Biographical film, epically depicting the life of the famous scientist Lev Landau.

Director:

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 26 August 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

4 (2004)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two men and a woman happen to meet in a bar. We learn from their conversations both the intriguing and banal details of their lives. But is anyone really telling the truth? From the meat ... See full summary »

Director: Ilya Khrzhanovskiy
Stars: Shavkat Abdusalamov, Anatoli Adoskin, Aleksei Khvostenko
M3ll155x (2015)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: FKA Twigs
Stars: Michelle Lamy, Will Mcgeogh, Kenrick Sandy
Ostanovka (1999)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Directors: Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Artyom Mikhalkov
Stars: Yakov Khitagurov, Elena Zakharova
Director: Anil Sunkara
Stars: Boman Irani
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Teodor Currentzis ...
Dau
Youriy Alekseev ...
Dau
Radmila Shchyogoleva ...
Nora
Lidiya Shchogolyeva ...
Lidiya Vassilievna
Denis Krasnoshapko ...
Baby Denis
Igor Pisarenko ...
3-year-old Denis
Ivan Rozumeiko ...
7-year-old Denis
Nikolay Voronov ...
17-19-year-old Denis
Maria Abashova ...
1st Student
Vasiliy Antipov ...
2nd Student
Alexey Nikonov ...
A boy
Alisa Popova ...
1st girl
Valery Tscheplanowa ...
2nd girl (as Valery Tscheplanow)
Oleg Garkusha ...
Evgeniya Afonskaya ...
A girl in the street
Edit

Storyline

Biographical film, epically depicting the life of the famous scientist Lev Landau.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | epic | physics | ussr | See All (4) »


Edit

Details

Language:

Also Known As:

Дау  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$10,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

For this film was built the biggest studio decoration (depicting Institute of Physical Problems of Science Academy of USSR) on the place of Ex-swimming pool of Dynamo Sports Complex in Kharkiv, Ukraine. With an area of 6 km² (approx. 2 square miles), this location had its own rules - for example no one (even the crew members) couldn't be there, if they're not dressed in 1940's costumes. Modern instruments usually hidden somewhere, too. See more »

Connections

References Rashômon (1950) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Probably the most insane film project ever naletof
Great NPR Story about the set gerweck
Discuss Dau on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?