Edit
Genius (2016) Poster

(2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Grandage

Writing Credits  

A. Scott Berg ... (based on the book by)
 
John Logan ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Gillian Hanna ...
Julia Wolfe
...
Bertha Perkins
...
Zippy Perkins
Katya Watson ...
Jane Perkins
Lorna Doherty ...
Peggy Perkins
Makenna McBrierty ...
Nancy Perkins
Miquel Brown ...
Eleanor, Perkins' Maid
...
John Wheelock
Lucy Briers ...
Miss Wyckoff
...
Assistant Editor
Ray Strasser King ...
James, Mailroom Clerk (as Ray Strasser-King)
David Altaner ...
Scribner's Staff
...
Scribner's Staff
Charles Dinsdale ...
Scribner's Staff
...
Scribner's Staff
Kenneth Hazeldine ...
Scribner's Staff (as Ken Hazeldine)
...
Scribner's Staff
...
Scribner's Staff
Charlotte Longfield ...
Scribner's Staff
...
Scribner's Staff
Kim Rosenfeld ...
Scribner's Staff
James Wallace ...
Scribner's Staff
...
Purring Woman
Richard Clark ...
Guest at Purring Woman's Table
Stella McCabe ...
Guest at Purring Woman's Table
Christopher Oram ...
Guest at Purring Woman's Table
Mike Vessey ...
Guest at Purring Woman's Table
Maddie Rice ...
Actress (as Madeline Rice)
...
Actor
...
Director
Alistair Sanderson ...
Lighting Technician
Alexander Scrivens ...
Lighting Technician (as Alex Scrivens)
...
Woman at Bar
Pamela Okoroafor ...
Woman at Bar
Kenji Fenton ...
Band
Neville Malcolm ...
Band
Winston Rollins ...
Band
Chris Storr ...
Band
Frank Tontoh ...
Band
Jamal Crawford ...
Dancer
Kemi Durosinmi ...
Dancer
Jo Dyce ...
Dancer
Kevin Ketti ...
Dancer
Lesley Mutombo-Agbepa ...
Dancer
Joshua Robinson ...
Dancer
...
Grand Central Station Conductor
...
John Hopkins Hospital Nurse
...
Funeral Minister
Trina Dillon ...
Effie Wolfe
Gary Thomsett ...
Frank Wolfe
...
Mabel Wolfe
Mark Phillimore ...
Frederick Wolfe (as Mark Philimore)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Anderton ...
Frenchman (uncredited)
Fraser Andrews ...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
...
Boat Captain (uncredited)
Richard Banks ...
Luggage Porter (uncredited)
...
Sonia Marks (uncredited)
...
Dock Worker, Homeless Man (uncredited)
...
Head Train Guard (uncredited)
...
5th Avenue Banker (uncredited)
...
New York Bar Customer (uncredited)
Crystal Compton ...
Grand Central Female (uncredited)
...
Diner (uncredited)
Nick Davison ...
Dock Worker, Homeless Man (uncredited)
Craig Goult ...
New Yorker (uncredited)
...
Street Coffee Seller (uncredited)
Shonn Gregory ...
New Yorker (uncredited)
David Howkins ...
New York Commuter (uncredited)
Joy Isa ...
Jazz Club Customer (uncredited)
Alex Jaep ...
Docker (uncredited)
Ian Jenkins ...
New Yorker (uncredited)
James E Jones ...
New Yorker (uncredited)
...
Manuscript Delivery Man (uncredited)
Martyn Mayger ...
Train Guard (uncredited)
Maximus Morgan ...
Barman (uncredited)
Karl Ng ...
Chinese New Yorker (uncredited)
Sigmund Oakeshott ...
Fisherman (uncredited)
Tim Packham ...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
...
Bowler Hat Train Commuter (uncredited)
...
The Neighbour (uncredited)
Margot Richardson ...
Theatrical Ladies' Ensemble (uncredited)
...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Matthew Rohman ...
Commuter (uncredited)
Leon Seth ...
Smart New Yorker (uncredited)
...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Stephen Stallone Thomas ...
Warehouse Worker (uncredited)
...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Sean White ...
College Boy (uncredited)
Patricia Winker ...
Smart New Yorker / cabbage seller (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

James J. Bagley ... executive producer
A. Scott Berg ... executive producer
Tim Bevan ... executive producer
James Bierman ... producer
Nik Bower ... executive producer
Tim Christian ... executive producer
Ivan Dunleavy ... executive producer
Michael Grandage ... producer
John Logan ... producer
Arielle Tepper Madover ... executive producer
Deepak Nayar ... executive producer
Tracey Seaward ... co-producer

Music by 

Adam Cork

Cinematography by 

Ben Davis

Film Editing by 

Chris Dickens

Casting By 

Jina Jay

Production Design by 

Mark Digby

Art Direction by 

Alex Baily
Gareth Cousins
Patrick Rolfe ... supervising art director

Costume Design by 

Jane Petrie

Makeup Department 

Christine Blundell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sophie Finch ... junior hair stylist: crowd / junior makeup artist: crowd
Charmaine Fuller ... crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Scarlett McPherson ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Chloe Meddings ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Niall Monteith-Mann ... trainee hair stylist: crowd / trainee makeup artist: crowd
Tracey Smith ... crowd hairdresser
Lesa Warrener ... senior hair stylist / senior makeup artist
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture (uncredited)
Fiona Lobo-Cranston ... make-up and hair (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Kristyan Mallett ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Nigel Bennett ... post-production manager
Tania Blunden ... post-production supervisor
Carrie LeGrand ... production manager: additional photography
Phoebe Masters ... line producer/UPM: reshoots
Neobe Velis ... production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Barlow ... crowd second assistant director
Tussy Facchin ... third assistant director
Alex Irvine ... assistant director: dailies
Olivia Lloyd ... key second assistant director
Deborah Saban ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Nick Akass ... dressing props: dailies
Christian Ashton ... assistant graphic designer: dailies
Jo Berglund ... production buyer
Lauren Briggs-Miller ... assistant art director
Phil Bull ... standby props
Charlie Cobb ... illustrator
Dan Crandon ... construction manager
Jamie Davies-Evans ... scenic painter
Jennifer Draxlbauer ... prop maker daily
Clare Holland ... supervising scenic painter
Charlie Malik ... props storeman
Dan Marsden ... Construction supervisor
Ginger McCarthy ... head rigger
Lisa McDiarmid ... stand by art director
Nathan Middleton ... painter
Garry Moore ... standby carpenter
Lara Murray ... head scenic painter
Jonathan Norman ... dressing props
Stuart Rankmore ... dressing props
Paul Rigby ... carpenter
Laura Savage ... set dresser
Mary Pat Sheahan ... standby painter
Mark Sindall ... dressing props: dailies
Elo Soode ... concept artist
Nick Thomas ... property master
Joe Vassallo ... scenic painter
Rebecca White ... assistant art director
Hannah Wiessler Leas ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Lilly Blazewicz ... assistant foley mixer
Andrew Caller ... foley editor / re-recording mixer
Antoine Gervais ... sound mix technician
Arthur Graley ... foley editor
Peter Hanson ... foley editor
Andrea King ... foley artist
Peter Lindsay ... production sound mixer
Rolf Martens ... mix technician
Kate Morath ... first sound assistant
Dan Morgan ... dialogue and adr supervisor
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley mixer
James Shannon ... dolby sound consultant
John Skehill ... sound mix technician
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Ian Tapp ... a.d.r. mixer / re-recording mixer
Michael Lee Taylor ... second assistant sound
Ian Wilson ... supervising sound editor
Michael Clayton ... adr recordist (uncredited) / mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Trevor Butterfield ... Senior special effects technician
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Luke Corbyn ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Olivia Beresford ... compositor
Matthew Chan ... digital compositor
Agueda Del Castillo ... digital compositor
Caroline Delgado ... digital compositor
Adam Gascoyne ... visual effects supervisor
Nicci Gelnar ... roto prep artist: Union
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Taskin Kenan ... visual effects data wrangler
Jenny King ... visual effects coordinator
João Menezes ... visual effects
Noel O'Malley ... matchmove artist
Maria Peralta Ramos ... visual effects artist
Iain Read ... compositor
Tj Singh ... digital compositor
Linda Spaggiari ... visual effects artist: Union vfx
Noga Alon Stein ... vfx line producer
Helen Streeter ... vfx production coordinator
Ben Wilson ... visual effects artist
Lewis Wright ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Paul Scruff Bates ... safety diver
James Grogan ... stunt coordinator
Richard Gunner ... safety diver
Andy Piers Morris ... safety diver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Darren Bailey ... grips libra technician
Simon Baker ... lighting programmer
Marc Brenner ... still photographer
Michael Chambers ... electrician
David Cozens ... first assistant a camera
Galo Dominguez ... lighting programmer: Dailies
Stephen Fell ... Hod elec rigger
Eamonn Fitzgerald ... electrician (as Eammon Fitzgerald) / electrician
Darren Flindall ... rigger: Rigger
Paolo Frasson ... key grip
Tom Gough ... digital imaging technician: main unit
John Higgins ... gaffer
Lewis Hume ... first assistant camera: b camera
Alistair King ... second assistant "b" camera
Wayne Leach ... rigging gaffer
Stephen Mathie ... lighting programmer
Michael-Daniel-King ... lighting technician
Archie Muller ... second assistant camera: dailies
James Paul Thomas ... "a" camera second assistant
Marek Radolf ... balloon lighting supervisor
Sam Renton ... camera operator b camera
James Shovlar ... digital imaging technician assistant
Josefine Thieme ... camera trainee

Casting Department 

Olivia Brittain ... casting assistant
Ruth Earley ... extras casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting: NY
Jessie Frost ... casting assistant
Sally King ... child crowd casting
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joanna Beart-Albrecht ... costume trainee
Fay Bescoby ... costume daily
Jake Collier ... set costumer
Alex Cox ... costume maker
Genevieve Cox ... principal costume standby
Saffron Cullane ... costume cutter
Sarah Dutton ... costume assistant
Liz Essex ... junior costume assistant: daily
Emma Hutton ... wardrobe mistress
Christy Mele ... wardrobe supervisor: la unit
April Nash ... costume assistant: dailies
Abi Nettleship ... costume daily
Geo Pavlov ... costumer
Holly Smart ... assistant costume designer
Jec Smith ... junior costume maker
Jo Stobbs ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Thom Berryman ... digital lab supervisor
William Blunden ... first assistant editor
Adam Inglis ... colorist
Adam McHattie ... digital lab operator
Faye Morgan ... post-production coordinator
James Panting ... second assistant editor
Maimunah Yahkup ... conform editor

Location Management 

Emma Collinson ... assistant location manager
Eleri Coulten ... assistant location manager
Calum Green ... Location Runner
Sophie Kenny ... location marshal
Amie Tridgell ... location manager

Music Department 

Ben Bevan ... vocalist: baritone solo (as Benjamin Bevan)
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Sara Brimer ... vocalist: soprano solo
Karen Elliott ... music supervisor
Kenji Fenton ... musician: clarinet / alto
Lewis Jones ... score mixer/score recording engineer
Stefan Karrer ... soundtrack album producer
Neville Malcolm ... musician: upright bass
Winston Rollins ... musician: trombone
David Shrubsole ... musical director
Chris Storr ... musician: trumpet
Frank Tontoh ... musician: drums
Jake Walker ... musician
John Warhurst ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Justin Brooks ... facilities department
Steve Clarke ... Minibus Driver
Mark Cutler ... Minibus driver
Rob Davis ... Camera Driver
Lee Edwards ... Driver Guy Pearce
Dante Gallo ... facilities driver
Simon Jones ... Driver To Nicole Kidman
Rachel Lydiate ... facilities technition
Rob MacKnight ... transportation captain
Piotr Walczak ... transport facilities manager

Other crew 

Lewis Barron ... production assistant: dailies
Maï Boiron ... French translator
Richard Carless ... marine coordinator
Ted Cawrey ... business affairs services: Ingenious
James Corless ... operations manager: Pinewood Digital
Amanda Crisses ... Assistant to John Logan
Rebecca Cronshey ... assistant: Michael Grandage
Matt Curtis ... Titles Designer
Holly Diéner ... french adaptation: oiginal version with subtitles
Luke Dudley ... crowd runner
Magdalena Duke ... legal counsel: pinewood pictures
Nicky Earnshaw ... head of production: pinewood pictures
Tom Forbes ... Location Coordinator
Joe Gardner ... Utility Stand In
Martin Heberden ... clearances
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach: cast
Georgia Hume ... production secretary
Tara Jayn ... Assistant to James J. Bagley
Heidi Kiddle ... stand- in: Laura Linney
Rachel King ... unit nurse
Tom Ludlam ... floor runner/stand in
Jess MacDonald ... Key Location Assistant
Azz Mohammed ... location runner
Luke Moorcock ... digital lab technician
Robert Norris ... commercial director: Pinewood Pictures
Hallam Rice-Edwards ... production coordinator
Isobel Richards ... chaperone
Daniel Rogers ... Health and Safety Advisor
Christine Samways ... assistant accountant
Sairh Sheikh ... assistant accountant
Joel Stokes ... assistant coordinator
Siggy Stone ... key set production assistant
Graham Sylvester ... representative: Pinewood Pictures
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Imogen Turner ... production runner
Julia Turner ... assistant: James Bierman & Tracey Seaward
Joe Utichi ... production notes
Gianpiero Vannucci ... Key Crowd PA
Charlie Vaughan ... base runner
Anthony Raman Williams ... digital picture technician

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page