MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,118 this week

Being Canadian (2015)

(voting begins after release)

What does it actually mean to be Canadian? This humorous documentary, featuring interviews with a who's-who of famous Canadians, hopes to find the answer.

Director:

(as Rob Cohen)

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 38 titles
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 655 titles
created 14 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 223 titles
created 19 Mar 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "Being Canadian" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Being Canadian.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 29 May 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mr Calzaghe (2015)
Documentary
Director: Vaughan Sivell
Stars: Joe Calzaghe, Enzo Calzaghe, Ioan Gruffudd
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Recorded in front of 30,000 fans over two nights at the O2 Arena in London, England, Russell Peters shares his hilarious observations on everything from the declining population of white people to the stereotyping of Arabs.

Director: David Higby
Stars: Russell Peters
Delivery I (2014)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

First-time filmmaker and soon-to-be father Mark Myers, documents the fear and hilarity as he and three friends attempt stand-up comedy, before the birth of his first child. But what begins ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Myers
Stars: Orny Adams, Amir Blumenfeld, Trevor Boris
Documentary | Music | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Music and politics collide when international music star, Pras Michel of the Fugees, returns to his homeland of Haiti following the devastating earthquake of 2010 to mobilize a presidential... See full summary »

Director: Ben Patterson
Stars: Ben Stiller, Sean Penn, Wyclef Jean
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This DVD package showcases two of Russell Peters' sold-out shows - Show Me The Funny and COMEDY NOW! Move over Howie, Jim, Tom and Mike - Peters is Canada's next big thing. NOW Magazine ... See full summary »

Director: Allan Manson
Stars: Russell Peters
Back in Time (2015)
Documentary

Cast, crew, and fans explore the classic time-travel trilogy's resonance throughout our culture 30 years after Marty went Back in Time.

Director: Jason Aron
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Lea Thompson, Christopher Lloyd
The Stanley Dynamic (TV Series 2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mr. Stanley and mrs Stanley

Stars: Taylor Abrahamse, Madison Ferguson, Charles Vandervaart
F for Franco (2015)
Documentary | Biography

With books, art shows, and director credits on his resume, one cannot call James Franco an actor and leave it at that. In an unconventional examination of his inspiration and creative ... See full summary »

Director: Francisco J. Ricardo
Stars: James Franco, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg
Russell Peters: Notorious (TV Movie 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Very high end stand up, once again, The Brown funny man gets our ribs cracking with blows after jabs of serious hilarious content. He knows no bounds...he is as notorious as they get.

Director: David Higby
Stars: Russell Peters
Russell Peters & Friends (TV Movie 2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Shelagh O'Brien
Stars: Wil Anderson, Godfrey, Robert Kelly
Documentary | Biography

Filmmaker and art theorist Dr. Francisco J. Ricardo delves into the creative mind of the multifaceted James Franco in this innovative documentary, or film essay. As the two converse on ... See full summary »

Director: Francisco Ricardo
Stars: James Franco, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg
Documentary | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A pair of first-generation Indian-American siblings document the attempt to find a wife through traditional Indian means.

Directors: Geeta Patel, Ravi Patel
Stars: Champa V. Patel, Geeta Patel, Ravi Patel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Cobie Smulders
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Jason Priestley
...
Dave Foley
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

BEING CANADIAN chronicles the real-life quest of Robert Cohen, a proud Canadian, who left his hometown of Calgary and moved to the U.S. to start a career as a TV comedy writer. He started noticing how people outside Canada knew very little about his beloved homeland. After decades of ignorance, insults, and indifference, he decides to do something about it. Rob sets off on an epic personal quest, driving across Canada from East to West, to confirm the country he's been fighting for is still what he remembers. Interwoven with this journey are interviews with a variety of famous Canadians, along with people he meets along the way. His deadline? Midnight on Canada Day, in Vancouver. Imagine 'Sherman's March', but wearing a toque!

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 April 2015 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

The History of Canadian Humour  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Being Canadian (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?