Star Driver (2010– )
"Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto" (original title)

TV Series  -  Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 72 users  
Reviews: write review

A young boy named Takuto arrives at the island of Southern Cross, and begins to investigate the island's deep-set secrets, to which he is somehow connected.

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 titles
created 04 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 28 titles
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 43 titles
created 30 Jan 2013
 
a list of 104 titles
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 221 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Star Driver" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Star Driver (2010– )

Star Driver (2010– ) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Star Driver.

Season:

1

Year:

2011 | 2010
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Witch Hunter Robin (2002–2003)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Witches exist, and it is the mysterious organization STNJ's job to hunt them down. Robin is a recent trainee who joins up, and begins unravelling the secrets of both the witches and STNJ...

Stars: Akeno Watanabe, Steve Blum, Paul St. Peter
Kino's Journey (TV Series 2003)
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Kino and her talking motorcycle Hermes travel around the world, visiting different countries for three days each in order to learn about each one.

Stars: Kelli Cousins, Cynthia Martinez, Ai Maeda
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

With Brialeos convalescing after a mission, Deunan is assigned a new and remarkably familiar partner as a strange wave of terrorist attacks plague Olympus.

Director: Shinji Aramaki
Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Kôichi Yamadera, Yûji Kishi
Scrapped Princess (TV Series 2003)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The adventures of a princess prophesized to destroy the world and her magic using sibling warrior bodyguards determined to protect her.

Stars: Mari Devon, Fumiko Orikasa, Shin'ichirô Miki
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Picking up where the orginal series left off, Scott Bernard continues his search for Rick Hunter and the fate of the SDF-3

Directors: Dong-Wook Lee, Tommy Yune
Stars: Richard Epcar, Eddie Frierson, Mark Hamill
Halo Legends (Video 2010)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The universe of the Halo video game series is expanded in seven short animated films from Japan's greatest anime directors and studios.

Directors: Frank O'Connor, Shinji Aramaki, and 11 more credits »
Stars: David Matranga, Luci Christian, Greg Ayres
Appleseed (2004)
Sci-Fi | Action | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a utopian society created at the end of the third world war, a female warrior who has been plucked from the badlands begins to see cracks in this new facade. And what does this community have planned for the rest of humankind?

Directors: Shinji Aramaki, Steven Foster, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Jûrôta Kosugi, Yuki Matsuoka
Appleseed (Video 1988)
Animation | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In a vast futuristic city, built on the ashes of the third world war, a police officer and her cyborg partner fight terrorism.

Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Stars: Masako Katsuki, Yoshisada Sakaguchi, Toshiko Sawada
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Tomokazu Seki, Tsubasa Yonaga
Ouran High School Host Club (TV Series 2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Haruna Kawaguchi, Yûsuke Yamamoto, Shunsuke Daitô
Real Drive (TV Series 2008)
Animation | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the near future, social media, security, administrative and communication systems have been replaced with Meta Real Network or "Metal" for short, a VR network. Cyber Divers, a special police unit, deal with those who abuse this network.

Stars: Katsuji Mori, Kanae Oki, Keiji Fujiwara
Appleseed XIII (TV Series 2011)
Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Stars: Luci Christian, David Matranga, Maaya Sakamoto
Edit

Storyline

On a cross-shaped island in the South, a mysterious and gigantic humanoid robot known as the "Cybuddy" is discovered sealed in the underground ruins for untold ages. A group known as the "Order of the Glittering Star Cross" attempts to remove the seal by abducting a girl named Wako Agemaki, who they dubbed the "shrine maiden" and is the key to activating the robot. A boy named Takuto Tsunashi arrives with his own Cybuddy named Tauburn to rescue Wako. Thus begins a struggle to unlock the secrets of the advanced technology and prevent disaster. Written by ANN

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 October 2010 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Star Driver  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Cybodies are summoned with the word "Apprivoise." This word is based on the French verb "apprivoiser", which means "to tame." See more »

Connections

Featured in Nanana's Buried Treasure: Counseling for Bad Guys (2014) See more »

Soundtracks

Akiro no Aria
Sung by Ami Koshimizu
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Star Driver (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page