Edit
The Awakening (2011) Poster

(I) (2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nick Murphy

Writing Credits  

Stephen Volk ... (screenplay) and
Nick Murphy ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
Malcolm McNair
...
Edward Judd
Diana Kent ...
Harriet Cathcart
...
Alexander Cathcart
...
Reverend Hugh Purslow
...
Freddie Strickland
...
Constance Strickland
Anastasia Hille ...
Dorothy Vandermeer
...
George Vandermeer
Tilly Vosburgh ...
Vera Flood
...
Albert Flood
...
Sergeant Evans
...
Felix Soper ...
...
...
...
...
...
Richard McGorian (as Ewan Walker)
...
...
Child Impostor (as Ben Greaves-Neal)
...
Captain Mills
Nicholas Amer ...
Edgar Hirsthwit
Katie Hart ...
Katie Forbes
Molly Lewis ...
Child Florence
Nick Murphy ...
Teacher 1
Joseph M. Jenkins ...
Child Ghost Stand-In (as Joseph Jenkins)
Zach Mitchell ...
Joseph Courtney ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
School Master (uncredited)
Andy Callaghan ...
Arresting Police Officer (uncredited)
Andrew Foster ...
Removal Man (uncredited)
...
Neighbour (uncredited)
Terry Swoffer ...
Gardener (uncredited)
Sarah Weldon ...
Passerby (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joanie Blaikie ... co-producer
Jenny Borgars ... executive producer
Will Clarke ... executive producer
Olivier Courson ... executive producer
Sarah Curtis ... producer
Robin Guise ... executive producer: LipSync
Peter Hampden ... executive producer: LipSync
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Joe Oppenheimer ... executive producer
Peter Raven ... executive producer: LipSync
Ed Rubin ... associate producer
Carole Sheridan ... executive producer
Julia Stannard ... producer
David M. Thompson ... producer

Music by 

Daniel Pemberton

Cinematography by 

Eduard Grau ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Victoria Boydell

Casting By 

Shaheen Baig

Production Design by 

Jon Henson

Art Direction by 

Fiona Gavin
Nicki McCallum ... supervising art director (as Nicola McCallum)

Set Decoration by 

Robert Wischhusen-Hayes

Costume Design by 

Caroline Harris

Makeup Department 

Julie Dorrat-Keenan ... makeup artist
Daniel Phillips ... hair designer / makeup designer
Tapio Salmi ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Anita Anderson ... crowd hair/makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Caroline Greenough ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Olivia Jones ... crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics supplier (uncredited)
Melissa van Tongeren ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Christopher Cameron ... unit manager: Scotland
Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Emma Pike ... production manager
Lesley Stewart ... head of physical production: Optimum Releasing
Kevin Westley ... unit manager: England
Suzie Shearer ... production manager: reshoot (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Toby Ford ... first assistant director
Alison Goring ... second assistant director
Christian Otty ... third assistant director
Sarah Mooney ... third assistant director: reshoots (uncredited)

Art Department 

Helen Allingham ... art department assistant
Mark Billingham ... dressing props: London
Brian Boyne ... carpenter
Catherine Carruthers ... graphics
Chris Chandler ... property master: London
Susan Collin ... graphics
Paul Curren ... supervising painter
Sam Curren ... painter
Fiona Dickson ... draughtswoman
Jim Elliott ... property master: Scotland
Colin H. Fraser ... charge hand (as Colin Fraser)
Derek Fraser ... construction manager
Iain Geddes ... painter
Alan Harley ... property hand
Allan Henderson ... stand-by props
Peter Knotts ... carpenter
Colin Macinnes ... stand-by carpenter: Scotland
Neil Maguire ... storyboard artist
Gary Martin ... dressing props: London
Jamie McCallum ... carpenter (as James McCallum)
George McKay ... painter
Paul McNamara ... property hand
Matt Mooney ... stand-by props
Danny Oji ... plasterer (as Daniel Oji)
Claire Pidgeon ... production buyer
Kara Ramsay ... stand-by art director
David Richmond ... carpenter
Tom Walker ... stand-by carpenter: England
Mark White ... carpenter
Craig Cheeseman ... property master (uncredited)
Charlie Cobb ... fine art painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mark Appleby ... adr mixer: LipSync Post
Ben Brazier ... foley editor: LipSync Post
Robert Brazier ... foley recordist: LipSync Post
Paul Cotterell ... adr mixer: LipSync Post / sound re-recording mixer: LipSync Post
Garry Davis ... sound trainee: London
Colin Gregory ... sound maintenance engineer
Sue Harding ... foley artist: LipSync Post
James Harrison ... sound effects designer: LipSync Post
Colin Nicolson ... sound mixer
Ben Tat ... assistant adr mixer: LipSync Post
Andy Walsh ... sound trainee
Ian Wilkinson ... adr editor: LipSync Post / dialogue editor: LipSync Post
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist: LipSync Post
Yanti Windrich ... assistant adr mixer: LipSync Post
Laurent Boudaud ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Neal Champion ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects: LipSync Post
Sean Farrow ... executive visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post (as Sean H. Farrow)
Simon Leech ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Emelie Nilsson ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
David Sjodin ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Daniel Spain ... systems engineer: LipSync Post
Angela Stanley ... digital compositor: LipSync Post (as Angela Rose)
Jon Stanley ... senior systems engineer: LipSync Post
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects coordinator: LipSync Post
James Elster ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matt Foster ... matte painter: LipSync Post (uncredited)
Antonio Rodríguez Díaz ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Abbi Collins ... stunt coordinator
Rob Jarman ... stunt double: Judd (as Robert Jarman)
Belinda McGinley ... stunt double: Constance
Daz Parker ... stunt double: Florence
William Willoughby ... stunt double: Mallory (as Will Willoughby)
Susan Horton ... stunt double: Mishael Morgan (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Maite Astiz ... second assistant camera (as Maite Sanchez Astiz)
Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Dave Berry ... stand-by rigger (as David Berry)
Alasdair Boyce ... video assistant
Ray Brown ... electrician
Robert Dibble ... first assistant camera
Andrew Duncan ... lighting gaffer
Paul Edwards ... steadicam operator
Pau Esteve Birba ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Robert Etherson ... grip
Claire Louise Fraser ... camera trainee (as Claire Fraser)
Eduard Grau ... camera operator
Chris Hayden ... camera trainee
Keith Hunt ... best boy
Rupert Lloyd-Parry ... grip (as Rupert Lloyd Parry)
Dave McKay ... aerial camera operator
Tom Miller ... still photographer: [eriod stills
Mark Morley ... grip
Martin Palmer ... electrician
Kevin Robertson ... electrician
Peter Robertson ... steadicam operator
Tony Sankey ... grip
Mike Scott ... steadicam operator
David Tyler ... lighting gaffer
Perry Costello ... rigger (uncredited)
Stuart Hendry ... assistant still photographer (uncredited)
Grant McPhee ... clapper loader: "b" camera (uncredited)
Giles Nuttgens ... additional photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Aisha Waters ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Harriet Edmonds ... stand-by costume
Graham Hunter ... assistant costume designer
Anna Lau ... costume supervisor
John Laurie ... stand-by costume
Lyndie MacIntyre ... costume construction
Elizabeth Pittok ... costume trainee
Molly Rae Withers ... costume trainee
Louise Egan ... costume daily (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Rob Ackerman ... technical support: LipSync Post
Chris Bentley ... d-lab operator: LipSync Post
Linden Brownbill ... post production engineer: LipSync Post
Alberto Buron ... digital restoration technician: LipSync Post
James Clarke ... digital intermediate supervisor: LipSync Post
Ritchie Ferguson ... technical support: LipSync Post
Stuart Fyvie ... colourist: LipSync Post
Scott Goulding ... on-line editor: LipSync Post
Ruth Halliday ... negative checker
Lisa Jordan ... senior post producer
Scott Macbeth ... technical support: LipSync Post
Lea Morement ... assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... senior d-lab operator: LipSync Post
Diana Vasquez ... d-lab operator: LipSync Post
Rick White ... technical support: LipSync Post
Abigail McKenzie ... digital lab operator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jennifer Bern ... musician: solo soprano
Crouch End Festival Chorus ... musicians: choir
Gordon Davidson ... music assistant
Andrew Dudman ... music mixer / score recordist
Stephanie Gonley ... leader: music
Gareth Griffiths ... music coordinator
Helen Kaminga ... musician: solo viola
Daniel Pemberton ... score producer
Andrew Skeet ... conductor / orchestrator
David Temple ... director: The Grouch End Festival Choir
Alison Wright ... music supervisor
Darrell Alexander ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Phil Hope ... music executive producer (uncredited)
Aled Jenkins ... assistant score engineer (uncredited)
Hilary Skewes ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Willie Bennie ... action car coordinator
Robert Ward ... driver: props

Other crew 

Reno Antoniades ... legal services: Optimum Releasing, Lee & Thompson
Laurence Binyon ... poem: "For the Fallen (September 1914)"
Nicola Blacker ... senior production executive: Origin Pictures (as Nicola Hill)
Mary Brehony ... legal services: Creative Scotland, Brehony & Co.
Alexander Brodie ... rushes runner
James Buckler ... production and delivery coordinator: BBC Films
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Lucy Cargill ... assistant to director: Scotland
Peter Eardley ... production accountant
Tina Ellis ... post-production assistant accountant
Lucy Enfield ... script supervisor
Leslie Finlay ... development executive: Creative Scotland
James Forde ... chief financial officer: Optimum Releasing
Jamie Gavin ... rushes runner
Olivia Gifford ... rushes runner
Katie Goodson ... senior production executive: Origin Pictures (as Katie Goodson-Thomas)
Clare Hardwick ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Tarn Harper ... post-production accountant
Jane Hawley ... production executive: BBC Films
Glynn Henderson ... health and safety advisor
Billy Hinshelwood ... legal services: Origin Pictures
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Steve Joberns ... auditor: AGN Shipleys (as Stephen Joberns)
Ian Johnson ... unit publicist
Tracey Larcombe ... epk
Helene Lenszner ... location manager: England
Zander Levy ... development executive: Origin Pictures
Alison Macdonald ... unit nurse
Dan MacRae ... head of development: Optimum Releasing
Alfredo Matallana ... rushes runner
Jacqui McBride ... assistant accountant (as Jacqueline McBride)
Linda McClure ... business affairs: Creative Scotland
Ashley McFarlane ... floor runner
Alexandra Montgomery ... post production delivery
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production delivery
Steven Moore ... production runner
Paul Mortimer ... unit nurse
Suzanne Noble ... head of press & publicity: Optimum Releasing
Neeral Patel ... production assistant: Origin Pictures
Linda Pather ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Danny Perkins ... chief executive: Optimum Releasing
Livy Sandler ... legal & business affairs: manager: BBC Films
Hugh Spearing ... head of theatrical marketing: Optimum Releasing
Andy Surry ... assistant production coordinator (as Andrew Surry)
Cindy Thomson ... location manager: Scotland
Ed Wethered ... development editor: BBC Films
Jenny Williams ... production coordinator
David Broder ... location manager (uncredited)
Rob Darnell ... runner (uncredited)
Lorraine Edwards ... pre-production assistant (uncredited)
Jim Elliott ... armourer (uncredited)
Robyn Henderson ... floor runner (uncredited)
Alex McEwan ... production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Ruth Price ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Michael D. Walsh ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Catherine Remy ... special thanks
Kenny Dalglish ... special thanks (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page