Edit
The Deep Blue Sea (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Terence Davies

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Terence Davies ... (adaptation)
Terence Rattigan ... (play)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Jolyon Coy ...
...
...
...
...
Harry Hadden-Paton ...
Sarah Kants ...
Liz Jackson
...
Hester's Father
...
Collyer's Mother
Mark Tandy ...
Edie and Ravenscroft Assistant
...
Singing Man in Tube
Nicholas Amer ...
Mr. Elton (as Nicolas Amer)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Katherine Butler ... executive producer
Peter Hampden ... executive producer
Eliza Mellor ... line producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Sean O'Connor ... producer
Kate Ogborn ... producer
Lisa Marie Russo ... executive producer

Music by 

Samuel Barber

Cinematography by 

Florian Hoffmeister ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Charap

Casting By 

Jane Arnell

Production Design by 

James Merifield

Art Direction by 

David Hindle ... supervising art director
Sarah Pasquali

Set Decoration by 

Debbie Wilson ... (as Deborah Wilson)

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Sally Rose Davidson ... hair stylist trainee / makeup artist trainee
Alannah Georgiou ... hair stylist trainee / makeup artist trainee
Gary Jordan ... makeup artist: dailies
Sophia Knight ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Eva Marieges Moore ... makeup artist: dailies (as Eva Marieges)
Liz Phillips ... makeup artist: dailies
Jerry Ramdass ... hair stylist: dailies
Kath Rayner ... makeup artist: dailies
Jutta Russell ... makeup artist: dailies
Karen Scott ... makeup artist: dailies
Katharine Scott ... makeup artist trainee
Loulia Sheppard ... hair stylist: dailies
Nicky South ... makeup artist: dailies
Laura Strecker ... makeup artist: dailies
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... hair designer (as Lizzie Yianni Georgiou) / makeup designer (as Lizzie Yianni Georgiou)

Production Management 

Shuna Frood ... post-production supervisor
Chris Johnston ... unit manager
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: Film4
Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council
Monique Mussell ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Croucher ... second assistant director
Chris Foggin ... third assistant director
Alex Grasham ... additional third assistant director: dailies
Sarah Mooney ... additional third assistant director: dailies
Anthony Wilcox ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Bruce Barnes ... carpenter / studio supervisor
Giles Brown ... props: dailies
Darren Caen ... stand-by carpenter
Phil Claxton ... painter
Tim Cook ... carpenter
Ian Cooper ... scenic artist
Derek Cowie ... scenic artist / supervising painter
Dan Crandon ... construction manager
David Creed ... stand-by carpenter (as Dave Creed)
Gary Dawson ... stand-by props: dailies
Kevin Day ... stand-by props: dailies
Garry Drewett ... props: dailies
Joe Goulding ... art department trainee
Peter Hallam ... property master
Clint Hellyer ... carpenter (as Clint Helyer)
Jason Htay ... carpenter
Jason Line ... painter
Dan Marsden ... carpenter
Kim Miles ... property hand
Lara Murray ... painter
Ruth Parker ... stand-by props: dailies
Tim Powis ... workshop supervisor
Paul Rigby ... stagehand
Mark Sindall ... props: dailies
Oli van der Vijver ... props: dailies
Mark Wallis ... carpenter
Kellie Waugh ... graphic designer
Dave Wells ... carpenter
Rebecca White ... art department assistant
Debbie Wilson ... production buyer (as Deborah Wilson)
Peter Wood ... props: dailies

Sound Department 

Tim Barker ... sound designer / sound mixer
Phillip Barrett ... foley mixer
Chinna Boapeah ... sound maintenance (as Chinna Udenze)
Robert Farr ... sound re-recording mixer
Gernot Fuhrmann ... sound effects editor
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Andrew Stirk ... dialogue editor
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Ian Waggott ... foley artist (as Ian Waggot)
Yanti Windrich ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Colin Gorry ... special effects supervisor
Ed Smith ... special effects senior technician
Jonathan Wilson ... special effects technician
Andy Adam ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Emma Braney ... visual effects artist
Alberto Buron ... digital restoration technician: Lip Sync Post
Luke Butler ... digital effects supervisor: Lip Sync Post
Sam Cox ... cg supervisor: Lipsync Post
Paul Daiko ... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects: Lip Sync Post
James Elster ... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Sean Farrow ... executive visual effects supervisor: Lip Sync Post (as Sean H. Farrow)
David Lloyd ... senior system administrator: Lip Sync Post
Abigail McKenzie ... digital lab operator
Daniel Spain ... system administrator: Lip Sync Post
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects coordinator: Lip Sync Post
Sheila Wickens ... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Naomi Butler ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Katie Roehrick ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Anderson ... grip: dailies
Jamie Bruce ... electrician
John Cooling ... rigger (as John 'Buzz' Cooling)
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Tim Dean ... libra operator
Warwick Drucker ... key grip
Craig Feather ... crane camera operator
Rupert Hornstein ... focus puller
Jeremy David Hunt ... video assist trainee (as Jeremy Hunt)
Paul Kemp ... electrician: dailies
Henry Landgrebe ... clapper loader
Steve Leverington ... electrician: dailies
Daniel Rake ... key grip (as Dan Rake)
Christian Swain ... camera trainee
Gary Varney ... gaffer
Tim Wiley ... rigging gaffer
Lee Wilson ... electrician / generator operator

Casting Department 

Darren Baba ... extras casting assistant
Vanessa Baker ... voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Laura Ergis ... wardrobe assistant: dailies
Eleanor Landgrebe ... stand-by costume assistant
William McPhail ... assistant costume designer
Lynsey Moore ... wardrobe trainee
Amy Tapper ... wardrobe trainee
Pat Williamson ... wardrobe assistant: dailies

Editorial Department 

Rob Ackerman ... technical support
Chris Bentley ... d-lab operator
Linden Brownbill ... post-production engineer
James Clarke ... digital intermediate supervisor
Melaney Doran ... post-production assistant
Ritchie Ferguson ... technical support
Stuart Fyvie ... colorist
Scott Goulding ... on-line editor
Scott Macbeth ... technical support
Aileen McIntosh ... post-production producer: Lip Sync Post
Gerald Morris ... assistant editor (as Gez Morris)
Daniel Tomlinson ... senior d-lab operator
Diana Vasquez ... d-lab operator
Rick White ... technical support

Music Department 

Samuel Barber ... composer: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
Hilary Hahn ... musician: violin, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra ... musicians: orchestra, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
Hugh Wolff ... conductor: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14

Transportation Department 

Jamie Bruce ... driver: lighting truck
Kestas Bukauskas ... driver: facilities
Kevin Collyer ... facilities manager
Patrick Deacy ... driver: camera car (as Pat Deacy)
Michael Geary ... action vehicles: Motorhouse Hire
Darren Glazer ... operational manager: lu
Derek McPhail ... unit driver
Lee Pellett ... unit driver
Thomas Pook ... driver
Bohdan Stoklasa ... facilities captain
Lyn Sullivan ... driver: facilities
Micky Watts ... driver: minibus
Simon Burgess ... facility driver: unit base stand-by (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jim Anderson ... archive researcher
Oana Anghel ... graphics coordinator: titles, Lip Sync Post
Geraldine Atlee ... senior business affairs executive: UK Film Council
Jeremy Baxter ... head of acquisitions: Protagonist Pictures
James Bunn ... insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers
Alice Clough ... head of business affairs: Fulcrum Media Finance
Jon Croker ... story editor: UK Film Council
Emma Davie ... unit publicist
Rebecca Davis ... assistant location manager
Louisa Dent ... managing director: Artificial Eye
Peter Dickinson ... title designer: Lip Sync Post
Harry Dixon ... head of business affairs: Film4
Tallulah Fairfax ... floor runner
Sarah Feeley ... assistant: Ms. Weisz
Ailsa Ferrier ... acquisitions executive: Artificial Eye
Daryl Francis ... medic
Lizzie Francke ... senior production and development executive: UK Film Council
Jeremy Gawade ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Robin Guise ... production executive: Lip Sync Productions
Julia Hall ... title designer: Lip Sync Post
Clare Hardwick ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Hugh Harford ... production runner
Amy Harrison ... work experience
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Vince Holden ... head of production finance: UK Film Council (as Vincent Holden)
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys (as Stephen Joberns)
Pat Karam ... location manager
David Korda ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Catherine Kunzig ... head chef: Spats
Tracey Larcombe ... epk
Susanna Lenton ... script supervisor
Lisa Marsden ... insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers
Sharon Menzies ... managing director: Fulcrum Media Finance
Christos Michaels ... legal services: Lip Sync Productions, Lee & Thompson
Justin Miller ... assistant production accountant
Mick Mills ... medic
Monika Nowacka ... catering assistant: Spats
Cora Ogborn James ... work experience
Sophie Olivier ... accounts assistant
Simon Osborn ... head of legal and business affairs: Protagonist Pictures
Nicki Parfitt ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Bridget Pedgrift ... head of marketing: Protagonist Pictures
Jonathaon Perchal ... head of legal and business affairs: Artificial Eye
Scott Perry ... medic
Rebecca Pick ... legal services: Lip Sync Productions, Lee & Thompson
Natasha Pilbrow ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Thomas Pook ... runner
David Quli ... legal services: Fulcrum Media Finance, Wiggin Llp
Peter Raven ... production executive: Lip Sync Productions
Lila Rawlings ... development executive
Ben Roberts ... ceo: Protagonist Pictures
Tanya Seghatchian ... head of film fund: UK Film Council
Sanjay Sharma ... assistant production coordinator
Jason Shaw ... insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers
David J Smith ... floor runner: dailies
Sue Bruce Smith ... head of commercial development: Film4 (as Sue Bruce-Smith)
Maxine Stanley ... production accountant
Charlotte Van Weede ... head of sales: Protagonist Pictures
Howard Watkins ... creative director: titles, Lip Sync Post
Dan Whybrew ... legal services: Fulcrum Media Finance, Wiggin Llp (as Daniel Whybrew)
Grzegorz Zalewski ... chef: Spats

Thanks 

Don Boyd ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page