Isadora (Belgica Castro) and Enrique (Alejandro Sievking) live a comfortable life. They have a modest yet elegant apartment in Santiago's old downtown district complete with a lovely ... See full summary »

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Maid (2009)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A drama centered on a maid trying to hold on to her position after having served a family for 23 years.

Director: Sebastián Silva
Stars: Catalina Saavedra, Claudia Celedón, Mariana Loyola
Life Kills Me (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Gaspar is a young, lonely cinematographer. Unable to deal with his sister and sick grandfather he spends his time with Susana, an actress working on a opera. When he meets Alvaro, an ... See full summary »

Director: Sebastián Silva
Stars: Gabriel Díaz, Diego Muñoz, Claudia Celedón
Adventure | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

As Jamie travels in Chile, he invites an eccentric woman to join his group's quest to score a fabled hallucinogen, a move that finds him at odds with his new companion, until they drink the magic brew on a beach at the edge of the desert.

Director: Sebastián Silva
Stars: Michael Cera, Gaby Hoffmann, Juan Andrés Silva
Nasty Baby (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A close-knit trio navigates the idea of creating life, while at the same time being confronted with a brutal scenario that causes them to take a life.

Director: Sebastián Silva
Stars: Sebastián Silva, Tunde Adebimpe, Kristen Wiig
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

All the people in this countryside area, can count on Jean-Pierre, the doctor who auscultates them, heals and reassures them day and night, 7 days a week. Now Jean-Pierre is sick, so he ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Lilti
Stars: François Cluzet, Marianne Denicourt, Christophe Odent
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Jaclyn Jonet, Abraham Amkpa, Jennifer Keane
Chevalier (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In the middle of the Aegean Sea, six men on a fishing trip on a luxury yacht decide to play a game. During this game, things will be compared. Things will be measured. Songs will be ... See full summary »

Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari
Stars: Vangelis Mourikis, Nikos Orphanos, Yorgos Pirpassopoulos
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two haunting Italian tales from different centuries in the convent prison of Bobbio, caught somewhere between past and present: a young 17th century priest falls under the spell of a ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Bellocchio
Stars: Roberto Herlitzka, Pier Giorgio Bellocchio, Alba Rohrwacher
Indignation (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 1951, Marcus, a working-class Jewish student from New Jersey, attends a small Ohio college, where he struggles with sexual repression and cultural disaffection, amid the ongoing Korean War.

Director: James Schamus
Stars: Logan Lerman, Sarah Gadon, Tijuana Ricks
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two young friends embark on a road trip across France in a vehicle they built themselves.

Director: Michel Gondry
Stars: Ange Dargent, Théophile Baquet, Diane Besnier
Zvizdan (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three different love stories, set in three consecutive decades, in two neighbouring Balkan villages burdened with a long history of inter-ethnic hatred: this is a film about the dangers - and the enduring strength - of forbidden love.

Director: Dalibor Matanic
Stars: Tihana Lazovic, Goran Markovic, Nives Ivankovic
Tony Manero (2008)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A man is obsessed with John Travolta's disco dancing character from Saturday Night Fever (1977).

Director: Pablo Larraín
Stars: Alfredo Castro, Amparo Noguera, Héctor Morales
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Isadora
...
Rosario
...
Hugo
...
Enrique
Alejandro Goic ...
Manuel
...
Valentina (as Alicia Luz Rodríguez)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Diego Casanueva ...
Abeja
Andrea García-Huidobro
Claudia Hidalgo
Edit

Storyline

Isadora (Belgica Castro) and Enrique (Alejandro Sievking) live a comfortable life. They have a modest yet elegant apartment in Santiago's old downtown district complete with a lovely terrace and mountain views. Well into their 80's, they both maintain their independence and live happily with their books, their eclectic art, and most of all with their beloved two ample cats. That is until, one day, the building's elevator breaks and unable to descend the ten flights down, Isadora is left a prisoner in her own home. At the same inconvenient time, Isadora's passionate "wild child" daughter Rosario (Claudia Celedon) and her butch female lover, Hugo, (Catalina Saavedra) come for a visit with a new "scheme" of how to make them all rich. The one glitch is that the elderly couple must sign over the lease to their apartment. The tug of war between mother and daughter escalates when Isadora, beginning to show signs of onset senility, has a near dangerous adventure and bravely journeys down ten ... Written by Elephant Eye Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

15 December 2011 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Gatos viejos  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(as Dolby SRD)

Color:

(HDCAM)|

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Old Cats (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?