IMDb > "True Blood" And When I Die (2011)

"True Blood" And When I Die (2011)

« Prev | 48 of 80 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.5/10   947 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Alan Ball (created by)
Charlaine Harris ("Sookie Stackhouse" novels by)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for And When I Die on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
11 September 2011 (Season 4, Episode 12)
Plot:
Now free, Sookie must decide between Eric and Bill. It's not an easy decision and she soon realizes... See more » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
Electric, bizarre...Just simply wonderfully entertaining See more (6 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Scott Winant 
 
Writing credits
Alan Ball (created by)

Charlaine Harris ("Sookie Stackhouse" novels by)

Raelle Tucker (written by)

Produced by
David Auge .... co-producer
Alan Ball .... executive producer
Brian Buckner .... co-executive producer
Robert Del Valle .... line producer
Bruce Dunn .... producer
Gregg Fienberg .... executive producer
Mark Hudis .... co-executive producer
Christina Jokanovich .... co-producer
Nancy Oliver .... co-executive producer
Luis Patiño .... associate producer (as Luis M. Patiño)
Marlis Pujol .... co-producer
Raelle Tucker .... co-executive producer
Alexander Woo .... co-executive producer
 
Original Music by
Nathan Barr 
 
Cinematography by
David Klein (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Louise Innes  (as Louise A. Innes)
 
Casting by
Libby Goldstein 
Junie Lowry-Johnson  (as Junie Lowry Johnson)
 
Production Design by
Suzuki Ingerslev 
 
Art Direction by
Catherine Smith  (as Cat Smith)
 
Set Decoration by
Ron Franco  (as Ron V. Franco)
 
Costume Design by
Audrey Fisher 
 
Makeup Department
Ozzy Alvarez .... makeup effects artist
Andre Bustanoby .... makeup effects pre-viz
Nick DeRosa .... makeup effects technician
Shauna Giesbrecht .... additional makeup artist
Kelly Golden .... makeup effects artist
Lana Grossman .... key makeup artist (as Lana Horochowski)
Chris Hampton .... makeup effects technician
Allan B. Holt .... makeup effects technician (as Allan Holt)
Sean Kenney .... contact lens technician
David Larson .... hair stylist
Kathleen Leonard .... hair stylist
Laura Lieffring .... makeup effects technician
Todd Masters .... makeup effects producer
Brigette A. Myre .... department head makeup artist (as Brigette Myre Elis)
Ken Niederbaumer .... key makeup artist
Laura Palazzolo .... makeup effects technician
Dennis Parker .... department head hair
Sam Polin .... makeup effects technician
Justin Raleigh .... makeup effects artist
Dan Rebert .... makeup effects producer (as Daniel Q. Rebert)
Cyndilee Rice .... additional makeup artist
Mike Smithson .... makeup effects artist
Mark Viniello .... makeup effects coordinator
 
Production Management
Robert Del Valle .... unit production manager
Gregg Fienberg .... unit production manager (as G. D. Fienberg)
Gwyn Shovelski .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Clark Credle .... second assistant director
Aaron C. Fitzgerald .... second second assistant director (as Aaron Fitzgerald)
Kyle Hollingsworth .... second second assistant director (as Kyle Allen Hollingsworth)
Sunday Stevens .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Grahame Budd .... paint supervisor (as Billy Budd)
Thomas R. Cahill .... property master
Dan Caplan .... storyboard artist
Tim Caprarelli .... assistant props
Terry Corliss .... on-set greens (as Terence Corliss)
David Craig .... swing gang (as Dave Craig)
Mick Cukurs .... lead set designer
Jorge Dorado .... toolman
Iram Gutierrez .... location labor foreman
Ryan Handt .... mill foreman
Mike Horn .... on-set dresser
Dea Jensen .... buyer
James LaBarge .... leadman (as James La Barge)
Raymond C. Lopez .... plaster foreman
Greg Manke .... assistant props
Randy Martens .... greens supervisor
Melissa McSorley .... assistant props
Dale Riggs .... location foreman
Carmen Roderique .... construction estimator (as Carmen Miller)
Burton Sanders .... swing gang
Craig Schulz .... swing gang
Maggie Smith .... art department coordinator
Toby Swinehart .... paint foreman
Robert L. Thompson .... construction foreman
Jim Tsvetkofski .... swing gang (as James Tsvetkofski)
Jason Vanover .... greens foreman
Macie Vener .... assistant art director
Robert Webb .... stage foreman
Mike Wells .... construction coordinator
Mike Wiley .... labor foreman (as Michael E. Wiley)
Michael Woods .... first assistant props (as Michael Wilson Woods)
James R. York .... stand-by painter (as Jim York)
 
Sound Department
John Benson .... supervising sound editor
Shane Bruce .... foley artist
Lawrence L. Commans .... boom operator (as Lawrence Commans)
Jesse Eaton .... layback engineer
Pete Elia .... sound re-recording mixer (as Peter Elia)
Mark Fay .... utility sound (as Mark W. Fay)
Jeff Gunn .... foley artist
Nathan Hankins .... assistant sound editor
Jason Krane .... dialogue & adr editor
Ryan Maguire .... foley mixer
Stuart Martin .... sound effects editor
Kevin Roache .... sound re-recording mixer
Roger V. Stevenson .... sound mixer
Laura Wiest .... sound recordist
Zane D. Bruce .... foley artist (uncredited)
Christian Buenaventura .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Judah Getz .... adr mixer (uncredited)
James Hyde .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Sal Ojeda .... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Michael Arbogast .... special effects foreman (as Michael N. Arbogast)
Randy Cabral .... special effects technician
Lenny Dalrymple .... special effects gangboss
Michael Gaspar .... special effects coordinator
Edward Lozano .... special effects technician (as Ed Lozano)
Dan Yeager .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Barbara Genicoff .... visual effects producer
Paul Hill .... Inferno artist
Paul Hill .... visual effects artist
Niki Hillier .... visual effects coordinator
Jon Massey .... visual effects supervisor
Steven Meyer .... 2D supervisor (as Steve Meyer)
Andrew Orloff .... 3D supervisor
Sean Tompkins .... visual effects producer
Jessica Amzoll .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jason M. Bergman .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Rodrigo Dorsch .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Colin Feist .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Stella Angelova .... stunts
James Armstrong .... stunts
Austen Brewer .... stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Kevin Derr .... stunts
Michael Gaines .... stunts
Jason Gray .... stunts
Charles Ingram .... stunts
Bill Leaman .... stunts (as William Leaman)
Mike Massa .... stunt coordinator
Briana Matthews .... stunts
Crystal Michelle .... stunts
Heidi Pascoe .... stunts
Buddy Sosthand .... stunts (as Joseph Sosthand II)
Mark Aaron Wagner .... stunts (as Mark Wagner)
Josh Wood .... stunts
Dailyn Matthews .... stunt double: Fiona Shaw (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
James Barela .... "b" camera second assistant camera
Noah Behar .... company grip
Larry Brecht Jr. .... lamp operator
Evans Brown .... chief lighting technician
Mike Byrd .... rigging grip
John Carreon .... camera loader
Jason Conmay .... technocrane technician
Ryan Copeland .... set lighting technician
Balentin Cruz .... company grip
Josh Drew .... key rigging grip
Peter Enneking .... lamp operator
Mary Funsten .... "b" camera first assistant camera (as Mary Funston)
James Ginn .... lamp operator
Luis S. Gomez .... "a" camera second assistant camera
Raymond Gonzales .... best boy (as Raymond Gonzalez)
R. Dana Harlow .... best boy grip (as Dana Harlow)
Mark L. Hartman .... rigging best boy (as Mark Lee Hartman)
Darryl Humber .... "a" dolly grip
Travis Huston .... rigging best boy
James Irons .... company grip (as James B. Irons)
Joe Iverson .... rigging electric
Dean Jackson .... rigging grip (as Dean T. Jackson)
Simon Jayes .... "a" camera operator
Simon Jayes .... steadicam operator
John Johnson .... still photographer (as John P. Johnson)
Dave Lujan .... rigging electric (as David Lujan)
Nokoni Martinez .... company grip (as Nikoni Martinez)
Brian McPherson .... technocrane technician
Scott Medcalf .... rigging electric
Jon Mentzer .... lamp operator (as John Mentzer)
Joel Perkal .... "b" camera first assistant camera
Jessica Plaxton .... dimmer board operator (as Jessica Szejn)
Bradley Richard .... "a" camera first assistant camera (as Bradley V. Richard)
Paco Rodriguez .... rigging grip
John Savedra .... balloon light operator
David D. Scott .... video assist
Walter 'Bud' Scott .... key grip
Steven Strong .... rigging gaffer
Maxwell Thorpe .... company grip
Demian Scott Vaughs .... "b" dolly grip (as Demian Vaughs)
Jonathan M. Wiener .... lamp operator (as Jonathan Wiener)
Loren S. Yaconelli .... "b" camera operator (as Loren Yaconelli)
Aaron G. York .... libra head tech (as Aaron York)
Josh Friz .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Kaiyoti .... grip (uncredited)
W. Ted Mayer .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Monica Kelly .... casting assistant
Joyce Kurtz .... voice casting
Lisa Soltau .... casting associate
Rob Swanson .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sarah Basta .... set costumer
Debra Beebe .... costume supervisor
Jessica Chesak .... set costumer
Carrie Grace .... set costumer
Kristine N. Haag .... shopper (as Kristine Haag)
Olga Ishkhanova .... costume cutter/fitter
Erin Mueller .... set costumer
Lorie Shew .... set costumer (as Lorie Young Shew)
Joanne Trotta .... costume cutter/fitter
Sara Walbridge Castro .... key costumer
 
Editorial Department
Matt Belanger .... post-production assistant
Charles Bunn .... assistant editor
Scott Klein .... final colorist
Ray Miller .... on-line editor
Peter Ritter .... colorist: dailies
Timothy Stormer .... post-production coordinator
 
Music Department
Patrick Belton .... uncredited
Gary Calamar .... music supervisor
Craig Pettigrew .... music editor
Alyson Vidoli .... music coordinator
 
Transportation Department
Anthony Ardito .... driver
Ronnie Baker .... driver (as Ronald Baker)
Rich Bennetti .... transportation captain
Andre Brandes .... driver (as Andres Brandes)
Bryan Dirickson .... driver
Matt Dunlop .... driver
John Falvey .... driver
Mark L. Hendrix .... driver (as Mark Hendrix)
Payton J. Kirkpatrick .... driver (as Peyton J. Kirkpatrick)
Mark McDermitt .... driver
Tony Mercier .... driver
Douglas Miller .... transportation coordinator (as Douglas G. Miler)
Tom Neal .... driver
Charles Newland .... driver
Tom Provenzano .... driver
Sandra Roach .... driver
Mark Scruton .... driver
Blake Steelgrave .... driver (as Blake Steelegrave)
Jennifer Tabish .... driver (as Jen Tabish)
Paul Tumber .... driver (as Paul E. Tumber)
Toni E. Vanness .... driver (as Toni Vanness)
Jorge Vasquez .... driver
Johnny Videgain .... driver (as John Videgain)
Bobby Williams .... driver (as Robert Williams)
Melanie Williams .... driver
Jeff Woodward .... transportation co-captain
Robert L. Young .... driver (as Robert L. Young Jr.)
 
Other crew
Belinda Alarcon .... second assistant accountant
Rhonda Marie Alston .... stand-in (as Rhonda Marie)
Gary Arabia .... chef: Global Cuisine
Karla Baeza .... production secretary
Toussaint Banks .... production assistant
Paula Berg .... assistant location manager
Brad Bring .... first assistant accountant
Khadija Brockington .... production secretary (as Khadija A. Brockington)
Trevor Brunsink .... stand-in
Danika Brysha .... production assistant (as Danika Brysah)
Sarah Carbiener .... production assistant
Emily Ruth Carter .... accounting clerk (as Emily Ruth Williams)
Jessica Cervantes .... stand-by snake wrangler
Jaimie Councilor .... animal trainer
Michael G. Cruz .... key assistant location manager
David Damwijk .... production assistant
Aaron Fairley .... production assistant
Liz Forde .... stand-in
Brett Gantt .... controller (as S. Brett Gantt)
Marc Garcia .... medic
Errol Guidry II .... dialect coach
Tobin Hale .... medic
Mary Hastigan .... payroll accountant
Benjamin Hayes .... writers assistant
Amber Henley .... key assistant location manager
Millie Hirsch .... studio teacher
Gabriel Hobson .... assistant: Gregg Fienberg
Cheri Kechely .... second payroll accountant
Daniel Kenneth .... script coordinator
Mark Mallorca .... assistant: Anna Paquin and Stephen Moyer
Lyn Matsuda Norton .... additional script supervisor
Elizabeth McMullan .... animal trainer (as Eadie McMullen)
Don McNeill .... main title
Gerry Needle .... studio teacher (as Gery Needle)
Steve Peungraksa .... assistant craft service (as Steve Peungraska)
Gayle Phelps .... animal trainer
Stephanie Quick .... production assistant
J.R. Regalado .... chef: Bruce's Gourmet Catering
Alex Reid .... location manager (as Alexander Reid)
J.R. Robinson .... production assistant (as John Robinson)
Christopher A. Rojas .... assistant location manager
Leonardo Sciacci .... stand-in (as Lenny Ciacci)
Jain Sekuler .... script supervisor
Gianna Sobol .... assistant: Alan Ball
Alex Sobotowski .... production assistant
Marc Solis .... stand-by snake wrangler
Andrew Stahl .... production assistant
Kelly Stuart .... key assistant location manager
Yuki Tachibe .... production assistant
Christopher Tanks .... production secretary
Lois Theobald .... second assistant accountant
Hutton Tignini .... production assistant
Patty Tobin .... stand-in
Josh Van Ermen .... craft service (as Joshua C. Van Ermen)
Ben Waesche .... production coordinator
Jeff Wickline .... production accountant
Brandon Widener .... production assistant
Erik Altstadt .... production assistant (uncredited)
Shea E. Butler .... additional script supervisor (uncredited)
Marc Carusiello .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kelley Carville .... network publicist (uncredited)
Angie Kern .... set medic (uncredited)
Jaxon Kramer .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nicole Kreuzer .... stand-in (uncredited)
Joyce Kurtz .... loop group (uncredited)
Johnny Lowe .... set medic (uncredited)
Chris Whitaker .... medic (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Alan Ball  creator

Casting Department
Anne Massey .... casting: New Orleans (2007)
 
Transportation Department
Beverly Reeves .... driver (2007) (uncredited)
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
58 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Bill is Talking to Nan, you can clearly see an ear-ring hole in his right earlobe. Bill being a vampire, any puncture like that should have healed immediately.See more »
Quotes:
Alcide Herveaux:What if our hearts can't be trusted and it's our brains we should be listening to?See more »
Movie Connections:
References "Teen Mom" (2009)See more »
Soundtrack:
Bad ThingsSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 23 people found the following review useful.
Electric, bizarre...Just simply wonderfully entertaining, 11 September 2011
Author: fumeister from United States

The characters are unpredictable as is the plot. Wonderfully original and puts all other 'vampire' shows to shame. Thanks to an electric cast and super writing and directing. Sookie's character is enthralling and her naive manner is made believable by the wonderful actress that plays her. Vampire Bill though sometimes appears wooden holds his own with his cast mates. Eye candy Eric is believable as the sensitive but evil sheriff and thrills in every episode. Egerton was suitably evil and made Vampire Bill and Eric appear to be angels, great character contrasts. Jason, though not playing with a 'full deck', is awesome and believable in every sense. He's the perfect foil for almost the entire ensemble. Sam Merlotte is probably the most normal character in the whole series and he's a shape shifter. LOL, What wonderful characters. Then there's Gran, Alcide, Hoyt, Hoyt's mother Janelle and the others which are all superb in this ensemble cast. The characters that come and go each season are very interesting, they provide a common villain to the ensemble and never fail to please.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "True Blood" (2008)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.