6.1/10
222
2 user 10 critic
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Comprised of two stories in space we first find ourselves witness to the relationship of two space captains with one's ship supplying the other's base. The two reminisce and reveal their ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(manga "2001 Ya Monotogari"), (adaptation)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Japan, 2077: A female agent named Vexille is dispatched to Tokyo to investigate whether Japanese are developing robotic technology, which has been banned by the U.N. due to its potential threat to humankind.

Director: Fumihiko Sori
Stars: Meisa Kuroki, Shôsuke Tanihara, Yasuko Matsuyuki
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the land of Orlais, where battles are fought with swords and magic, a young heroine rises as templars, mages, and dragons clash. Cassandra, a brash and beautiful Seeker, must stop a ... See full summary »

Director: Fumihiko Sori
Stars: Colleen Clinkenbeard, J. Michael Tatum, Chuck Huber
Ashita no Jô (2011)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

What does a young orphan urchin do in the slums of Tokyo? He gets into trouble, into brawls, into fights and eventually he lands in jail. Except this one is not just beating, he has a raw ... See full summary »

Director: Fumihiko Sori
Stars: Tomohisa Yamashita, Karina, Teruyuki Kagawa
Ichi (2008)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ichi is a blind woman who roams about town with her shamisen (a three-stringed Japanese guitar), but she has exceptional sword skills with which she fights off yakuza and other villains.

Director: Fumihiko Sori
Stars: Haruka Ayase, Shidô Nakamura, Yôsuke Kubozuka
Rollerball (1975)
Action | Sci-Fi | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a corporate-controlled future, an ultra-violent sport known as Rollerball represents the world, and one of its powerful athletes is out to defy those who want him out of the game.

Director: Norman Jewison
Stars: James Caan, John Houseman, Maud Adams
Pinpon (2002)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film traces the growth and friendship of two very different high-school ping-pong players. "Peco" Hoshino is a brash, arrogant player, determined to turn pro. He taught his quiet, nerdy... See full summary »

Director: Fumihiko Sori
Stars: Yôsuke Kubozuka, Arata Iura, Sam Lee
Sky Blue (2003)
Action | Fantasy | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Civilization has been destroyed by war and pollution, but the survivors have built the last city of Ecoban. As most natural resources have been exhausted, Ecoban is powered by pollution. ... See full summary »

Director: Moon-saeng Kim
Stars: Andrew Ableson, Cathy Cavadini, Joon-ho Chung
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on the comic book by the creator of Ghost in the Shell, a young female soldier Deunan and her cyborg partner Briareos survive through the post World War 3 apocalyptic New York in ... See full summary »

Director: Shinji Aramaki
Stars: Yuka Komatsu, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Aoi Yûki
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

With Brialeos convalescing after a mission, Deunan is assigned a new and remarkably familiar partner as a strange wave of terrorist attacks plague Olympus.

Director: Shinji Aramaki
Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Kôichi Yamadera, Yûji Kishi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jun Fukuyama ...
Ion (voice)
Aya Hirano ...
Ariina (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Comprised of two stories in space we first find ourselves witness to the relationship of two space captains with one's ship supplying the other's base. The two reminisce and reveal their relationship as they are attacked by marauders in space. The second story reveals the love of two characters so close, yet so far away in space. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The Most Dangerous Thing In Space - Is Man


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 June 2011 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Nová vesmírná odyssea  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now