IMDb > !Women Art Revolution (2010)

!Women Art Revolution (2010) More at IMDbPro »Women Art Revolution (original title)

Photos (See all 7 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
!Women Art Revolution -- Censored Trailer for !Women Art Revolution
!Women Art Revolution -- Trailer for !Women Art Revolution
!Women Art Revolution -- !Women Art Revolution (a secret history) annotates the evolution of the Feminist Art Movement through intimate interviews, provocative art, and rarely seen historical film and video footage, revealing how this powerful Movement radically transformed the a

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   153 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Tagline:
40 years in the making!
Plot:
Through intimate interviews, provocative art, and rare, historical film and video footage, this feature... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
Human Rights Watch Film Festival on Mubi
 (From MUBI. 18 March 2014, 8:07 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Superficial talk See more (3 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
Lynn Hershman-Leeson 
 
Produced by
Abigail Disney .... co-executive producer
Lynn Hershman-Leeson .... producer
 
Film Editing by
Lynn Hershman-Leeson 
 
Art Department
Justin Barber .... graphic designer
Ryland Jones .... graphic designer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Brad Hoffarth .... assistant camera
Hiro Narita .... camera operator
 
Editorial Department
Jesse Spencer .... on-line editor
Jesse Spencer .... post-production coordinator
 
Thanks
Chuck Mobley .... thank you
 

Production Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Women Art Revolution" - USA (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:83 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Superficial talk, 22 July 2015
Author: Mike B from Canada

Where are the paintings? Where are the sculptures?

It's about the talk. It's about feminism. It's about Civil Right's. It's about "The Movement". It's about politics. It's about the 60's.

It's all superficial. Short 30 second sound bytes from artists. Then on to another sound byte. Doesn't look at anything in any detail. Discusses briefly "The Dinner Party" with some congressional footage – then moves quickly on to another topic lest we become bored.

Avant Garde performance "art" is tossed in to entertain us – lest we become bored.

Nothing on Frieda Kahlo. Nothing on Kiki Smith. Nothing on Rosa Bonheur. Nothing on Camille Claudel. Nothing on Georgia O'Keefe. Nothing on Carole A. Feuerman. Nothing on Mary Pratt...

Kathe Kollwitz only gets a brief sound byte lest we become bored.

Does not mention the National Museum of Women in the Arts (founded in 1981).

Women artists are not just from the U.S.

Women artists didn't just start in the 1960's.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for !Women Art Revolution (2010)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Documentary section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.