Edit
Snowpiercer (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joon-ho Bong

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Joon-ho Bong ... (screenplay) and
Kelly Masterson ... (screenplay)
 
Joon-ho Bong ... (screen story)
 
Jacques Lob ... (based on Le Transperceneige by) &
Benjamin Legrand ... (based on Le Transperceneige by) and
Jean-Marc Rochette ... (based on Le Transperceneige by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Grey
...
Franco the Elder
...
...
Claude
...
Fuyu (as Stephen Park)
...
Painter
...
Tim (as Marcanthonee Jon Reis)
Paul Lazar ...
Paul
...
Egg-Head
...
News Reporter
Robert Russell ...
Gerald
Magda Weigertová ...
Doris (as Magdaléna Weigertová)
...
Soldier 1
...
Soldier 2
Haruna Honcoop ...
Female Officer (as Haruna Honcoopova)
Ana Braun ...
Ylfa
...
Boy
...
Young Wilford (as Tyler Williams)
Luna Sophia Bar-Cohen ...
Magdalena
...
Sergio (as Sean Renwick)
Karel Vesely ...
Andy
Park Sungtaek ...
Chan
...
Soldier A (as Brian Foley)
...
Soldier B
Seisuke Tsukahara ...
Old Man
Tomás Dianiska ...
Dark Voice (voice)
Miroslav Navratil ...
Giant (as Miroslav Navrátil)
Hun Chang ...
Plant Tender 1 (as Huh Chang)
Lucie Burianová ...
Plant Tender 2
Dana Green ...
Voice Actor (voice)
...
Voice Actor (voice)
...
Voice Actor (voice)
...
Voice Actor (voice) (as Joseph Bertot)
Eunkyung Song ...
Korean Translator
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dark Figure (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jisun Back ... co-producer
Robert Bernacchi ... co-producer
Dooho Choi ... co-producer
Francis Chung ... co-producer
Tae-sung Jeong ... producer
Tae-hun Lee ... producer
David Minkowski ... co-producer
Steven Nam ... producer
Chan-wook Park ... producer
Tae-joon Park ... co-producer
Cathy Seok ... associate producer
Matthew Stillman ... co-producer

Music by 

Marco Beltrami

Cinematography by 

Kyung-pyo Hong

Film Editing by 

Steve M. Choe
Changju Kim

Casting By 

Jenny Jue
Johanna Ray

Production Design by 

Ondrej Nekvasil

Art Direction by 

Stefan Kovacik

Set Decoration by 

Beatrice Brentnerova ... (as Beata Brendtnerovà)

Costume Design by 

Catherine George

Makeup Department 

Linda Eisenhamerova ... hair stylist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Gabriela Polakova ... makeup artist
Paula Price ... hair & makeup artist
Matthew Smith ... prosthetic sculptor
Bobo Sobotka ... additional makeup artist
Jeremy Woodhead ... make-up and hair designer

Production Management 

Robert Bernacchi ... unit production manager
Sungho Nam ... unit production manager
Gerhard Rupp ... production manager: Austria
Katerina Silna ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jakub Dvorak ... second assistant director
Robert Grayson ... first assistant director
Sallie Anne Hard ... key second assistant director
Hyun-Cheol Park ... first assistant director (Korean Unit)

Art Department 

Petr Bouska ... set designer
Zuzana Cizmarova ... assistant art director
Adela Hakova ... set designer
Darina Hejlová ... set designer
Viktor Hoschl ... illustrator
Roman Illovsky ... on-set art director
Eliska Jenickova ... assistant production designer
Petr Marousek ... lead man
Jelinek Radovan ... graphic designer
Cloud Razali ... junior set designer
Jan Svoboda ... art department coordinator
Pavel Tatar ... set designer

Sound Department 

Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer
Sung Rok Choi ... sound designer
Tae-young Choi ... sound re-recording mixer
Patrick Christensen ... adr engineer
Felix Diekhake ... sound recordist
Eric Flickinger ... re-recording mix technician
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
David Michael Green ... post production infrastructure
Mark Holding ... sound mixer
Tristan Horton ... sound recordist
Kyle D. Krajewski ... adr recordist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Timothy Nielsen ... sound designer
Rob Nokes ... sound effects recordist
David Osternacher ... sound recordist
David Philipp ... sound recordist
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Prechtl ... sound recordist
Roman Rigo ... boom operator
Axel Rohrbach ... supervising sound recordist
Julius Selbach ... sound recordist
Dave Whitehead ... sound designer

Special Effects by 

Pavel Sagner ... special effects supervisor
Faujja Singh ... key armourer
Frantisek Sloup ... gimbal operator
Russell L. Smith ... special effects technician
Jirí Vater ... senior special effects technician
Jirí Vojtech ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Kaevski Aleksandar ... matchmove artist: fx3x
Antony Allen ... junior compositor: Method Studios
Andrzej Bandurski ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Fritz Beck ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Larissa Bender ... accounting & payroll: ScanlineVFX
Tomas Bezdecka ... digital artist
Eglantine Boinet ... digital matte painter: Method Studios London
Zoltán Bojtos ... digital compositor
Peter Bowmar ... head of technology: Method Studios Vancouver
Mark Breakspear ... visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
Ariane Brinkmann ... account executive: ScanlineVFX
Jakub Budina ... compositor
Christian Burggraf ... systems admistrator: ScanlineVFX
André Cabaco ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
John Cairns ... compositing supervisor: Method Vancouver
Korey J. Cauchon ... visual effects producer: Method Studios
Michal Cavoj ... digital effects artist
Kang Changbae ... visual effects
Alexis Chapman ... digital compositor: method studios
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Chad E. Collier ... data operations manager: Method Studios
Jochen Conradt ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Niko Conte ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Michelle Cornwall ... data wrangler I/O: Method Studios Vancouver / visual effects assistant coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
Marcela Coto ... visual effects assistant
Jiri Cvancara ... scanning coordinator
Poprizov Cvetan ... matchmove artist: Fx3x
Marco de Goeij ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Simone De Salvatore ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Gabriel Dedic ... color scientist: ScanlineVFX
Francesco Dell'Anna ... digital compositor
Thad Diego ... r&d developer: ScanlineVFX
Jesus Diez Perez ... digital compositor: Method Studios London
Dejan Dimovski ... paint artist: fx3x
Martin Dolezal ... compositing supervisor: UPP
Moriba Duncan ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Eric Durst ... visual effects designer
Marijn Eken ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Marco Fanari ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Manuel Ferdinand ... r&d developer: ScanlineVFX
Bruno Fernandes ... digital compositor: Method Studios London
Marvin Fonacier ... senior systems engineer
Frederic Fourier ... digital artist: Method Studio London
Robert Freitag ... visual effects artist
Markéta Fulínová ... digital compositor
Christoph Gaudl ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Jan Glöckner ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Derik Gokstorp ... pipeline technical director
Björn Gottwald ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Gabriela Hadová ... digital matte paint artist
Markus Hagemeier ... visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
David Harter ... compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Daniela Hasenbring ... r&d developer: ScanlineVFX
Carla Heinzel ... animator: ScanlineVFX
Lukas Herrmann ... digital matte painting supervisor
Marc Herzer ... lighting/shading artist: ScanlineVFX
Simone Hirschberger ... human resources: ScanlineVFX
Tobias Hoffmann ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Ed Holdsworth ... digital compositor
Uel Hormann ... visual effects supervisor: Method Studios London
Wendy Hulbert ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Peter Hunt ... lighting technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
Timo Hyhs ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Stephan Hähnlein ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Mirko Hänssgen ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Stefan Ihringer ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Hasan Ilhan ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Todorovski Ilija ... matchmove artist: Fx3x
Dalibor Janda ... digital compositor
Manovigianek Jehman ... pipeline technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
Zahid Jiwa ... digital artist: Method Studios Vancouver
Drew Jones ... visual effects executive producer: Method Studios
Peter Kenneth Jones ... visual effects assistant coordinator
Vijay Kadapatti ... stereo production coordinator
Christian Kahler ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Tomas Kalhous ... head of 2D: UPP
Changbae Kang ... lead lighting artist
Matej Kardelis ... digital compositor
Sandro Kath ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Dave Kim ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Martin Kindl ... visual effects
Sarah Kirchgässner ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Ivo Klaus ... fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Mak Knighton ... visual effects artist
Claudia Knorr ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Nikolay Kolev ... digital compositor
Antonín Kolman ... matte painter
Vít Komrzý ... visual effects producer
Lukasz Kopec ... cg animator
Meier Korbinian ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Vaclav Kostun ... machmove artist
Christian Kratzert ... animation supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Andrea Krupp ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Jan Krupp ... r&d supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Sebastian Küchmeister ... lead fx: ScanlineVFX
Roland Langschwert ... fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Felix Laser ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Justin Lee ... visual effects systems administrator: Method Studios London
Sean Lee ... visual effects producer
Jirí Linhart ... digital effects artist
Björn Lubitz ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Jona Maluck ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Giorgio Marino ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Jaros Mario ... visual effects artist
Dirk Mauche ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Steve McLeod ... visual effects editor: method studios
Michel Mielke ... visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Djordje Milasinovic ... digital compositor: UPP
Walid Mouawad ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Viktor Muller ... visual effects supervisor
Tibor Nadas ... texture artist
Ondrej Necas ... digital compositor: UPP
Andreas Nehls ... modeling supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Jessica Newhouse-Smith ... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios London
Péter Obornik ... lighting td
Pavel Ocovaj ... visual effects artist
Paula Olszowska ... compositor
Peter Orlicky ... digital compositor
Jon Ossitt ... cg artist: Method Studios London
Nikolett Papp ... compositor: Method Studios
Stepan Pazderka ... digital compositor: UPP
Menelaos Peristeridis ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Chi Pham ... visual effects systems administrator
George Pinkava ... digital compositor: UPP
Andrew Pinson ... junior compositor: Method Studios
Viktor Plch ... head of 3D
Christian Pokorny ... lead shading artist: ScanlineVFX
Jiri Pospisil ... texture artist
Gligor Postolovski ... visual effects artist
Esdras Prudente ... rotoscope lead: Method Studios Vancouver
Giorgia Pulvirenti ... compositor: Method Studios
Ingo Putze ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Cloud Razali ... vfx assistant coordinator
Ralf Rendelmann ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Laurent Reynaud ... digital compositor
Sandra Roach ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Bernardo Rodriguez ... visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
Timo Rolle ... visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
Casey Rolseth ... visual effects artist: Method Studios
Benjamin Ross ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Simon Ross ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Yves Ruprecht ... animator: ScanlineVFX
Michael Scheffler ... systems admistrator: ScanlineVFX
Franz Schiller ... digital compositor: Scanline VFX
Paul Schlie ... compositor: ScanlineVFX
Den Serras ... roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe
Felix Serwir ... digital compositor
Misato Shinohara ... visual effects production manager
Filip Sustek ... digital compositor: UPP
András Szõcs ... digital compositor
Heiko Sülberg ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Joshua Teleki ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX / senior environment artist
Thiago Teles Trilux ... roto/paint artist
Curtis Tsai ... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
Vaclav Uhlir ... tracker/matchmover
Alexander Urik ... effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Frantisek Vaclavek ... visual effects artist
Petr Vcelicka ... digital compositor
Johannes Vogl ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
Jenny Wan ... roto/prep artist
Ian Ward ... cg supervisor
José Manuel Weil ... cg supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Matthias Winter ... visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
Maike Witt ... team assistant: ScanlineVFX
Melody Woodford ... head of production: Method Studios
Bjoern Wortmann ... digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
Trevor Wyatt ... rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: method studios
Mert Yamak ... cg supervisor
Jose Yapor ... visual effects artist
Ismat Zaidi ... visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX
Katarzyna Zak ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Rainer Zöttl ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Dalibor Cee ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Goran Kocov ... matchmove artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pavel Bousek ... stunts
Radek Bruna ... stunts
Jan Cajzl ... stunts
Pavel Cajzl ... stunt coordinator
Jan Holicek ... stunt rigger
Marek Jelinek ... stunts
Igor Juric ... parkour stunts
Jindrich Klaus ... stunts
Miroslav Lhotka ... stunts
Jan Loukota ... stunts
Jan Petrina ... stunt double: Chris Evans
Jiri Simberský ... stunts
Julian Spencer ... stunt coordinator
Marek Svitek ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jan Carda ... first assistant camera
Jésus Castro ... epk & behind the scenes
Václav Cermak ... gaffer
Michal Chadima ... video assist operator
Ladislav Hruby ... first assistant camera
Stanislav Hubacek ... cable wrangler
Vladimir Kesl ... computer video supervisor
Jae-Hyeok Lee ... still photographer
Miroslav Pavlik ... second assistant camera
Jaroslav Potuzník Jr. ... electrician
Marek Radolf ... balloon lighting supervisor
Jan Rehanzl ... best boy grip / dolly grip
Bogdan Stanciu ... steadicam operator: "b" camera
Petr Zavrel ... second assistant camera

Casting Department 

Nancy Bishop ... casting director: Europe
Sarah Marie Brown ... casting assistant
Jirí Hrstka ... extras casting
Krista Husar ... casting assistant
Martin Oktabec ... extras coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Katalina Iturralde ... head ager and dyer
Courtney McClain ... assistant costume designer
Karolina Morrison ... costume coordinator
Patricie Soptenková ... personal costumer: Tilda Swinton / set costumer
Barbora Vodvarkova ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Tricia Chiarenza ... color timer
J.D. Funari ... trailer editor
Katie Jordan ... digital intermediate color assist
Curtis Lindersmith ... digital intermediate editor
Yvan Lucas ... film colorist
Joel McWilliams ... digital intermediate color assist

Music Department 

Angela Claverie ... music editor
Ron Finn ... music editor
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer / score mixer
Tyson Lozensky ... assistant score mixer / digital score recordist
Chris McGeary ... music editor
Dennis Smith ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Richard Wild ... driver: cast

Other crew 

Daniel Adam ... extras wrangler
Ini Chung ... assistant to producer
Michal Engrth ... first assistant accountant
Thomas Fuchs ... film commissioner
Kubhaer T. Jethwani ... set production assistant
Peter Wonsuk Jin ... translator (as Peter Jin)
Jakub Klíma ... intern
Adela Kokesova ... intern
Tereza Mandic Listikova ... assistant production manager
Iva Lukesová ... assistant accountant (2013)
Marketa Mutlova ... assistant accountant
Bo Eun Park ... script supervisor
Daniela Paulova ... intern
Sonny Ritscher ... production controller
Martin Sabljak ... account clerk
Amit Shekhar ... digital marketing manager: India / digital media: India
Parry Shen ... voice artist
Goran Uljanic ... assistant production coordinator
Ludek Vomacka ... production coordinator
Sejin Yoo ... production accountant: KR
Peter Ziak ... accountant: cz
Dean Dawson ... additional voices (uncredited)

Thanks 

Paul Dano ... special thanks
Lewis Taewan Kim ... special thanks
Sandro Kopp ... thanks
Stuart T. Maschwitz ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page