Edit
Safe Haven (2013) Poster

(I) (2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lasse Hallström

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Dana Stevens ... (screenplay) and
Gage Lansky ... (screenplay)
 
Nicholas Sparks ... (based upon the novel by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Jon Kohler ...
Bus Station Clerk
...
Bus Station Worker
...
...
Giulia Pagano ...
Pushy Bus Woman
...
Jr. Detective Ramirez (as Juan Carlos Piedrahita)
...
...
...
...
...
Bus Boy
Tora Hallstrom ...
Ivan's Waitress
...
Realtor
...
Cullen Moss ...
...
Jo
Nick Basta ...
Impatent Bus Customer
Mary DeFlavio ...
Female Bus Customer
...
Boston Neighbor
...
Female Boston Neighbor
Martin Coleman Bowen ...
Popcorn Customer
Cameron Penrose ...
Customer on Dock
Ora Ogden ...
Man on Dock
David McKethan ...
Man on Dock #2
Jody Harker ...
Boat Customer
Daniel Cochran Donovan ...
Mr. Feldman (as Dan Donovan)
Jerad Swain ...
Store Customer
...
Lieutenant Robinson
Ryan T. Boldt ...
Band Leader
Dyer Scott Lumpkin ...
Boston Bus Kid
...
Lt. Blakely
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ivan's / Coffee Shop Patron
Joseph Milton Hodges Jr. ...
Ferry Riders
Joseph Milton Hodges Sr. ...
Ferry Riders
Nancy Rouse Hodges ...
Ferry Riders
...
Customer
Charles Laughon ...
Luther / police station
J.D. Morgan Jr. ...
Boston Detective
...
...
Diner Patron (uncredited)
Alyssa Bauman ...
Neighborhood Driver (uncredited)
...
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
Teresa Gail Burns ...
Candy Counter Attendant (uncredited)
Christopher Cozort ...
Customer (uncredited)
...
Bar Tender (uncredited)
...
Southport Local (uncredited)
Beth Gosnell ...
Sightseeing Girlfriend / Couple caught in the Rain (uncredited)
Scott Jecha ...
Commercial Fisherman (uncredited)
...
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
...
Boston Detective (uncredited)
Jamie Loafman ...
Parade Attendee (uncredited)
...
Ferry Passenger (uncredited)
Joe Montanti ...
Cincinnati Bus Passenger (uncredited)
Kathy Walton Pulley ...
Customer (uncredited)
Darrell Rackley ...
Customer (uncredited)
Paul Shaplin ...
(uncredited)
Nathan Marcus Smith ...
Bus Patron (uncredited)
Steve Swisher ...
Ferry Passenger (uncredited)
Patricia Thomas ...
Drenched Pedestrian (uncredited)
Robert Thompson ...
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
...
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
...
Dunkin Donut's Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jason Beckman ... executive producer
Marty Bowen ... producer
Jason Colodne ... executive producer
Adam Fields ... co-producer
Shannon Gaulding ... executive producer
Wyck Godfrey ... producer
Ken Halsband ... co-producer
Ryan Kavanaugh ... producer
D. Scott Lumpkin ... line producer
Tracey Nyberg ... executive producer
Nicholas Sparks ... producer
Tucker Tooley ... executive producer

Music by 

Deborah Lurie

Cinematography by 

Terry Stacey

Film Editing by 

Andrew Mondshein

Casting By 

Rich Mento ... (as Richard Mento)

Production Design by 

Kara Lindstrom

Art Direction by 

RA Arancio-Parrain
Rosa Palomo

Set Decoration by 

Patrick Cassidy

Costume Design by 

Leigh Leverett

Makeup Department 

Coni Andress ... hair stylist
Tonya Johnson ... makeup artist
Bryan David Moss ... additional makeup artist / hair stylist
Stacey Panepinto ... makeup department head
Jennifer Santiago ... key hair stylist
Nicole Wodowski ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

S.J. 'JoJo' Fieger ... production supervisor
Ken Halsband ... executive in charge of production
Bass Hampton ... production supervisor
Christopher Kulikowski ... post-production supervisor
Pascal Vaguelsy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stephen P. Dunn ... first assistant director
Chad Graves ... first assistant director: reshoots
Michael G. Jefferson ... first assistant director: second unit
Dan Majkut ... second second assistant director: second unit
Katarzyna 'Kait' Malec ... key second assistant director: reshoots
Paul Byrne Prenderville ... second assistant director
Chad Wheeler ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Amber Axelton ... props
Elizabeth Boller ... art department coordinator
Robert Gregory Cole ... set dresser
D. Tobias Denney ... assistant property master
Jeremy A. Gibbs ... construction gangboss
Joe Golz ... propmaker
Matt Halladay ... set dresser
Scott Christopher Harmon ... set dresser
Frank J. Hart ... general forman
Raymond Henri ... set dresser
Camden Maxine Hillman ... art department production assistant
Rebecca Leonard ... signwriter
Jimmy Lombardo ... contributing artist
John S. Parson ... set dresser
Tim Pope ... buyer
John Pundt ... graphic designer
Nathalie Rhodes ... set dresser
Mike Scherschel ... property master: additional photography
Barbara S. Shelton ... standby painter
Flynn Thomas Smith ... on set dresser
Jennifer Wang ... set decoration coordinator
Scott D. Warner ... construction coordinator
Michael Wells Jr. ... propmaker
Mary Anna 'M.A.' Woodbury ... production buyer

Sound Department 

Henry Auerbach ... additional dialog editor
Wade Barnett ... adr recordist
Michael Barry ... sound re-recording mixer
David A. Cohen ... supervising dialogue editor
Colette D. Dahanne ... sound re-recording mixer (as Colette Dahanne)
Brian Dunlop ... foley editor
Jesse Ehredt ... sound recordist
Ronald Eng ... adr editor
Randy Freeman ... boom operator
Albert Hedgepeth ... second boom / sound utility
Justin Herman ... sound engineer
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Chris Isaac ... sound utility
Peter Johnston ... sound recordist
Sang Kim ... assistant sound editor
Tim Limer ... sound recordist
Chris Main ... boom operator
John Morris ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Tin Nino Ninkovic ... re-recording engineer (as Nino Ninkovic)
A. Josh Reinhardt ... foley mixer
Carl Rudisill ... sound mixer
Sarah Vorhees ... adr mixer

Special Effects by 

Paul Causey ... special effects technician
Peter Damien ... special effects foreman
David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator
Ken Gorrell ... on set foreman
Thomas Kittle ... special effects foreman
James L. Roberts ... special effects technician
Randy Southerland ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Peter Allendale ... compositor: Comen VFX
Kenneth Armstrong ... compositor/graphics artist: Comen VFX
Tim Carras ... visual effects supervisor
Joshua D. Comen ... visual effects producer
Brandon Criswell ... compositor: Comen VFX
Jonathan Cronk ... visual effects coordinator: Comen VFX
Brian Cuartero ... compositor: Comen VFX
David Hochstadter ... digital compositor: ComenVFX
Young Joon Mok ... digital compositor
Tylen Orton ... accounting: Comen VFX
Chonnanit Na Thalang ... compositor: Comen VFX
Jerry Weil ... 3d artist: Comen VFX

Stunts 

Jennifer Badger ... stunt double
John Copeman ... stunt coordinator
Brenda Lorena Garcia ... stunt double: Mimi Kirkland (as Brenda Garcia)
John Gilbert ... stunts
Jessica Merideth ... stunt double: Julianne Hough
Dino Muccio ... stunt performer
Devin Sanchez ... stunt double: Noah Lomax

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian Adams ... lighting technician
Andy Bader ... second assistant camera: re-shoots
Ken W. Ballantine ... best boy electric
Jim Bridges ... still photographer
Oliver Cary ... camera operator "a" camera
Scott Copeland ... grip
Pedro Corcega ... second assistant camera
Tony Damazio ... grip
Rick Davidson ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Larry Gianneschi IV ... first assistant camera: c
William Hand ... second assistant camera (additional)
Scott Johnson ... aerial camera operator
Roy Knauf ... second assistant camera
Buddy Knotts ... helicopter pilot: camera helicopter
Gabe Kolodny ... digital imaging technician
Charles Laughon ... hd video assist operator
Greg Lomas ... "a" camera dolly grip
Terry D. Long ... electrician
Chris Lumpkin ... best boy grip
Mike Moyer ... gaffer
Cristiano Palermi ... gaffer: reshoots
Justin Seyb ... additional dolly grip / grip
John Slade ... grip
Dan Turek ... first assistant: "b" camera
Richard Cameron White ... epk camera operator
John Wruck ... electrician

Casting Department 

Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr voice casting
Vanessa Neimeyer ... extras casting director
Robyn Owen ... associate casting director
Dana Salerno ... location casting assistant / location casting associate
Bellamy Saville ... extras casting assistant (as Beatrice Strobl)
Kendall Stetson ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Robin Dean ... costume supervisor
Whitney Delaney ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Ernest Leif Boyd ... assistant editor
Pete Conlin ... post production
Tony Dustin ... digital intermediate colorist: Technicolor
Robert Ellison ... editing room assistant
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Julian McDougald ... digital intermediate producer
Carl S.G. Moore ... digital intermediate producer
Mathieu Reid ... color timer
Michael J. Wechsler ... associate editor
Matthew Wells ... post-production assistant
Darin Wooldridge ... home video mastering colorist

Music Department 

Ashley Alexander ... score coordinator
Miles Bergsma ... additional arranging / composer: additional music / score technical producer
Bob Bowen ... executive in charge of music / music supervisor
Ian Broucek ... music coordinator
Phil McGowan ... score mix assistant
Kevin McKeever ... additional scoring mixer
Zack Ryan ... conductor / orchestrator
Katrina Schiller ... supervising music editor
Scott Michael Smith ... score recorded by
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer
Tina Tamura ... music preparation
Thanh Tran ... music preparation supervisor
Jeremy Underwood ... assistant score engineer
Aleks von Korff ... score recording engineer
Happy Walters ... music supervisor
E. Gedney Webb ... music editor
Ed Woolley ... score recording engineer

Transportation Department 

Donna Brower ... transportation dispatcher
Ricky Damazio ... transportation coordinator
Randall Milazzo ... driver: cast
George Mills ... transportation
Kevin Sieve ... driver: honeywagon
Scott Siler ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Christopher W. Allen ... assistant location manager
Nichole Amerson ... stand in: Irene Ziegler
Jeffon Avin ... assistant to julianne hough / assistant to lead actor
Brooke Barnhill ... location manager
Laura Bartlett ... studio teacher
T. Julian Bell ... production secretary
David C. Bryant ... production assistant
Amanda Cheng ... set production assistant
Zoe Clarke ... stand-in: Mimi Kirkland
Josh Cohen ... stand-in for David Lyons / stand-in for Josh Duhamel
Christopher C. Courter ... locations coordinator
Tanja Crouch ... post-production facilities manager
Eric Lee Davis ... production assistant
Megan M. Edwards ... finance assistant
Charlton Fitch ... stand-in
Jenny Fitzgibbons ... production accountant
David A. Flores ... media coordinator
Sean Furey ... production assistant
Mairead Gaffney ... set production assistant
Philippe Gallichet ... chef
Brandon Goertz ... location assistant
Shannon Hamed ... travel coordinator
Hannah Hoover ... set production assistant
Kevin Knotts ... helicopter pilot
Ashley Kravitz ... legal clearance
Meg Lansaw ... set production assistant
Dan Majkut ... key set production assistant
Rachel S. Mangum ... production assistant (as Rachel Mangum) / production assistant
Skylar Mathey ... technical coordinator
Kevin McKeon ... assistant: Ms. Brenner
Tina Mirfarsi ... assistant: Ryan Kavanaugh
Melissa Morkus ... assistant to ken halsband
Brandon Mullins ... stand-in: josh duhamel
Rebecca Orsak ... assistant to director
Thomas Parris ... location manager: reshoots
J.C. Salter ... utility production assistant
David Schifter ... stand-in for Cullen Moss
Jeremiah Scott ... stand-in
Brett P. Smith ... key second assistant accountant
Jeramiah Snyder ... location assistant: reshoots
Sarah Sobel ... production legal
Justin Soponis ... assistant production coordinator
Kristy Sowin ... set production assistant
Bryan Staerkel ... production assistant
Daisy Gonzales Stall ... production financing
Ben Stolte ... assistant location manager
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Patricia Story ... unit publicist
Ryan Sweeney ... set production assistant
Steve Swisher ... set production assistant
Sharon B. Taksel ... first assistant accountant
Melinda Taksen ... script supervisor
Birdie Talanca ... payroll accountant
Michelle Warf ... stand-in
Brenden Wedner ... production assistant
Mary Katherine White ... production assistant / stand-in
Joel Winstead ... set production assistant
Ashley Wright ... production assistant
Christiana Connor ... photo double for Cobie Smulders (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lena Olin ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page