager spacecraft is about to leave the solar system. This fascinating documentary draws on remarkable footage and images... See full summary »

Director: Christopher Riley
Stars: Dallas Campbell, Michael Minovitch, Gary Flandro
Quench (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Photographed in the warm beauty of Midwestern Autumn, QUENCH tells the story of Derik, a young man grieving over the recent death of a loved one.

Director: Zack Parker
Stars: Bo Barrett, Benjamin Riley, Mia Moretti
You're Only Young Twice (1977–1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Comedy about the residents of Paradise Lodge, retirement home for Gentle folk.

Stars: Peggy Mount, Pat Coombs, Lally Bowers
World's End (TV Series 2015)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A group of children from diverse backgrounds are taken to a mysterious remote Scottish castle which houses a secret army research centre for an unknown purpose.

Stars: Pearl Appleby, Carlos Esparza, Marco Esparza
Comedy | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The farcical adventures of unhappy suicidal billionaire Arthur Lempereur.

Director: Philippe de Broca
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Ursula Andress, Maria Pacôme
Lost Land of the Jaguar (TV Series 2008)
Documentary | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Steve Backshall ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 2010)
George McGavin ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 2010)
Justine Evans ...
 Herself (3 episodes, 2010)
Gordon Buchanan ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 2010)
Alan Rabinowitz ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 2010)
...
 Himself - Narrator (3 episodes, 2010)
Rebecca Pradhan ...
 Herself (2 episodes, 2010)
Edit

Storyline

BBC biologist and military veteran Steve Backshall joins a team of scientists in Bhutan to determine whether the secluded Buddhist Himalaya kingdom harbors a sufficiently large tiger population to form the center part of a conservation corridor, which may be the highly endangered Bengal tiger's only long-term chance of survival. The dense, excellently preserved plant-life is most promising for wildlife, but almost impenetrable and extremely hard to search. The results however are better then hoped. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 September 2010 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Expedition Himalaja - Auf der Fährte der Tiger im Königreich Bhutan  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by The Dark: Nature's Nighttime World (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Lost Land of the Tiger (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page