Edit
Friends with Kids (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jennifer Westfeldt

Writing Credits  

Jennifer Westfeldt ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Ben
Loulou Sloss ...
Katie Foster ...
Robert Halpern ...
Daniel Halpern ...
...
Peter K. Hirsch ...
...
...
Cotter Smith ...
...
...
Summer Perry ...
Ryann Engel ...
...
Theo Mitchell ...
Joe (12 months)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Georgia Levi Fumusa ...
Daughter in Restaurant
Ryann Pacheco ...
Jacob Pacheco ...
...
Missy's New Boyfriend (as Jim McMillan)
...
Brody Frederick ...
Joe (2 1 / 2 yrs)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Dean ...
Soho House Waiter (uncredited)
Mila McConaughey ...
Sarah (uncredited)
Minka McConaughey ...
Samantha (uncredited)
...
Doorman George (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joshua Astrachan ... producer
Riza Aziz ... producer
Kathryn Dean ... co-producer
Lucy Barzun Donnelly ... executive producer
Joe Gatta ... executive producer
Jon Hamm ... producer
Jake Kasdan ... producer
Christine H. Kim ... associate producer (as Christine Kim)
Joey McFarland ... producer
Christian Mercuri ... executive producer
Mike Nichols ... executive producer
John Sloss ... executive producer
Jennifer Westfeldt ... producer
Missy Yager ... associate producer

Music by 

The 88
Marcelo Zarvos

Cinematography by 

William Rexer ... director of photography (as William Rexer II)

Film Editing by 

Tara Timpone

Casting By 

Tiffany Little Canfield
Bernard Telsey
David Vaccari ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Ray Kluga

Set Decoration by 

Nicole Duryea
Mila Khalevich

Costume Design by 

Melissa Bruning

Makeup Department 

Astrid Dahl ... hair stylist
Bobby Diehl ... hair department head
Ashley Fox ... key makeup artist
Shannon Grey Williams ... personal makeup artist: additional unit
Jason Hayes ... key hair stylist
David Kalahiki ... key hair stylist
Michelle Kearns ... makeup artist
Cassandra Keating ... key makeup artist
Julie Anna Kehoe ... hair department head
Barbara Lacy ... makeup department head
Julia Lallas ... makeup department head: additional unit
Katherine O'Donnell ... additional makeup artist (as Kathy O'Donnell)
Joelle Troisi ... key makeup artist
Kim Weber ... personal makeup artist: additional unit
Rondi Scott ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nicole Wodowski ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Kathryn Dean ... unit production manager
Jonathan Ferrantelli ... post-production supervisor
Sophia Lin ... unit production manager: additional unit
Ryan McCormick ... production supervisor
Leslie Jacobowitz ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Megan Lombardo ... second assistant director: additional unit
Murphy Occhino ... second assistant director
Michael Pitt ... first assistant director
Jason Rody ... second second assistant director: additional unit
Jonathan Shoemaker ... first assistant director: additional unit
Kate Bogle ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

William Adee ... on-set dresser
Mary Blanchard ... charge scenic
David Branum ... on-set dresser: additional unit
Josh Clark ... leadman
Milly Fearon ... property master: additional unit
Jesse Getchell ... set decoration production assistant
James Kelleher ... property master (as Jim Kelleher)
Mat Kowalski ... additional property master
Devin Ladd ... on-set dresser (as Devin Laad)
Imogen Lee ... assistant property master
Jason Lewin ... set dresser
Tom McMillan ... art production assistant: additional unit
Mailara Santana ... art director: additional unit
Jack Schram ... property assistant
Adam Smith ... assistant property master: additional unit
Alyson Wellins ... art department coordinator (as Alyson Wellins Lewin)
Elizabeth Whelan ... art production assistant

Sound Department 

Junior Cyrus Baron ... sound utility
David Briggs ... sound effects editor
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
Eric Di Stefano ... adr recordist
Robert Fernandez ... sound re-recording mixer (as Roberto Fernandez)
Ruy García ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Graham Gardner ... sound mixer: additional unit
Jack Hutson ... sound mixer
Thomas W. Jordan ... boom operator (as Thomas Jordan)
Igor Nikolic ... assistant sound editor
Eliza Paley ... co-supervising sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Mary Ellen Porto ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Jacob Ribicoff ... supervising sound editor
David Tirolo ... boom operator: additional unit
Daniel Ward ... assistant sound editor
Paul Yurt ... sound engineer
Dan Edelstein ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ben Whitver ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Edward Drohan ... special effects coordinator (as Ed Drohan)
Kevin Zack ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Chris MacKenzie ... smoke artist

Stunts 

Norman Douglass ... stunt coordinator (as Norman Douglas)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Josh M. Allen ... lamp operator (as Josh Allen)
Suzanne Andrews ... additional electric
Tony Arnaud ... additional grip
Hayley Barr ... additional still photographer (as Haley Sparks)
Daniel Beaman ... dolly grip (as Dan Beaman)
George Bianchini ... steadicam operator
Alex Buono ... utility/camera production assistant
Michael J. Burke ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Michael Burke)
James Callanan ... camera operator: additional unit
Oliver Cary ... camera operator: "a" camera
Bobby Colangelo ... additional grip
Divine Cox ... best boy grip
Jen Evana ... additional grip
Brad Goss ... additional grip
Ryan Heide ... digital imaging technician
Travis Hottinger ... additional electrics: additional unit
Kevin Karpinski ... generator operator: additional unit
Jim Kerwin ... generator operator (as Jimmy Kerwin)
Ed Koza ... company grip (as Edward Koza)
Julia Liu ... utility/camera production assistant (as Julia C. Liu)
Daniel Luebke ... additional electric
Dave McAllister ... company grip
Jim McCullagh ... gaffer
Nathan McGarigal ... digital imaging technician: additional unit
James McMillan ... key grip (as Jim McMillan) / key grip
Adam Miller ... first assistant camera: additional unit
Jeff Muhlstock ... steadicam operator: additional unit
Luke Owen ... first assistant camera: additional unit
Alan Pierce ... additional camera operator
Scott H. Ramsey ... gaffer: additional unit (as Scott Ramsey)
Tyler Ramsey ... lamp operator: additional unit
Kyle Repka ... second assistant camera: additional unit
Meg Schrock ... best boy electric
Sarah Shatz ... still photographer: additional unit
Dobb Shreiber ... best boy electric: additional unit / electrician
Kyle Simmons ... additional electric
Andy Smith ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
JoJo Whilden ... still photographer
Bob Calandro ... grip (uncredited)
Blaine Chou ... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Rob Koch ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
John Nasta ... grip (uncredited)
Joe Striffler ... grip (uncredited)
Christopher Yoon ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Animation Department 

John Dietrick ... animator: title

Casting Department 

Emily Bates ... extras casting associate
Karyn Casl ... casting assistant
Barbara McNamara ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lainie Anderson ... wardrobe supervisor: additional unit
Gracie Cox ... assistant costume designer
Jonathan Hamilt ... costume production assistant
Michael Kale ... assistant costume designer: additional unit
Lindsay Kouri ... set costumer
Stephani Lewis ... assistant costume designer
Martina Melendez ... key costumer
Lauren Schad ... wardrobe supervisor
Olivia Janczyk ... additional costume production assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kellan Anderson ... dailies producer
Matt Breitenbach ... digital intermediate assistant (as Matthew Breitenbach)
Molle DeBartolo ... digital intermediate project manager
John Dietrick ... associate editor
Joe Gawler ... digital intermediate colorist
Roman Hankerwitz ... dailies engineer
Jennifer Hatton ... assistant editor
Matt Hoffman ... assistant dailies engineer
Markus Janner ... digital intermediate recordist
Brent Kleinman ... digital intermediate engineer
Joe Landauer ... additional editor (as Joseph Landauer)
Tim Mullen ... digital intermediate engineer
Bethany Orlemann ... assistant editor
David Pultz ... digital intermediate lab timer (as Dave Pultz)
Mathieu Reid ... color timer
Geoffrey Richman ... additional editor
Jonathan Sanden ... digital intermediate editor
Darrell R. Smith ... digital intermediate supervising producer
Arturo Sosa ... associate editor
Zak Tucker ... dailies supervisor
Travis Hottinger ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Paloma Mele ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nick Baxter ... score mixer
Mark Bächle ... orchestrator
Stephanie Diaz-Matos ... music supervisor
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Anna Lascurain ... music coordinator
Jen Monnar ... music editor
Brian Newman ... musician
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Marcelo Zarvos ... orchestrator
Serge Courtois ... music mixing assistant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ricky Andrews ... driver: additional unit (as Rich Andrews)
Bob Bermendez ... driver: additional unit
Andrew B. Collins ... driver (as Andrew Collins)
Feather Laroche ... driver
Justin Martinez ... driver: additional unit
Tom McMillan ... driver: additional unit
David Meade ... driver: additional unit
Tom O'Connor ... driver (as Thomas O'Connor)
Danny Pannatono ... driver: additional unit
James T. Quinn ... driver: additional unit (as James Quinn)
Doug Salomone ... transportation captain: additional unit
Thomas J. Walsh ... driver (as Tom Walsh)
Kevin R. Wood ... transportation co-captain
Timothy J. Wood ... transportation captain (as Tim Wood)
Jesse Getchell ... driver: set decoration (uncredited)

Other crew 

Mackenzie Aliano ... production office assistant: additional unit (as Mackenzie Brooke Aliano)
Michele Baker ... location manager
Alec Bates ... assistant location manager
Pamela Bertini ... first assistant accountant
Brette Billow ... production office coordinator
Geoffrey Booth ... assistant location manager (as Geoffrey Gooth)
Steve Boyle ... post-production accountant (as Steven Boyle)
Jerome Butler ... dialect coach: Mr. O' Dowd
Rodney Byerson ... set production assistant: additional unit
George Camarda ... script supervisor
Ian Cappello ... key set production assistant: additional unit (as Ian Capello)
Christina Chow ... set production assistant: additional unit
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance research: IndieClear (as Carol Compton)
Meredith Crowley ... location scout
Jerry L. Dasti ... attorney: Sloss Eckhouse LawCo (as Jerry Dasti)
Nicholas DeAcetis ... production assistant (additional photography)
Chris Dreyer ... set production assistant
Leo Driver ... parking coordinator
Jacqueline Eckhouse ... attorney: Sloss Eckhouse LawCo (as Jackie Eckhouse)
Dann Fink ... adr loop group coordinator
Jessie Gant ... first assistant accountant
Rebecca Garland ... production accountant
Laurie Gershon ... product placement
Kyle Gorjanc ... set production assistant: additional unit
Gabriel Greenberg ... location scout
Paul Hammond ... commentary
Karl Hartman ... location assistant
Patrick M. Hayes Jr. ... set production assistant: additional unit (as Patrick Hayes)
Bethany Haynes ... attorney: Sloss Eckhouse LawCo
Kevin Hindley ... script clearance research: IndieClear
Jessica K. Johnson ... office production assistant
Amanda Johnson-Zetterström ... assistant: Locomotive (as Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom)
Rachel Kloss ... set production assistant
Mary Knauf ... set production assistant
Elizabeth Krekel ... location scout
Amanda Kulkoski ... intern: additional unit
Greg Lemonides ... caterer: additional unit, Directors Catering
Dan Levy Dagerman ... assistant: Jennifer Westfeldt
Jason Makman ... set production assistant
Michael Matlak ... location production assistant
April Matson ... assistant: Pants West Pictures
David Meade ... location assistant: additional unit
Andrew Migdail ... paralegal: Sloss Eckhouse LawCo
James Parsons ... set production assistant
Jorge Pina ... chef
Matthew F. Preston ... production office coordinator: additional unit (as Matt Preston)
Gabby Rivera ... set production assistant: additional unit
Javier Rojas ... craft service: NY Crafty
Courtney Schade ... commentary coordinator
Samantha L. Seda ... location production assistant (as Samantha Seda)
Jeff Sedwick ... set production assistant
John Sesumi ... assistant production office coordinator
Jennifer Sonnenfeld ... location coordinator
Lora Sorrentino ... key set production assistant
Joseph Stephans ... location manager: additional unit
Benjamin J. Stern ... set production assistant (as Benjamin Stern)
Charlie Stratton ... creative consultant
Jessica Thorne ... payroll accountant
Anthony Torre ... caterer: Gourmet To You
Thaddeus Self Williams ... set production assistant (as Thaddeus 'Self' Williams)
Ryan Wilson ... production secretary
Wing Yeong ... location scout (as Wing Tat)
Wendy L. York ... script supervisor: additional unit (as Wendy York)
David DeSantos ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Timothy Martin ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
George S. Matsuo ... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Tom Sexton ... location scout (uncredited)
Jason R. Thompson ... production intern (uncredited)

Thanks 

Phil Abraham ... thanks
Will Arnett ... thanks
Samantha Bee ... thanks
Kay Cannon ... thanks
Rosemarie DeWitt ... thanks
Noah Emmerich ... thanks
Tina Fey ... thanks
John Hamburg ... thanks
Susanna Hoffs ... thanks
Rashida Jones ... thanks
Jay Roach ... thanks
Morgan Sackett ... special thanks
Jon Schroder ... thanks
Michael Schur ... special thanks (as Mike Schur)
Jason Segel ... thanks
Hillary Seitz ... special thanks
Paul F. Tompkins ... thanks
Sam Trammell ... thanks
Stephen Trask ... thanks
Leslie Urdang ... thanks
Tom Vaughan ... thanks
Yul Vazquez ... thanks
David Wain ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page