5.4/10
568
1 user 16 critic

Jorm (2011)

Between years 1976-79 in Tehran, the story of Reza Sarcheshmeh, a man who does not want to compromise on his believes. He is imprisoned and then after 2 years released but involved in the Islamic Revolution.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hokm (2005)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Sahand, Mohsen and Foroozande are attacking engineer Kazem's house on a rainy night and steal the house and injure him. They decide to flee Forouzande from Iran to another country. They go ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Ezzatolah Entezami, Khosro Shakibai, Leila Hatami
Gavaznha (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Wounded by the police, a thief looks up his old friend in order to leave the proceeds of his theft with him. Instead, he finds that his friend is a drug addict. He sticks around to try and ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Faramarz Gharibian, Nosrat Partovi
Eteraz (2000)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Amir who was in jail for a murder gets free after twelve years behind bars and finds that now there is a huge gap between his generation and his brothers'.

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Dariush Arjmand, Mohammad Reza Forutan, Mitra Hajjar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Just a few hours to his wedding, Amir, a lad from the south of Tehran, receives a call from his closest friend Habib who insist on meeting him to speak about an urgent issue. He rushes to ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Poulad Kimiayi, Arzhang Amirfazli, Hamed Behdad
Gheisar (1969)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young man's drive to avenge for his sister and brother.

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Pouri Baneai, Naser Malek Motiee
Ghatel-e ahli (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

This Movie Is Story Of Dr. Jalal Soroush's Life.

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Pegah Ahangarani, Hamid Reza Afshar
Dandan-e-mar (1990)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Reza, the veteran worker of a print house whose sight is adversely affected because of his job, loses his mother. Finding the gloom reigning over the home beyond bearing, he departs to ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Faramarz Sadighi, Golchehre Sajadieh, Ahmad Najafi
Mercedes (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Esfandiar because of his father's illness manages to get the expensive Mercedes to travel with it. But he decides to postpone his trip so he can enjoy a day with this car. He goes after his... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Mohammad Reza Forutan, Marjan Shirmohammadi, Rombod Shekarabi
Dash akol (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Dash Akol is greatly respected in Shiraz as an honorable man who has lost his family's money through helping his friends. He has an enemy, however, named Kaka Rostam, a mean and spiteful ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Mary Apick, Manoucher Ahmadi
Raees (2007)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A young guy Siamak has a list of 25 youngsters in his pocket. He has to deliver drugs to them but his father Reza is coming from abroad after many years. He was a runaway but now wants to be a good father for his son.

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Faramarz Gharibian, Amin Tarokh, Poulad Kimiayi
Sorb (1989)
Action | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tehran, 1948. A young Jewish couple, Danial and his wife Munes, decide to immigrate to the recently founded state of Israel. But their application is rejected on the ground of the documents... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Jalal Moghadam, Hadi Eslami, Amin Tarokh
Sagkoshi (2001)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Golrokh an Iranian lady who is a talented author struggles to settle her presumably disloyal but amorous husband's debts that his business partner has caused and left him to bear the ... See full summary »

Director: Bahram Beizai
Stars: Mozhdeh Shamsai, Majid Mozaffari, Reza Kianian
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Reza Sarchshmeh
...
Naser
Shabnam Darvish ...
Malihe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Siamak Ansari ...
Fattah
...
Raf'at Khan
Kianoosh Gerami ...
Kalam
...
Atefeh
...
Morteza Afjehei
Mohammad Moayyed ...
Jahan
Akbar Moazezi ...
Kazem
...
Superintendent of jail
Bahareh Rahnama ...
Foroogh
Masoud Rayegany ...
Ghasem Khan
Ali Asghar Tabasi
Leia Zanganeh ...
Aba jan
Edit

Storyline

Between years 1976-79 in Tehran, the story of Reza Sarcheshmeh, a man who does not want to compromise on his believes. He is imprisoned and then after 2 years released but involved in the Islamic Revolution.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 May 2011 (Iran)  »

Also Known As:

Crime  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film became best picture of the year at Fajr film festival 2011. See more »

Goofs

Though the story of the film take places in 1970s almost 40 years ago, in many of the driving scenes in the film you can see modern cars passing by, such as Pride, Samand, Peugeot 206. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Star Winston Duke and Guillermo del Toro

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show