IMDb > A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner! (2011) (TV)
A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner!
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner! (2011) (TV) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 12 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   1,370 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers (WGA):
Butch Hartman (series and characters)
Butch Hartman (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner! on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 July 2011 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Timmy turns 23 and his godparents are fighting to keep him, while Crocker is still up to his nefarious schemes. | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Are you kidding me? See more (21 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Drake Bell ... Timmy

Steven Weber ... Hugh J. Magnate

Daniella Monet ... Tootie

Daran Norris ... Timmy's Dad / Animated Cosmo (Voice)

Randy Jackson ... Baby Poof (voice)

Mark Gibbon ... Jorgen von Strangle

David Lewis ... Denzel Crocker

Teryl Rothery ... Timmy's Mom

Cheryl Hines ... Wanda

Jason Alexander ... Cosmo

Susanne Blakeslee ... Animated Wanda (voice)

Tara Strong ... Animated Poof (voice)

Christie Laing ... Janice

Devon Weigel ... Vicky
Chris Anderson ... Chester McBadbat

Jesse Reid ... A.J.

Darien Provost ... Howie

Olivia Steele-Falconer ... Katie
Qayam Devji ... Ravi
Diego Martinez-Tau ... Mouse (as Diego Martinez)

Harrison Houde ... Hall Monitor

Serge Houde ... The Mayor
Butch Hartman ... Maitre'd

Donavon Stinson ... Pirate Captain
Daniel-Ryan Spaulding ... Animal Control Officer

Nicola Anderson ... Realtor
Keith Dallas ... Dozer Operator (as Keith Blackman Dallas)

Lee Tichon ... Goon #1
Osmond L. Bramble ... Goon #2
Judith Maxie ... Fairy Elder #1

John Innes ... Fairy Elder #2
Raugi Yu ... Asian Waiter
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Eddie Deezen ... Elmer (uncredited)

Emily Hirst ... Veronica Star (uncredited)
Kennith Overbey ... Fairy Council Elder (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Savage Steve Holland 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Butch Hartman  series and characters &
Scott Fellows  written by &
Butch Hartman  written by

Produced by
Margie Cohn .... executive producer (as Marjorie Cohn)
Butch Hartman .... executive producer
Lauren Levine .... executive producer
Scott McAboy .... co-executive producer
Fred Seibert .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Guy Moon 
 
Cinematography by
Jon Joffin (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Anita Brandt-Burgoyne 
Damon Fecht 
 
Casting by
Heike Brandstatter 
Sharon Chazin Lieblein  (as Sharon Lieblein)
Coreen Mayrs 
 
Production Design by
Richard Hudolin 
 
Art Direction by
Doug McLean 
 
Set Decoration by
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre  (as Dominique Fauqet-Lemaitre)
 
Costume Design by
Angus Strathie 
 
Makeup Department
Stacey Butterworth .... wigs (as Stacy Butterworth)
Vincenza Celentano-Smith .... assistant makeup artist (as Vincenza Celentano)
Vincenza Celentano-Smith .... first assistant makeup artist (as Vincenza Celentano)
Charmaine Clark .... second assistant hair stylist
Danielle Fowler .... assistant makeup artist: second unit (as Daniel Fowler)
Christina Furuya .... first assistant makeup artist
Christina Furuya .... key hair stylist: second unit
Cindy Larson .... first assistant hair stylist
Debi Lelievre .... key makeup artist (as Debbie Lelievre)
Lisa Leonard .... key hair stylist
Sharon Markell .... first assistant hair stylist
Amanda McGowan .... key makeup artist: second unit
Amanda McGowan .... second assistant makeup artist
Ladan Mojallal .... first assistant makeup artist
Sharon Mosley .... first assistant hair stylist
Frances Smith .... first assistant hair stylist (as Fran Smith)
Joel Echallier .... special makeup effects designer (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Michael Potkins .... unit production manager
Michael Sammaciccia .... executive in charge of production
Ian Sheppard .... executive in charge of production
Aaron Staudinger .... post-production supervisor
Amy Sydorick .... production supervisor
Michael Williams .... unit production manager: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joao Paulo Bertol .... assistant director trainee: second unit (as JP Bertol)
Dawn Charette .... assistant director trainee
Brian Giddens .... first assistant director
Warren Hanna .... first assistant director: second unit
Warren Hanna .... second assistant director
Kathy Houghton .... second assistant director: second unit
Rachel Leiterman .... first assistant director: second unit
Scott McAboy .... second unit director
Tammy Tamkin .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Sandra Baier .... property assistant
Santino Barile .... property assistant
Matthew Campbell .... on-set greensman (as Matt Campbell)
Raul Casillas .... lead dresser
Chris Claridge .... construction coordinator
Joao Cordeiro .... assistant property master
Michael Corrado .... set designer
Doug Currie .... paint foreman
Dylan Dowd .... head greensman: second unit
David Goodman .... property assistant: truck (as Dave Goodman)
Kenneth H. Hawryliw .... property master (as Ken Hawryliw)
Jim Hayes .... construction foreman
Sheri Hunter-Locke .... assistant set decorator (as Sherri Hunter-Locke)
Denise Hutniak .... art department coordinator
Lance Johnson .... property buyer
Leonardo Lara .... on-set dresser
Vern Lavoie .... paint coordinator
Philip Lunt .... head greensman (as Phil Lunt)
Rob Moser .... construction foreman
Robert Pratt .... storyboard artist: production (as Rob Pratt)
Ken Rabehl .... assistant art director
Cara Rogers .... construction buyer
Faye Thorp .... set buyer
Claire Yargeau .... property assistant (as Claire Yargo)
John Gallagher .... illustrator (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Kristian Bailey .... sound assistant
Kristian Bailey .... sound mixer: second unit
Onnalee Blank .... sound re-recording mixer (as Onna Blank)
Mark Cleary .... lead sound designer
Andy D'Addario .... sound re-recording mixer
Mike Marchain .... post-production sound supervisor
Mark Noda .... production sound mixer
Dwight Rhodes .... sound mixer: second unit
Tony Wyman .... boom operator
Julie Altus .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Geordy Sincavage .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Dean St. John .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Alex Ullrich .... foley artist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Denys Guillemette .... special effects assistant
Jak Osmond .... special effects coordinator
Lance Smith .... special effects assistant
 
Visual Effects by
Brian Belot .... visual effects production assistant
Nadine Blackler .... visual effects compositor: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Daniel Chuba .... visual effects executive producer (as Dan Chuba)
Thomas Dadras .... on-set visual effects supervisor
Stanislav Enilenis .... 3D artist: Artifex Studios Ltd. (as Stan Enilenis)
Elaine Fung .... 3D artist: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Lynn M. Gephart .... visual effects producer (as Lynn Gephart)
Sean Gilhooly .... visual effects coordinator: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Mark Goldberg .... visual effects compositor: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Louie Hinayo .... 3D artist: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Jeong Jaehoon .... digital artist
Namsik Kim .... digital artist
Loic Laurelut .... digital compositor
Seung Yong Lee .... visual effects supervisor (as Seungyong Lee)
Youngki Lee .... visual effects executive producer
Jina Lim .... visual effects production assistant
Milton Muller .... visual effects compositor: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Jack Mullins .... visual effects production assistant
Shin Nam .... visual effects line producer
Gordon Oscar .... matte painter
Tracy Park .... visual effects production supervisor
Richard Patterson .... CG supervisor: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Adam Stern .... visual effects producer: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Adam Stern .... visual effects supervisor: Artifex Studios Ltd.
Brent Veal .... visual effects compositor: Artifex Studios Ltd.
 
Stunts
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt performer (as Scott Ateah)
Krista Bell .... stunt performer
Curtis Braconnier .... stunt performer (as Curtis Branconnier)
Dave Campbell .... stunt performer
Garvin Cross .... stunt coordinator
Ryan Ennis .... stunt coordinator
Zandara Kennedy .... stunt performer
Katie Wright Pere .... stunt double: Devon weigel
Dan Redford .... stunt rigger
Dan Rizzuto .... sword choreography
Darryl Scheelar .... stunt performer
Kimani Ray Smith .... stunt performer
Shawn Stewart .... stunt performer
Kye Walstrom .... stunt performer
Owen Walstrom .... stunt rigger
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ed Araquel .... still photographer
Sandes Ashe .... first assistant camera: second unit
Dave Askey .... key grip (as David Askey)
Justin Bergler .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Rob Brady .... best boy
Luke T. Campbell .... digital imaging technician (as Luke Campbell)
Luke T. Campbell .... digital imaging technician: second unit (as Luke Campbell)
Murray Chysyk .... generator operator (as Murry Chysyk)
Marty Coady .... lamp operator (as Marty Cody)
Drew Davidson .... gaffer
Drew Davidson .... gaffer: second unit
Rusty Deluce .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Simon Doucet .... grip: second unit
Todd Elyzen .... Steadicam operator
Todd Elyzen .... camera operator: "b" camera
Bob Finlay .... camera operator: second unit
David Goyer .... lamp operator
Scott Gray .... rigging grip
Jeff Grimshire .... rigging grip
Dwight Hartnett .... second assistant camera: second unit
James S. Harvey .... lamp operator (as James Harvey)
Brian Johnson .... camera operator: "a" camera
Brian Johnson .... director of photography: second unit
Dennis Jones .... lamp operator
David Kershaw .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Finn King .... key grip: second unit
Steve Krasznai .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Kuzyk .... 2nd Unit Gaffer
Jeff Kuzyk .... lamp operator
Jeremy Lundstrom .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Carol Macdonald .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Carol McDonald)
Diane Osowetski .... best boy grip: second unit (as Dwayne Osowetski)
Will Parrot .... leadman grip
Vince Phillips .... best boy grip
Ryan Pilon .... best boy grip
Ryan Pilon .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Ryan Pilon .... grip
Rick Podd .... grip (as Rick Pod)
Corey Robson .... digital imaging technician
Kyle Ruiterman .... best boy grip
Kyle Ruiterman .... grip
Kyle Ruiterman .... leadman grip
Christian Schauz .... lighting technician
Robin Smith .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Simon Smith .... dolly grip: "a" & "b" camera
Max Torroba .... playback coordinator
Johnny Walker .... key rigging grip
Chris Wayatt .... grip: second unit
Keith Woods .... rigging gaffer
Mark Yates .... dolly grip: second unit
Armand Santos .... rigging lamp operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Mark A.Z. Dippé .... senior animation supervisor (as Mark Dippe)
Dave Thomas .... animation storyboard artist
 
Casting Department
James Forsyth .... extras casting
Amy Nygaard .... casting department coordinator
Cera Ziegler .... casting assistant
Laura Obenaus .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Baier .... additional costumer (as Sandra Bair)
Christina Barry .... set supervisor
Joan Boyko .... additional costumer (as Joan Boyco)
Shannon Corrie .... additional costumer
Marco Daxton .... additional costumer (as Marco P. Daxton)
Auriana Garber .... assistant costume designer: second unit
Tina-Jane Krohn .... truck costumer
Michael Mew .... assistant costume designer
Zoya Niechoda .... truck costumer: second unit
Natalie Simon .... costumer: prep
 
Editorial Department
Ted Brady .... final colorist
Mike Brosius .... post-production coordinator
Paul Samia .... post-production assistant
David Teitelbaum .... on-line editor
 
Music Department
Savannah Moon .... music supervisor
Guy Moon .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Tom Strahle .... musician: guitar (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
T.J. Bak .... driver: second unit (as TJ Bac)
Dean Capstick .... driver
Harry Carlson .... driver
Kelly Charlton .... transportation captain
Vern Dexter .... driver: second unit
David Halliday .... transportation coordinator
Howard Huntley .... driver
Penny Lehnert .... driver: second unit
Barry Macdonald .... driver (as Barry McDonald)
Don Mackintosh .... driver (as Don 'Ducky' Mackintosh)
Rick Menzul .... driver: second unit
Rory Moffatt .... driver: second unit
Steve Muller .... transportation co-captain
Bill Parsons .... driver
Patricia Thorn .... driver (as Trish Thorn)
Chad Urquhart .... transportation captain: second unit
Ian 'Moss' Urquhart .... transportation coordinator: second unit (as Moss Urquhart)
Martin Walker .... driver (as Marty Walker)
John Webster .... driver
Andrzey Wrzosek .... driver (as Andy Wrzosek)
 
Other crew
Grant Astle .... craft service
Grant Astle .... first aid
Elsie Blaquera .... second assistant chef: First Take Catering Ltd.
Corine Buffel .... assistant production coordinator: second unit (as Corine Buffet)
Bobby Bysouth .... stand-in
Jess Campbell .... key location production assistant
Lynda Chapple .... second assistant coordinator
Allison Clarke .... production assistant: second unit
Phaedra Eccleston .... assistant production coordinator (as Pheadra Eccleston)
Evan Godfrey .... assistant: Savage Steve Holland
Annika Hagen .... production assistant: behind-the-scenes
Joel Hurley .... location scout
Braden Jennings .... key location production assistant
Marcia Klingman .... craft service: second unit (as Marcia Clingman)
Marcia Klingman .... first aid: second unit (as Marcia Clingman)
Sidney LeClaire .... production accountant (as Sydney LeClaire)
Myles Lennig .... assistant location manager
Sue Levens .... production controller
Joanna Lewis .... assistant: Butch Hartman
Lori Massini .... business affairs: Pacific Bay Entertainment
Lisa Mazzotta .... epk field producer
Joel McCooey .... assistant chef: First Take Catering Ltd.
Beth Mercer .... script supervisor: second unit
Wendy Miller .... craft service assistant
Tim Moshansky .... assistant location manager: second unit
Janet D. Munro .... script supervisor (as Ruby Munro)
Jen Oberem .... continuity: second unit (as Jen Oberem Frost)
Jenna-Lee Perkins .... location production assistant
Lori K. Peterson .... extras wrangler (as Lori Peterson)
Kim Powers .... assistant: Lauren Levine
Lisa Ragosin .... production coordinator
Kim Roberts .... business affairs: Pacific Bay Entertainment
Anthony Sabatini .... security captain (as Anthony Sabatani)
Amy Savard .... stand-in
Clair Skill .... second assistant chef: First Take Catering Ltd. (as Claire Skills)
George Slivarich .... key location production assistant (as George Sliverich)
Tiara Sorensen .... stand-in
David Tamkin .... location manager
Soren Tanbour .... chef: First Take Catering Ltd. (as Soren Tambour)
Thierry Tanguy .... location manager: second unit
Janice Taylor .... payroll accountant
James Thompson .... key location production assistant
Stephen Tibbetts .... stand-in
Nick Vecchio .... office production assistant
Wanda Weithers .... assistant: Lauren Levine
Darcy Woodley .... animal trainer
Steve Woodley .... head animal trainer
Desiree Young .... location scout
Milton Ng .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dylan Gray Woodley .... assistant animal trainer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Lee Ann Chmielewski-Larsen .... special thanks
Pete Danielsen .... special thanks
Alison Dexter .... special thanks
Paula Kaplan .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Originally supposed to have a theatrical release.See more »
Goofs:
Plot holes: It is established that Timmy is actively trying to avoid falling in love with Tootie, and goes so far as to say that she kissed him once and it was not voluntary. However, that kiss was on the episode "Love Struck!" (season 3, episode 24), and it completely contradicts what Timmy is saying. The kiss was voluntary because Timmy was in love with Tootie at the end of the episode - he shot himself with Cupid's arrow specifically so that he would fall in love with her. The kiss was definitely not forced upon him, and based on Cosmo's reaction to watching it, it was not a platonic kiss either. ("That's cute." "Ok, this is a little awkward." "OK, this is downright creepy."See more »
Movie Connections:
Followed by A Fairly Odd Christmas (2012) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
Lookin' Like MagicSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 23 people found the following review useful.
Are you kidding me?, 15 July 2011
Author: LaurenGleefan from United States

This is a joke! Absolute bullshit! The acting is pretty bad, I mean what's the point of making a crappy film if you know people are gonna hate it! The cartoon i like but this... no. I'm sorry but this is a joke. And the actors were annoying as hell... especially Cheryle Hines and Jason Alexander as Cosmo and Wanda. And some characters were disturbing and crappy and weren't meant for this utter file that you call a film. When the movie started, I sighed and yawned, and at the ending I wanted to shoot myself. And when Tootie came in I was like, "What the hell happened to Trixie?" And Jorgan was weird... so was a lot of charac-let me refrase that... ALL of the characters sucked! Utter crap. Don't watch it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (21 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner! (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
This movie... greenfrogs10
Isn't Tootie supposed to be Vicky's sister? superguido
DH: 'I'm happy with it' callie-5
Trixie? bouncyballz
DVD from Amazon run time chuckatomic
What's up with Chester is being played by Ray Romano???? jlmeyer01
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian Mistletoe Over Manhattan Scooby-Doo! The Mystery Begins 16 Wishes Tooth Fairy
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Family section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.