MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,723 this week

The House by the Medlar Tree (2010)
"Malavoglia" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  29 April 2011 (Italy)
5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 44 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 titles
created 03 Sep 2011
 
Max
a list of 156 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The House by the Medlar Tree (2010)

The House by the Medlar Tree (2010) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The House by the Medlar Tree.
4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

On Strike for Christmas (TV Movie 2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Joy Robertson goes "on strike for Christmas" because her husband and sons are wrapped up in their own pursuits and providing no help whatsoever with the many Christmas preparations.

Director: Robert Iscove
Stars: Daphne Zuniga, David Sutcliffe, Victor Zinck Jr.
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Surreal events occur when a hapless country doctor visits an ill boy one cold night.

Director: Koji Yamamura
Stars: Sensaku Shigeyama, Shigeru Shigeyama, Doji Shigeyama
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Police Comissioner Datti is investigating the murder of a female doctor whose murderer seems to be a thirty-fivish year old man. Soon another murder follows: Pianist Robert Dominici's ... See full summary »

Director: Ruggero Deodato
Stars: Michael York, Edwige Fenech, Donald Pleasence
Dead Bang (1989)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A cop is gunned down on Xmas eve. Jerry Beck, the homicide cop given the job of hunting the killer, investigates some leads which bring him into contact with a group of white supremacy ... See full summary »

Director: John Frankenheimer
Stars: Don Johnson, Penelope Ann Miller, William Forsythe
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Kaleidoscope (TV Movie 1990)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A private eye is hired to reunite three sisters who have been separated for a long time, all of whom have well guarded secrets of the past.

Director: Jud Taylor
Stars: Jaclyn Smith, Perry King, Patricia Kalember
X-15 (1961)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

During the Cold War in the 1960s the U.S.A.F.and NASA tested the experimental rocket-powered aircraft X-15 that set altitude and speed records and reached the edge of outer space.

Director: Richard Donner
Stars: David McLean, Charles Bronson, Ralph Taeger
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

She's an avid mystery lover and bookseller, for whom crime has been comfortably confined to the pages of her favorite novels-until a real-life murder turns a weekend of fun and games into a... See full summary »

Director: Mark Griffiths
Stars: Kellie Martin, Clarence Williams III, Nina Siemaszko
The Bad Son (TV Movie 2007)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The women in a Seattle serial killer's life often had an unpleasant way of turning up dead - from his girlfriend to his mother-in-law to his second wife. The police and FBI knew who the ... See full summary »

Director: Neill Fearnley
Stars: Catherine Dent, Tom McBeath, Ben Cotton
Gerontophilia (2013)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Lake is an unusual boy: he is a young man with an old soul who discovers he has an odd fixation on the elderly. Realizing that some day, if fate allows, he will be one himself, he is ... See full summary »

Director: Bruce La Bruce
Stars: Pier-Gabriel Lajoie, Walter Borden, Katie Boland
Futuro Beach (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Short after facing the failure of an attempt to rescue a drowning man, Donato meets Konrad, friend of the victim. Motivated by the circumstances, Donato decides to begin a new life in Berlin, but pieces of his past are coming after him.

Director: Karim Ainouz
Stars: Wagner Moura, Clemens Schick, Jesuíta Barbosa
Oshin (2013)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young girl named Oshin is sent to work for another family because of her family's financial situation.

Director: Shin Togashi
Stars: Kokone Hamada, Aya Ueto, Kayoko Kishimoto
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Antonio Ciurca ...
Giuseppe Firullo ...
Padron 'Ntoni
Omar Noto ...
Alessi
Doriana La Fauci ...
La Longa
Greta Tomasello ...
Lia
Giovanni Calcagno ...
Cantastorie
Vincenzo Albanese ...
Pescivendolo
Salvatore Ragusa ...
Michele
Roberta Zitelli ...
Uzzy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elena Ghezzi ...
Mena
Naceur Ben Hammouda ...
Alfio
Andrea Paternostro ...
Michele
Carmelo Vaccaro ...
Bastianazzo
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 April 2011 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The House by the Medlar Tree  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The House by the Medlar Tree (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?