IMDb > The Invisible Woman (2013)
The Invisible Woman
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Invisible Woman (2013) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 47 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
The Invisible Woman -- At the height of his career, Charles Dickens meets a younger woman who becomes his secret lover until his death.
The Invisible Woman -- Clip: A Mistake
The Invisible Woman -- Highlights from the interview with writer/star Ralph Fiennes and Felicity Jones. Moderated by Glenn Whipp of the Los Angeles Times.
The Invisible Woman -- At the height of his career, Charles Dickens meets a younger woman who becomes his secret lover until his death.
The Invisible Woman -- Clip: My Favorite Time

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   5,130 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Abi Morgan (written by)
Claire Tomalin (book)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Invisible Woman on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 February 2014 (Hungary) See more »
Plot:
At the height of his career, Charles Dickens meets a younger woman who becomes his secret lover until his death. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 7 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(566 articles)
Meet The Fantastic Four In New Images
 (From TheMovieBit. 26 February 2015, 1:25 AM, PST)

'Fantastic Four' Photos Reveal Mole Man & Invisible Woman's Suit
 (From MovieWeb. 25 February 2015, 5:14 PM, PST)

'Fantastic Four' Photos Reveal Mole Man & Invisible Woman's Suit
 (From MovieWeb. 25 February 2015, 5:14 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
Ralph Fiennes brings the literary legend to life See more (47 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Felicity Jones ... Nelly (as Ms. Felicity Jones)

John Kavanagh ... Rev. William Benham (as Mr. John Kavanagh)
Tom Attwood ... Mr. Lambourne (as Mr. Tom Atwood)
Susanna Hislop ... Mary (as Ms. Susanna Hislop)

Tom Burke ... Mr. George Wharton Robinson (as Mr. Tom Burke)
Tommy Curson-Smith ... Geoffrey (as Mr. Tommy Curson-Smith)

David Collings ... Governor (as Mr. David Collings)

Michael Marcus ... Charley Dickens (as Mr. Michael Marcus)

Kristin Scott Thomas ... Mrs. Frances Ternan (as Ms. Kirstin Scott Thomas)

Perdita Weeks ... Maria Ternan (as Ms. Perdita Weeks)

Ralph Fiennes ... Charles Dickens (as Mr. Ralph Fiennes)

Richard McCabe ... Mr. Mark Lemon (as Mr. Richard McCabe)
Gabriel Vick ... Mr. Berger (as Mr. Gabriel Vick)

Mark Dexter ... Mr. Augustus Egg (as Mr. Mark Dexter)
Joseph Paxton ... Mr. Pigott (as Mr. Joseph Paxton)
Sophie Russell ... Miss Ellen Sabine (as Ms. Sophie Russell)

Christos Lawton ... Mr. Evans (as Mr. Christos Lawton)
Gwendolen Chatfield ... Marney Dickens (as Ms. Gwendolen Chatfield)

Charissa Shearer ... Katey Dickens (as Ms. Charissa Shearer)
Amber Batty ... Georgina Hogarth (as Ms. Amber Batty)
Jeremy Assouly ... Francis Dickens (as Mr. Jeremy Assouly)
Declan Walker ... Alfred Dickens (as Mr. Declan Walker)
John Joe Bitcliffe ... Sydney Dickens (as Mr. John Joe Bitcliffe)
Harry Harmon ... Henry Dickens (as Mr. Harry Harmon)

Joseph Harmon ... Edward 'Plorn' Dickens (as Mr.Joseph Harmon)

Joanna Scanlan ... Catherine Dickens (as Ms. Joanna Scanlan)

Tom Hollander ... Wilkie Collins (as Mr. Tom Hollander)

Amanda Hale ... Fanny Ternan (as Ms. Amanda Hale)
Daphne Neville ... Victorian Lady (as Ms. Daphne Neville)
Jonathan Jaynes ... Racegoer (as Mr. Jonathan Jaynes)

Michael Hadley ... Sir Peter (as Mr. Michael Hadley)
Tony Wood ... Heckler (as Mr. Tony Wood)
Geoffrey Freshwater ... Sir Oliver / Mr. Buckstone (as Mr. Geoffrey Freshwater)

Jonathan Harden ... Charles / Mr. Arnott (as Mr. Jonathan Harden)

Charlotte Hope ... Young Prostitute (as Ms. Charlotte Hope)

Tahirah Sharif ... Ternan Maid (as Ms. Tahirah Sharif)

Michelle Fairley ... Caroline Graves (as Ms. Michelle Fairley)
Ophelia Standen ... Harriet Graves (as Ms. Ophelia Standen)
James Traherne ... Policeman (as Mr. James Traherne)
Daniel André Pageon ... Elderly Frenchman (as Mr. Daniel Pageon)
Odile Gash ... Elderly Frenchwoman (as Ms. Odile Gash)
Philippe Smolikowski ... French Doctor (as Mr. Philippe Smolikowski)
Assiba Abes ... French Midwife (as Ms. Assiba Abes)

Grahame Fox ... Station Guard (as Mr. Grahame Fox)

Steve Morphew ... Ticket Collector (as Mr. Steve Morphew)

Laurence Spellman ... Train Porter (as Mr. Laurence Spellman)
Sally Leonard ... 1st Young Lady (as Ms. Sally Leonard)
Tallulah Harlech ... 2nd Young Lady (as Ms. Tallulah Harlech)
Ethan Andrews ... Jean Marie (Margate Schoolboy)
Sebastian Coates ... Jean Baptiste (Margate Schoolboy)
Harry Crichton-Miller ... Jean Paul (Margate Schoolboy)
Jack Curtin ... Obenreizer (Margate Schoolboy)
Jacob Greenhouse ... Landlord
Ethan Radus ... Vendale
Henry Davidson ... Musician
Jorrit Donner-Wittkopf ... Musician
Euan McGregor ... Musician
Giacomo Mallucci Harper ... Musician
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Lasco Atkins ... Mr. Telbin (uncredited)

Francesca Bennett ... Wet woman (uncredited)

Christopher Jenner Cole ... Painter (uncredited)
Hannah Cooper-Dean ... Evening Lady (uncredited)

Claire Daly ... Mrs. Lambourne (uncredited)
Gemma Garvin ... (uncredited)
Caroline Kilpatrick ... Lady Teazle (uncredited)
James Littlewood ... Dickens's Servant (uncredited)
Stuart Matthews ... Theatre Audience Member (uncredited)
James Michael Rankin ... Evening Man (uncredited)

John Warman ... Stage Hand (uncredited)

Directed by
Ralph Fiennes 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Abi Morgan  written by
Claire Tomalin  book

Produced by
Maya Amsellem .... executive producer
Christian Baute .... producer
Carolyn Marks Blackwood .... producer
Stefano Ferrari .... executive producer
Sharon Harel .... executive producer
Christine Langan .... executive producer
Stewart Mackinnon .... producer
Eve Schoukroun .... executive producer
Andrew Semans .... assistant producer: Magnolia Mae Films
Gabrielle Tana .... producer
Stephan Trockle .... assistant producer: Headline Pictures
Kevan Van Thompson .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Ilan Eshkeri 
 
Cinematography by
Rob Hardy (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Nicolas Gaster 
 
Casting by
Leo Davis 
Lissy Holm 
 
Production Design by
Maria Djurkovic 
 
Art Direction by
Nick Dent (supervising art director)
Sarah Stuart 
 
Set Decoration by
Tatiana Macdonald 
 
Costume Design by
Michael O'Connor 
 
Makeup Department
Jacqueline Bhavnani .... makeup assistant: dailies
Zoe Clare Brown .... hair stylist (as oe Brown)
Zoe Clare Brown .... makeup artist (as Zoe Brown)
Hannah Edwards .... hair stylist
Hannah Edwards .... makeup artist
Sarah Kelly .... hair stylist: crowd
Sarah Kelly .... makeup artist: crowd
Jane Oginsky .... hair trainee
Jane Oginsky .... makeup trainee
Marc Pilcher .... hair stylist
Marc Pilcher .... makeup artist
Laura Pollock .... hair trainee: crowd
Laura Pollock .... makeup trainee: crowd
Natalie Reid .... hair supervisor: crowd
Natalie Reid .... makeup supervisor: crowd
Vivien Riley .... makeup assistant: crowd (as Viv Riley)
Jenny Shircore .... hair designer
Jenny Shircore .... makeup designer
Sam Smart .... makeup assistant: dailies
Laura Solari .... hair assistant: dailies
Laura Solari .... makeup assistant: dailies
Nicola Mount .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Lesley Noble .... crowd hair and makeup artist (uncredited)
Alex Rouse .... wig maker (uncredited)
Karen Teitge .... crowd makeup and hair (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn .... facial hair maker (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Meg Clark .... post-production supervisor
Polly Hope .... production manager
Tobin Hughes .... unit manager
Fiona Morham .... head of production: BFI Film Fund
Katie Shahrokh .... post-production manager
Brian Donovan .... unit production manager: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Cockren .... third assistant director
Ben Howard .... second assistant director
Candy Marlowe .... crowd second assistant director
Josh Robertson .... first assistant director
Sarah Jean Selway .... third assistant director (as Sarah Brand)
Sam Smith .... third assistant director
Toby Spanton .... third assistant director
Sekani Doram .... assistant director: dailies (uncredited)
Toby Hosking .... first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Dominic Ackland-Snow .... construction manager
Nicky Ackland-Snow .... construction coordinator
Huw Arthur .... stand-by art director
Francis Bennett .... calligrapher
Marc Beros .... hod scenic painter
Annie Bishop .... graphics assistant
Barry Brown .... hod rigger
Jay Butcher .... stand-by carpenter
Adam Campbell .... painter
Graham Caulfield .... drapesman
Temple Clark .... concept artist
Temple Clark .... storyboard artist
Ian Cooper .... dressing chargehand
Clive D'Cruze .... construction runner
Gene D'Cruze .... construction foreman
Peter Dibden .... stand-by props
Andy Dixon .... carpenter
Alice Felton .... props buyer
Richard Grant .... chargehand painter
Charlie Hallam .... prop hand
Peter Hallam .... property master
Rohan Harris .... scenic art services
Paul Jones .... chargehand carpenter
Anna-Maria Lund .... graphic artist
Emily Lutyens .... graphics designer
Danny Margetts .... chargehand carpenter
Colin McKenzie .... prop hand
Nathan Middleton .... painter
Kim Miles .... dressing props
Caroline Pool .... junior draughtsman
Emily Reed .... graphics: work experience
Tyrone Reed .... stagehand
Marco Anton Restivo .... assistant art director (as Marco Restivo)
Terry Royce .... stand-by props
Jamie Shelley .... painter
Mark Sindall .... stand-by props
Mike Smith .... chargehand carpenter
Brian Stagg .... carpenter
Will Stagg .... stagehand
Kristin Theyers .... prop hand (as Kristin Theyer)
Jo Vinton .... prop storeman
Julian Walker .... signmaker
Stuart Walpole .... prop hand
Krysia Whitty .... assistant set decorator
Mark Alexander Wood .... stand-by painter (as Mark Wood)
Mal Zawadzki .... painter
James Enright .... props (uncredited)
Lisa Heathcote .... home economist (uncredited)
Peter Hooper .... supervising greensman (uncredited)
Jon Marson .... key greensman (uncredited)
Rebecca Wood .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Luke Brown .... foley recordist: Pinewood Sound
Peter Burgis .... foley artist: Pinewood Sound
Matthew Collinge .... sound re-recording mixer: LipSync Post
Matthew Collinge .... sound supervisor
Paul Cotterell .... adr mixer: LipSync Post
Paul Cotterell .... sound re-recording mixer: LipSync Post
Sebastian Dale .... additional dialogue editor: Phaze UK
Glen Gathard .... foley recordist: PInewood Sound
Peter Hanson .... adr editor: Phaze UK
Lisa Jordan .... sound re-recording producer: LipSync Post
Peter Lindsay .... production sound mixer
Tushar Manek .... mix assistant: LipSync Post
Kate Morath .... boom operator
Rob Prynne .... foley editor: Phaze UK
Danny Sheehan .... sound supervisor
Barnaby Smyth .... foley artist: Pinewood Sound
Andy Stallabrass .... adr mixer: WB De Lane Lea
Michael Lee Taylor .... sound cableman (as Mike Taylor)
Rick White .... technical support: LipSync Post
James Hyde .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Robert Karlsson .... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
Oskar von Unge .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Edward Draycott .... senior special effects technician (as Ed Draycott)
Peter Haran .... senior special effects technician
Matthew Roberts .... special effects technician (as Matt Roberts)
Nick Smith .... special effects technician
Nick Todd .... special effects technician
Jason Troughton .... special effects supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Jonathan Alenskas .... cg artist: One of Us
Michael Allen .... visual effects roto/prep artist: Molinare
Jaume Arteman .... visual effects compositor: Molinare VFX
Lizzie Bentley .... digital matte painter: Molinare
Sule Bryan .... visual effects compositor: Molinare
Hélène Bécourt .... visual effects coordinator: Molinare
Tom Debenham .... visual effects supervisor: One of Us
Chaya Feiner .... visual effects producer: One of Us
Vincent Goodsell .... compositor: One of Us
Katie Goodwin .... visual effects editor: Molinare
Meg Guidon .... visual effects executive producer: Molinare
Emma Ibbetson .... visual effects producer: One of Us
Simon Kilroe .... senior visual effects compositor: Molinare
Melissa Lee .... visual effects roto/prep artist: Molinare
Ross McCabe .... 3d artist: Molinare
Leila Nicotera .... visual effects coordinator: One of Us
Paul Norris .... post-visual effects supervisor: Molinare
Dominic Parker .... visual effects supervisor: One of Us
Mike Pope .... compositor: One of Us
Lewis Saunders .... compositor: One of Us
Abigail Scollay .... compositor: One of Us
Nishanth Shrinivasa .... 3d artist: Molinare
Victor Tomi .... rotoscope artist: One of Us
Shanaullah Umerji .... visual effects producer: Molinare
Cristina Vozian .... rotoscope artist: One of Us
George Zwier .... on-set visual effects supervisor: Molinare
 
Stunts
Rowley Irlam .... stunt coordinator
Helen Steinway Bailey .... stunt double: Felicity Jones (as Helen Steinway-Bailey)
Len Woodcock .... stunt rigger (as Lenny Woodcock)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Edmund Alexander .... electrical rigger (as Ed Alexander)
David Appleby .... still photographer
Charlie Bewsher .... data download technician
Lawrence Bewsher .... phantom operator
Paul Brewster .... best boy
Shaun Cobley .... additional focus puller
Alex Collings .... camera trainee
Adam Dorney .... clapper loader
Harry Elvin .... crane operator
Steve Fitzpatrick .... electrical rigger
Victoria Hanna .... central loader (as Vicky Hanna)
Chris Hayden .... additional clapper loader
Nick Kenealy .... video playback operator
Stephanie Kennedy .... video playback operator
Chris Knoll .... electrician
Sebastian Lamb .... electrician
Dan Lowe .... rigging gaffer
Clive Mackey .... additional focus puller
David Mackie .... clapper loader
Vince McGahon .... steadicam operator
Nick Mitchell .... generator operator
Jennie Paddon .... additional camera operator
Jennie Paddon .... focus puller: "a" camera
Julian Perrin .... electrician
Sam Phillips .... key grip
Max Schofield .... electrical rigger
Ron Shane .... electrician (as Ronnie Shane)
Dave Sherman .... electrician
James Smith-Pryor .... electrical rigger
Ian Speed .... libra head technician
Tom Stansfield .... assistant grip
Ricky Stelling .... hod electrical rigger
Ricky Stelling .... supervising electrical rigger
Alan Stewart .... camera operator: "b" camera
Ben Suter .... electrical rigger
Stephen Tatham .... electrician
Thomas Thomas .... electrician
Bill Thornhill .... practical electrician (as William Thornhill)
Gary Thornhill .... practical electrician
Roger Tooley .... steadicam operator
Kieran Waites .... electrician
Fran Weston .... additional focus puller
Julian White .... gaffer
Jonathan Woodard .... electrician
Charlie Gray .... behind the scenes photographer (uncredited)
Aimee Spinks .... assistant photographer (uncredited)
Josefine Thieme .... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Vanessa Baker .... voice casting
Candy Marlowe .... additional casting
Rosalind Drury .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jennifer Alford .... head of wardrobe and costume cutter
Stella Atkinson .... costume maker trainee
Sallyann Brooke .... costume maker
Anthony Brookman .... crowd costume assistant
Nicola Foy .... costume maker
Georgina Gunner .... costume supervisor
Imogen Hose .... costume maker
Sandra Israel .... costume maker
Sam Keyte .... costume maker
Anna Kot .... assistant costume designer
Aimee Lisby .... costume stand-by
Catherine Lovett .... costume assistant (as Cat Lovett)
Maja Meschede .... assistant costume designer
Kathryn Mysko Von Schultze .... costume maker
Hayley Nebauer .... costume maker
Philip O'Connor .... costume assistant: dailies (as Phillip O'Connor)
Liz Poole .... costume maker
Heather Rayat .... costume maker
Kristie Robinson .... costume maker
Lisa Robinson .... costume maker
Sunita Singh .... costume stand-by
Cecile Van Dijk .... costume maker
Wyn Vaughan-Humphreys .... costume stand-by
Emma Walker .... textile artist
Chan Chi Wan .... costume alterations
Joanne Worsley .... costume maker
Graham Docherty .... costume dailies (uncredited)
Linda Lashley .... seamstress/costumer (uncredited)
John Usher .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Mike Andrews .... digital film technician
Michelle Cort .... digital intermediate conform editor
Theresa Crooks .... digital intermediate conform editor
Jonny Dickenson .... digital intermediate technician
Tim Drewett .... digital intermediate conform editor
Jahanzeb Hayat .... rushes coordinator
Andrew Jadavji .... first assistant editor (as Andy Jadavji)
Matt James .... digital intermediate manager
Steve Knight .... digital intermediate coordinator
Justin Lanchbury .... digital intermediate consultant
Steve O'Leary .... colorist: rushes
Steve Owen .... data transfer
Gareth Parry .... digital intermediate on-line editor
Asa Shoul .... digital intermediate colorist
Tom Sugden .... digital intermediate conform editor
Jamie Welsh .... digital intermediate conform editor
Katelin Westwood .... data transfer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Josine Cohen .... music coordinator
Caroline Dale .... musician: cello
Jessica Dannheisser .... musician: piano
Ashley Ezrachie .... music production assistant
Sally Heath .... musician: piano
David Juritz .... musician: violin
Stephen McLaughlin .... original music producer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Adam Miller .... music recording engineer
Jeremy Murphy .... music recording engineer
Paul Saunderson .... music programming
Joshua Thomas .... music recording engineer
Steve Wright .... music programming
 
Transportation Department
Jim Adams .... unit driver
Paul Akbar .... unit driver
David Ayers .... unit driver
Alan Bristow .... unit driver
Kevin Collyer .... facilities coordinator
Steve Cooke .... unit driver
Tony Cooper .... unit driver
Clive D'Cruze .... driver: construction
John Dawson .... unit driver
Patrick Deacy .... driver: grip truck (as Pat Deacy)
Mark Dilliway .... unit driver
James Downard .... driver: camera truck
Paul Fredrickson .... driver: production office
David Grose .... unit driver
Michael Harris .... facilities captain (as Mick Harris)
Clive King .... unit driver
Paul Laffy .... unit driver
Craig Leighton .... driver: Ms. Scott Thomas
Lackie Melvin .... driver: props truck
Tony Molyneux .... unit driver
Jason Mortlock .... driver: Mr Fiennes
Bruce Neighbour .... unit driver
Tony Nicholson .... unit driver
David Rosenbaum Jr. .... driver: Ms. Jones (as David J. Rosenbaum)
David Rosenbaum .... transportation captain
Colin Sheffield .... unit driver (as Colin 'Swampy' Sheffield)
Barry Stone .... driver: makeup truck
Chris Streeter .... unit driver
Micky White .... unit driver
Terry Wilde .... unit driver
Dave Williams .... facilities account manager (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Laura Anderson .... accounts trainee
Daisy Baldry .... key production assistant
Jacqui Barr .... marketing executive: BBC Films
Chris Bentley .... titles coordinator: One of Us
Sara Briggs .... security
Len Brown .... film consultant
Zoe Brown .... head of legal and business affairs: BBC Films
Donna Casey .... first assistant accountant
Steve Clark .... head chef
Jim Clarke .... health and safety officer
Laura Coates .... assistant: Mr. Fiennes
Sekani Doram .... floor runner
Will Evans .... director of business affairs: BFI Film Fund
Suzanne Fagence Cooper .... historical research
Daryl Francis .... unit medic
Alex Gardener .... unit medic
Claire Gascoyne .... unit publicist
Adrian Gifford .... business affairs: Headline Pictures
Simon Gillis .... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Sam Gordon .... assistant: Ms. Tana
Alex Graham .... assistant: Mr. Fiennes
Jamie Grant .... stand-in: Nelly
Olivia Grant .... production assistant
Linda Gregory .... financial controller
Julia Hall .... senior titles designer: : ipSync Post
Michael Harm .... location manager
Tarn Harper .... post-production accountant
Iona Harris .... assistant to director
Oliver Hazell .... floor runner
Joe Hennessy .... security
Annie Hitchcock .... floor runner
Cat Ho .... location assistant
Lucy Howell .... cashier
Jack Ivins .... floor runner
Francesca Jaynes .... choreographer
Ian Kirk .... head of production finance: BFI Fiim Fund
Doug Lane .... tutor
Christos Lawton .... stand-in: Charles Dickens
Susanna Lenton .... script supervisor
Mercy Liao .... sales executive: Wes tEnd Films
Ryan Locke .... security
Ian Lumsden .... location assistant
Shazia Majeed .... unit nurse
Emma Mallett .... production coordinator
Cristina Manlises .... production runner
Michela Marini .... floor runner
Will Massey .... caterer
Tim Maw .... unit location manager: Bluehill Railway
Kevin McHale .... tutor
Guy Milnes .... chaperone: school children
Alex Molden .... assistant production coordinator
Jan Peters .... chaperone: school children
Ann Phillips .... head of acquisitions: West End Films
Gemma Richardson .... chaperone: school children
Matt Rigg .... floor runner
Ben Roberts .... head of the film fund: BFI Film Fund
Jonathan Rutter .... unit publicist
Livy Sandler .... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Asha Sharma .... unit location manager
Rosemary Silva .... caterer
Daniel Smith .... floor runner
Elizabeth Smith .... floor runner
Mari Smith .... tutor
Steve Sorby .... head of security
Amy Stares .... floor runner
J.J. Stickland .... marine coordinator
Derek Stubbs .... business affairs: Headline Pictures
Joan Washington .... dialogue coach
Phil Waterton .... tutor
Howard Watkins .... head of title design: LipSync Post
Haydn Webb .... horsemaster
Ed Wethered .... development editor
John Whelan .... accountant: Headline Pictures
Darren White .... security
Annabel Wigoder .... development executive: Headline Pictures
Polly Wilby .... assistant to post-production accountant
Michael Wood .... production executive: BBC Films
Andrew Boswell .... production executive: Molinare (uncredited)
David Davoli .... additional legal counsel (uncredited)
Steve Keane .... security and location assistant (uncredited)
Umberto Schramm .... location runner: dailies (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Simon Beresford .... Ralph Fiennes would like to thank
Simon Callow .... Ralph Fiennes would like to thnak
Michael Harris .... in memory of (as Michael 'Mick' Harris)
Claire Tomalin .... Ralph Fiennes would like to thank
Claire Tomalin .... the producers would like to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for some sexual content
Runtime:
111 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Ralph Fiennes and Felicity Jones, who play lovers in this movie, also worked together in Cemetery Junction (2010), in which they played father and daughter. In a 2013 interview with Jones and Fiennes on NPR, Jones said that it was "weird" and "very Freudian" to go from playing one relationship to the other, but Fiennes disagreed, saying "It's just a job. Come on."See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: When collecting cash for the hospital, there is an 1895 Crown coin on the plate. Charles Dickens died in 1870.See more »
Quotes:
Charles Dickens:A wonderful fact to reflect upon, that every human creature is a profound secret and mystery to every other.
Nelly:Until that secret is given to another to look after. And then perhaps two human creatures may know each other.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
The Last Rose of SummerSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
33 out of 36 people found the following review useful.
Ralph Fiennes brings the literary legend to life, 12 November 2013
Author: aglowery from United Kingdom

With The Invisible Woman being the second feature in which Ralph Fiennes tackles Charles Dickens, you may say that the thespian, already known for his love of Shakespeare, has developed a new romance with English literature.

With Fiennes at the helm, this biographical drama, based on the book by Claire Tomalin, takes a stroll into the private life of the public figure, Charles Dickens. Although The Invisible Woman positions itself at the heart of the Victorian literate, this is in fact the story of Nelly Ternan (Felicity Jones); hence the title.

The bulk of this character-piece plays out as a flashback, as the narrative oscillates between the world of Dickens and the world post-Dickens. The mysterious title refers to the young Nelly, an avid-admirer of the literary colossus, as she enters into a secret affair with her idol. She spends the best part of her youth amorously involved with the writer, but given that Dickens was a lot older, it was inevitable that she would outlive her lover.

Alone with her thoughts, Nelly, dressed in mournful black, marches along the beaches of Margate like a sleepwalker in the night, tormented by the loss of her companion; she must find a way to bring that chapter of her life to a close so that she may now move on.

The picture paints Dickens as the talented and charitable man that he was, however we are also privy to a more sinister side of the wordsmith, as we learn of his malicious actions towards his wife (played by Joanna Scanlon).

The camera takes its time, as it soaks up the brilliant performances of the cast and Abi Morgan's (Shame, The Iron Lady) masterful script provides a titillating narrative, as it transports us to the Dickensian period. Ultimately, The Invisible Woman stands as a beautifully crafted piece of filmmaking, however, it somewhat pales in comparison to Fiennes' earlier, more vigorous work. Anthony Lowery

www.moviematrix.co.uk

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (47 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Invisible Woman (2013)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Racism PatriciaGonsalves
Tune "sung" by Dickens and Collins mplaza
Repulsed dogpaww
Where is the DVD? MovieDIVA81
Kristin Scott Thomas -- IMDb Cast Mistake? JKMerengue
Underimpressed with the love story... alvirostko
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.