MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,357 this week

The Jade and the Pearl (2010)
"Fei tsui ming chu" (original title)

4.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.5/10 from 85 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 titles
created 12 May 2011
 
a list of 34 titles
created 10 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 14 titles
created 25 Aug 2012
 
a list of 67 titles
created 19 Dec 2012
 
a list of 969 titles
created 21 May 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Jade and the Pearl (2010)

The Jade and the Pearl (2010) on IMDb 4.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Jade and the Pearl.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A divorcée creates a website that links up single men and women.

Directors: Hing-Ka Chan, Janet Chun
Stars: Louis Koo, Margie Tsang, J.J. Jia
The Four (2012)
Action | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A government department known as the Six Panels appoints their best officer to infiltrate a special force called the Divine Constabulary, to ensure their way in stopping the circulation of counterfeit coin currency in the capital.

Directors: Gordon Chan, Janet Chun
Stars: Chao Deng, Yifei Liu, Ronald Cheng
Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A master monk tries to protect a naive young physician from a thousand-year-old snake demon. A contest of psychic powers results in mayhem.

Director: Siu-Tung Ching
Stars: Jet Li, Shengyi Huang, Raymond Lam
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

In the mythical land of Huadu, Charcoal Head, a humble boy born to rule an empire must undertake his journey to claim his throne. It is an epic action adventure combining romance, fantasy, comedy and cutting edge Hong Kong style martial artistry.

Directors: Patrick Leung, Corey Yuen
Stars: Charlene Choi, Gillian Chung, Edison Chen
Tai Chi Hero (2012)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Chinese steampunk martial arts blockbuster about the early years of Tai chi master Yang Luchan, the man who founded in the 19th century what has now become the most popular Tai Chi style in... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Daniel Wu, Qi Shu, Tony Leung Ka Fai
14 Blades (2010)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A kung fu thriller set during the Ming Dynasty and centered on a secret service agent (Donnie Yen) in the emperor's court who is betrayed and then hunted by his colleagues.

Director: Daniel Lee
Stars: Donnie Yen, Wei Zhao, Chun Wu
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set three years after Dragon Inn, innkeeper Jade has disappeared and a new inn has risen from the ashes - one that's staffed by marauders masquerading as law-abiding citizens, who hope to unearth the fabled lost city buried in the desert.

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Jet Li, Xun Zhou, Kun Chen
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The story of legendary Guan Yu crossing five passes & slaying six generals. He played a major role in the civil war that led to the collapse of Han Dynasty & the establishment of Shu Han of the 3 Kingdoms, making Liu Bei its first emperor.

Directors: Felix Chong, Alan Mak
Stars: Donnie Yen, Wen Jiang, Betty Sun
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Inspired by true events, Founding of a Republic weaves a rousing tale of one man who fought against the tyranny of a ruler and led his people in battle in the ultimate sacrifice for his country.

Directors: Sanping Han, Jianxin Huang
Stars: Guoqiang Tang, Guoli Zhang, Qing Xu
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

In just 3 days, three cases of Smiling Murder shock Hong Kong. The young detective Wang Bu'er and his buddy Huang Feihong embark on an investigation full of excitement and unexpected events.

Director: Tsz Ming Wong
Stars: Jet Li, Zhang Wen, Shishi Liu
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In postwar Hong Kong, legendary Wing Chun grandmaster Ip Man is reluctantly called into action once more, when what begin as simple challenges from rival kung fu styles soon draw him into ... See full summary »

Director: Herman Yau
Stars: Anthony Wong Chau-Sang, Gillian Chung, Jordan Chan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  
Director: Jing Wong
Stars: Charlene Choi, Sandra Ng Kwan Yue, Sui-man Chim
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Raymond Lam ...
Ching Hin
...
Princess Yin
Joey Yung ...
Chuk Sam-leung
Cho-lam Wong ...
Ling Kam-hoi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Macy Chan ...
Princess Wah
Shuang Chen ...
Chui-luk
Steven Cheung ...
Thief Fan
Hiro Hayama ...
Prince
Shiu Hung Hui ...
Boss Chow
Cheuk-lap Hung ...
Scholar Chu
J.J. Jia ...
Yeung Fa
Kwan-yin Ko ...
Scholar Wong
Katy Kung ...
Princess Kung
Christine Kuo ...
Princess Kuo
Kenny Kwan ...
Scholar Cheung
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 August 2010 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

The Jade and the Pearl  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Jade and the Pearl (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?